Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League

Date: Thursday, November 7, 2019 – Thursday, February 20, 2020
Host: Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl
Packet Set: IS-185A (12) and MN-19
#TeamW–L–T%PointsTUHPTULtng Ltng/GPPBPP20TUH
1A Wayzata A12–0100.0%8160242136 34 1340 111.6726.43674.38
2A Eden Prairie B10–283.3%750025094 75 1170 97.5024.82600.00
3A Mounds View A12–0100.0%7635239117 48 1420 118.3324.12638.91
4A Burnsville A12–0100.0%784526373 116 1330 110.8322.54596.58
5AB Mounds Park A11–191.7%581022762 73 1150 95.8322.22511.89
6*A Chaska A10–283.3%488523339 80 1150 95.8319.75419.31
6A Prior Lake A9–375.0%510522927 99 1040 86.6721.19445.85
6*AB Saint Agnes B9–375.0%494022332 87 1090 90.8321.01443.05
9A Eastview A9–375.0%445021936 75 1030 85.8319.19406.39
9A DeLaSalle A8–466.7%446522025 90 980 81.6719.22405.91
9A Minnetonka A6–650.0%417023634 72 920 76.6719.06353.39
9*A Edina B6–650.0%265521613 56 910 75.8314.35245.83
13A Orono A9–375.0%442022734 75 1090 90.8318.99389.43
13AB Providence A8–466.7%426522217 89 1130 94.1718.77384.23
13A Roseville B8–466.7%349521125 67 820 68.3317.72331.28
13A Mound Westonka A6–650.0%325022114 74 860 71.6716.36294.12
17A St. Louis Park7–558.3%436522137 63 1180 98.3320.00395.02
18A Wayzata B12–0100.0%7815233109 65 1260 105.0024.54670.82
19A Eden Prairie A10–283.3%702524483 74 1160 96.6724.71575.82
20A Wayzata C10–283.3%540022866 59 1130 94.1721.52473.68
21 Mounds View B9–375.0%468021040 82 840 70.0019.84445.71
22 Prior Lake B9–375.0%483024248 79 960 80.0018.58399.17
23 Irondale A8–466.7%502023552 70 1050 87.5020.41427.23
24 Tartan A8–466.7%447521437 75 930 77.5020.00418.22
25 Hill-Murray A8–466.7%458523429 84 1200 100.0018.67391.88
26 Rosemount A8–466.7%486024936 89 1000 83.3319.44390.36
27 Burnsville B8–466.7%431023028 81 960 80.0019.45374.78
28 Wayzata D8–466.7%367521023 72 840 70.0018.63350.00
29 Blake C8–466.7%353020628 69 860 71.6716.08342.72
30 Eagan B8–466.7%383022522 84 860 71.6716.98340.44
31 Mounds View C8–466.7%352521325 69 880 73.3316.81330.99
32 Chanhassen B8–466.7%331020518 76 750 62.5016.28322.93
33 Eagan A8–466.7%352022822 76 960 80.0015.00308.77
34 DeLaSalle B8–466.7%307521611 71 850 70.8316.46284.72
35 Shakopee A8–466.7%286521213 77 710 59.1713.22270.28
36 Providence C8–466.7%26202214 71 860 71.6713.20237.10
37 Eden Prairie C7–558.3%467521527 83 970 80.8322.45434.88
38 Eden Prairie D7–558.3%390520529 63 1040 86.6719.57380.98
39 St. Thomas Academy A7–558.3%438023636 78 930 77.5018.68371.19
40 Blake A7–558.3%456024832 82 1180 98.3318.25367.74
41 Washburn B7–558.3%378022728 69 960 80.0017.63333.04
42 Irondale B7–558.3%342522125 70 790 65.8316.42309.95
43 Irondale C7–558.3%347522521 76 880 73.3315.67308.89
44 Wayzata E7–558.3%316521517 66 960 80.0015.54294.42
45 Burnsville C7–558.3%303020716 72 800 66.6714.43292.75
46 Eden Prairie F7–558.3%327022916 74 840 70.0016.67285.59
47B Saint Agnes C7–558.3%327022930 65 840 70.0014.00285.59
48 Hill-Murray B7–558.3%194014210 50 560 46.6712.17273.24
49 Benilde-St. Margaret's B7–558.3%25501968 63 830 69.1713.66260.20
50 Prior Lake I7–558.3%250520211 62 720 60.0013.70248.02
51 St. Thomas Academy C7–558.3%24602146 73 670 55.8312.28229.91
52 Prior Lake H7–558.3%235020512 66 610 50.8311.54229.27
53 Chaska C7–558.3%21802088 66 570 47.5011.22209.62
54 AFSA7–558.3%222521913 50 680 56.6713.49203.20
55 Edina A6–650.0%420523429 73 920 76.6720.78359.40
56 Eden Prairie E6–650.0%375021824 73 890 74.1718.25344.04
57 St. Paul Academy B6–650.0%354023018 83 790 65.8316.34307.83
58 Mounds Park B6–650.0%312022112 73 830 69.1716.24282.35
59 Hudson A (Wisconsin)6–650.0%308022016 68 870 72.5015.36280.00
60 Chaska B6–650.0%284520511 71 780 65.0014.51277.56
61 Hudson B (Wisconsin)6–650.0%293521615 69 760 63.3315.00271.76
