Really Awesome Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event

Date: Saturday, November 16, 2019
Location: Chanhassen High School (Chanhassen, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: TOMCAT
Packet Set: 2019-2020 TV 1-12
#TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP40TUH
1A Wayzata C9–281.8%2410440 241 219.09
2A Wayzata D8–372.7%2390440 239 217.27
3A Wayzata E9–281.8%2600440 260 236.36
4A Eden Prairie C8–372.7%2510440 251 228.18
5A Burnsville A8–188.9%2270360 227 252.22
5A Eden Prairie A7–277.8%2330359 233 259.61
5A Wayzata A7–277.8%2300360 230 255.56
5A Wayzata B7–277.8%1890360 189 210.00
9 Eden Prairie B6–275.0%1700320 170 212.50
9 Wayzata G5–362.5%1660320 166 207.50
9 Eden Prairie D5–362.5%1640320 164 205.00
9 St. Louis Park A5–362.5%1560320 156 195.00
9 Chaska A5–362.5%1420319 142 178.06
9 Eden Prairie E5–362.5%1420320 142 177.50
9B Spectrum A5–362.5%1380320 138 172.50
9 Orono A4–450.0%1220320 122 152.50
17 Wayzata F4–357.1%1430280 143 204.29
17B St. Paul Academy4–357.1%1290280 129 184.29
17 St. Thomas Academy A4–357.1%1240280 124 177.14
17 Eden Prairie F4–357.1%1190280 119 170.00
17B Parnassus Prep4–450.0%1600320 160 200.00
17 Burnsville B4–450.0%1170320 117 146.25
17B Mounds Park A4–450.0%1120320 112 140.00
17B Holy Family A4–450.0%1110320 111 138.75
17 Mounds View A3–442.9%1170280 117 167.14
17 Robbinsdale Armstrong3–442.9%1130280 113 161.43
17 Chaska B3–442.9%980280 98 140.00
17 Eden Prairie H3–442.9%940280 94 134.29
17 Wayzata H3–442.9%880280 88 125.71
17 Eden Prairie I3–442.9%810280 81 115.71
17B St. Croix Prep B3–442.9%800280 80 114.29
17B Spectrum B3–442.9%680280 68 97.14
33 Eden Prairie G3–442.9%930283 93 131.45
34 Mounds Park B3–442.9%790280 79 112.86
35 Hudson A (Wisconsin)2–433.3%820240 82 136.67
36 St. Croix Prep A2–433.3%790240 79 131.67
37 Breck2–433.3%660240 66 110.00
38 Mounds View B2–433.3%620240 62 103.33
38 Orono B2–433.3%620240 62 103.33
40 St. Thomas Academy B2–433.3%590240 59 98.33
41 Holy Family B2–433.3%480240 48 80.00
42 St. Thomas Academy C2–433.3%420240 42 70.00
43 Chanhassen A2–528.6%860280 86 122.86
44 Hudson B (Wisconsin)2–528.6%840283 84 118.73
45 Eden Prairie J1–516.7%660246 66 107.32
46 Chaska C1–516.7%520240 52 86.67
47 St. Louis Park B1–516.7%510240 51 85.00
48 Chanhassen B1–516.7%440240 44 73.33
49C Pine City1–516.7%410240 41 68.33
50 Burnsville C1–516.7%380240 38 63.33
51 Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart B1–516.7%200240 20 33.33
52 Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart A0–60.0%180240 18 30.00

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read