South Alabama Academic Competition Association Scholar Bowl

Date: Wednesday, October 30, 2019 – Wednesday, February 5, 2020
Host: South Alabama Academic Competition Association (Mobile, AL)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

"A" teams Division (MS-32) Jump to the "B" teams Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Brewton A6–0100.0%2735120455.83
2 Phillips Prep A6–0100.0%1995121329.75
3 St. Paul's Episcopal A6–0100.0%1575100315.00
4 St. Mary A5–0100.0%116580291.25
5 Covenant Christian A5–0100.0%1225100245.00
6 Saraland A5–183.3%1915120319.17
7 Clark-Shaw Magnet A4–266.7%1635120272.50
8 St. Luke's Episcopal A4–266.7%1500121247.93
9 St. Ignatius A4–266.7%1310120218.33
10 Christ the King A3–260.0%1440100288.00
11 Causey A3–260.0%1325100265.00
12 Grand Bay A3–260.0%1155100231.00
13 Wilson Hall A3–350.0%1365120227.50
14 Faith Academy A3–350.0%1305120217.50
15 UMS-Wright A3–350.0%1285120214.17
16 Jackson A3–350.0%1255120209.17
17 Cottage Hill Christian A2–340.0%1220100244.00
18 St. Dominic A2–340.0%1030100206.00
19 Bayside Academy A2–340.0%58560195.00
20 St. Pius X A2–340.0%69580173.75
21 Hankins A2–340.0%805100161.00
22 Corpus Christi A2–433.3%1195120199.17
23 Lott A2–433.3%800100160.00
24 Dunbar Magnet A1–420.0%1050100210.00
25 Semmes A1–516.7%1130120188.33
26 Burns A1–516.7%785120130.83
27 Little Flower Catholic A1–516.7%56512094.17
28 Alba A0–50.0%660100132.00
29 W. S. Neal A0–60.0%31012051.67
30 Scarborough A0–60.0%1808045.00

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2020 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

"B" teams Division (MS-32) Jump to the "A" teams Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Phillips Prep B6–0100.0%1875120312.50
2 St. Paul's Episcopal B6–0100.0%1295100259.00
3 Brewton B6–0100.0%1475120245.83
4 UMS-Wright B5–183.3%1385120230.83
5 Causey B4–180.0%1195100239.00
6 Grand Bay B4–180.0%1075100215.00
7 Clark-Shaw Magnet B4–266.7%1520120253.33
8 Corpus Christi B4–266.7%1425120237.50
9 Saraland B4–266.7%1265120210.83
10 Wilson Hall B4–266.7%860120143.33
11 St. Mary B3–260.0%107580268.75
12 Covenant Christian B3–260.0%1215100243.00
13 St. Dominic B3–260.0%1115100223.00
14 St. Pius X B3–260.0%77580193.75
15 Cottage Hill Christian B3–260.0%970101192.08
16 Dunbar Magnet B3–260.0%72580181.25
17 Lott B3–350.0%975100195.00
18 Semmes B3–350.0%770100154.00
19 Christ the King B2–340.0%1155101228.71
20 St. Ignatius B2–433.3%1120120186.67
21 St. Luke's Episcopal B2–433.3%1065120177.50
22 Burns B2–433.3%525100105.00
23 Jackson B2–433.3%620120103.33
24 Bayside Academy B1–420.0%41040205.00
25 Alba B1–420.0%39010078.00
26 Scarborough B1–516.7%2358058.75
27 Faith Academy B0–60.0%775120129.17
28 Hankins B0–50.0%46010092.00
29 W. S. Neal B0–60.0%30512050.83
30 Little Flower Catholic B0–60.0%27012045.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read