62 Benilde-St. Margaret's C6–650.0%277521123 53 820 68.3314.21263.03
63 Hopkins B6–650.0%304023412 74 810 67.5015.23259.83
64 Eden Prairie G6–650.0%266520915 63 650 54.1714.87255.02
65 St. Croix Prep6–650.0%257021316 59 650 54.1714.53241.31
66 Mounds Park C6–650.0%22602024 68 600 50.0012.78223.76
67 Apple Valley A6–650.0%25952395 80 740 61.6711.53217.15
68 Prior Lake E6–650.0%252023614 60 720 60.0013.38213.56
69 Mounds View D6–650.0%258024216 69 690 57.5011.29213.22
70 Orono B6–650.0%22452177 59 760 63.3311.97206.91
71 Metcalf Middle6–650.0%239524111 77 560 46.6710.34198.76
72 Prior Lake C6–650.0%20302228 51 660 55.0012.54182.88
73 St. Paul Academy A5–741.7%280516117 56 680 56.6717.95348.45
74 Benilde-St. Margaret's A5–741.7%407024036 66 990 82.5018.43339.17
75 Hopkins A5–741.7%323523329 70 790 65.8313.23277.68
76 Kennedy A5–741.7%287021410 70 730 60.8316.12268.22
77 Wayzata F5–741.7%26202108 67 610 50.8316.27249.52
78 Tartan B5–741.7%184515311 47 470 39.1712.76241.18
79 DeLaSalle D5–741.7%278023110 65 840 70.0015.20240.69
80 Eastview B5–741.7%26802246 68 900 75.0013.65239.29
81 Providence B5–741.7%261022110 72 670 55.8313.05236.20
82 Roseville A5–741.7%269023016 61 820 68.3313.25233.91
83 Eden Prairie I5–741.7%226019610 58 600 50.0013.68230.61
84 Irondale D5–741.7%24502146 68 780 65.0012.16228.97
85B Holy Family5–741.7%241021216 51 720 60.0014.69227.36
86 Shakopee B5–741.7%23302064 66 780 65.0011.86226.21
87 Irondale E5–741.7%261023112 74 690 57.5011.63225.97
88 Chanhassen A5–741.7%227020514 54 600 50.0013.53221.46
89 Rosemount B5–741.7%235521413 60 680 56.6712.05220.09
90 Eden Prairie H5–741.7%226020610 58 690 57.5012.35219.42
91 Prior Lake D5–741.7%22452067 66 680 56.6710.96217.96
92 Kennedy B5–741.7%25552369 76 660 55.0011.76216.53
93 Prior Lake G5–741.7%16951575 51 450 37.5011.79215.92
94 Rosemount C5–741.7%21902116 55 720 60.0013.61207.58
95 North St. Paul C5–741.7%19052109 53 640 53.339.68181.43
96 Burnsville F5–741.7%13801892 45 500 41.678.51146.03
97 DeLaSalle C4–833.3%287023412 66 850 70.8315.13245.30
98 Edina C4–833.3%171014010 32 600 50.0015.24244.29
99 Breck4–833.3%253021412 63 710 59.1713.47236.45
100 Burnsville D4–833.3%258522617 71 610 50.8311.48228.76
101 North St. Paul B4–833.3%254523113 65 620 51.6713.85220.35
102 DeLaSalle E4–833.3%14051335 40 490 40.839.78211.28
103 Prior Lake J4–833.3%14001332 45 420 35.0010.64210.53
104 St. Thomas Academy B4–833.3%216521513 51 640 53.3312.81201.40
105 Rosemount D4–833.3%22202236 65 650 54.1711.69199.10
106 North St. Paul A4–833.3%227523111 62 630 52.5011.78196.97
107 Saint Agnes A4–833.3%218023210 60 620 51.6711.57187.93
108 Mound Westonka B4–833.3%16001766 48 430 35.8311.11181.82
109 Washburn A4–833.3%193021610 56 570 47.509.85178.70
110 Mound Westonka D4–833.3%560872 25 120 10.005.93128.74
111 Burnsville G4–833.3%11452093 39 400 33.337.38109.57
112 Burnsville E3–925.0%18051973 57 520 43.3311.17183.25
113 Prior Lake F3–925.0%18902298 57 620 51.678.92165.07
114 Orono C3–925.0%18652325 63 500 41.679.71160.78
115 Shattuck-St. Mary's3–925.0%17252295 49 760 63.337.69150.66
116 Apple Valley D3–925.0%14102002 47 410 34.1710.20141.00
117 Apple Valley C3–925.0%11601870 36 470 39.179.17124.06
118 Minnetonka B2–1016.7%17951609 45 510 42.5012.96224.38
119 Apple Valley B2–1016.7%17852063 57 550 45.8310.33173.30
120 St. Paul Conservatory2–1016.7%12351493 39 430 35.838.81165.77
121 Kennedy C2–1016.7%11301514 34 350 29.1710.00149.67
122 Minnetonka C1–118.3%710874 24 130 10.8310.37163.22
123C Pine City B1–118.3%9152211 28 400 33.337.5982.81
124 Blake B0–120.0%575743 15 170 14.1711.67155.41
125 Pine City A0–120.0%15702368 48 460 38.339.11133.05
126 Mound Westonka C0–120.0%13702394 44 520 43.337.29114.64

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read