Buffalo Region MasterMinds

Date: Tuesday, October 29, 2019 – Thursday, May 7, 2020
Host: CYPRAS, Inc. (Rochester, NY)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Varsity Division (IS-187A and IS-191A) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

#L1L2L3L4L5TeamW–L–T%Points
1A 1B Grand Island10–0100.0%2190
2AC 1DE Nichols School9–190.0%2770
3A 1F Orchard Park9–190.0%2250
4A 1G Starpoint Central9–190.0%1890
5AH 2FI East Aurora7–187.5%1195
6A 1J Williamsville East10–283.3%2735
7A 2E Kenmore East8–280.0%1865
8AH 2GK Medina8–280.0%1790
9 2B Olmsted8–280.0%1590
10 2J City Honors9–375.0%3115
11 3 Iroquois6–460.0%1675
12 3 Canisius7–558.3%2215
13 3 Kenmore West5–550.0%1235
14H 3L Depew4–450.0%895
15 4 Sweet Home6–650.0%1285
16 4 West Seneca West4–640.0%1350
17 3 Lewiston-Porter3–633.3%705
18 4 St. Joseph's Collegiate2–722.2%975
19 4 Amherst Central2–820.0%1020
20 5 West Seneca East2–820.0%570
21C 5M Cardinal O'Hara1–712.5%535
22 4L Cleveland Hill1–910.0%925
23 5 Sacred Heart Academy1–910.0%855
24 5 Lancaster1–910.0%715
25 6 Lake Shore1–910.0%420
26 5 Cheektowaga Central0–120.0%300
27 6 Bishop Timon-St. Jude0–40.0%135

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament via the L4 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘D’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) via the L3 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘E’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament via the L3 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘F’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament via the L5 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘G’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament via the L1 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘H’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘I’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L5 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘J’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament via the L2 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘K’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L1 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘L’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L4 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘M’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) via the L1 ranking.

Junior Varsity Division (IS-187A and IS-191A) Jump to the Varsity Division

#L1L2L3L4L5TeamW–L–T%Points
1 1 Medina A10–0100.0%1440
2 1 Grand Island10–0100.0%1415
3 1 Orchard Park9–190.0%1195
4 1 Amherst Central8–188.9%1145
5 2 Iroquois7–277.8%1195
6 1 City Honors8–466.7%1910
7 2 Williamsville East8–466.7%1635
8 3 Canisius6–650.0%1335
9 2 Olmsted5–550.0%905
10 2 St. Joseph's Collegiate4–450.0%615
11 3 Depew4–450.0%500
12 3 Starpoint Central4–544.4%805
13 4 Medina B4–544.4%725
14 2 Nichols School3–442.9%650
15 4 Cleveland Hill4–640.0%825
16 4 West Seneca East1–233.3%215
17 3 East Aurora3–633.3%585
18 4 Sweet Home4–833.3%645
19 4 Cheektowaga Central4–833.3%415
20 5 West Seneca West3–730.0%505
21 6 Lake Shore2–722.2%350
22 3 Sacred Heart Academy2–820.0%665
23 5 Lewiston-Porter1–910.0%560
24 5 Lancaster1–910.0%345

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read