Really Awesome Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event

Date: Saturday, November 16, 2019
Location: Chanhassen High School (Chanhassen, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: TOMCAT
Packet Set: 2019-2020 TV 1-12
#TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP40TUH
1A Wayzata C4–266.7%1410240 141 235.00
2A Wayzata D4–266.7%1350240 135 225.00
3A Wayzata E5–183.3%1430240 143 238.33
4A Eden Prairie C5–183.3%1450240 145 241.67
5A Burnsville A6–0100.0%1500240 150 250.00
5A Eden Prairie A5–183.3%1550240 155 258.33
5A Wayzata A5–183.3%1540240 154 256.67
5A Wayzata B5–183.3%1310240 131 218.33
9 Eden Prairie B5–183.3%1270240 127 211.67
9 Wayzata G4–266.7%1260240 126 210.00
9 Eden Prairie D4–266.7%1250240 125 208.33
9 St. Louis Park A4–266.7%1240240 124 206.67
9 Chaska A4–266.7%1130240 113 188.33
9 Eden Prairie E4–266.7%1120240 112 186.67
9B Spectrum A4–266.7%1090240 109 181.67
9 Orono A3–350.0%930240 93 155.00
17 Wayzata F4–266.7%1240240 124 206.67
17B St. Paul Academy4–266.7%1150240 115 191.67
17 St. Thomas Academy A4–266.7%1100240 110 183.33
17 Eden Prairie F4–266.7%1040240 104 173.33
17B Parnassus Prep4–357.1%1440280 144 205.71
17B Mounds Park A4–357.1%1100280 110 157.14
17 Burnsville B4–357.1%1090280 109 155.71
17B Holy Family A4–357.1%1030280 103 147.14
17 Mounds View A3–350.0%1040240 104 173.33
17 Robbinsdale Armstrong3–350.0%980240 98 163.33
17 Eden Prairie H3–350.0%870240 87 145.00
17 Chaska B3–350.0%860240 86 143.33
17 Wayzata H3–350.0%850240 85 141.67
17 Eden Prairie I3–350.0%750240 75 125.00
17B St. Croix Prep B3–350.0%690240 69 115.00
17B Spectrum B3–350.0%640240 64 106.67
33 Eden Prairie G3–442.9%930283 93 131.45
34 Mounds Park B3–442.9%790280 79 112.86
35 Hudson A (Wisconsin)2–433.3%820240 82 136.67
36 St. Croix Prep A2–433.3%790240 79 131.67
37 Breck2–433.3%660240 66 110.00
38 Mounds View B2–433.3%620240 62 103.33
38 Orono B2–433.3%620240 62 103.33
40 St. Thomas Academy B2–433.3%590240 59 98.33
41 Holy Family B2–433.3%480240 48 80.00
42 St. Thomas Academy C2–433.3%420240 42 70.00
43 Chanhassen A2–528.6%860280 86 122.86
44 Hudson B (Wisconsin)2–528.6%840283 84 118.73
45 Eden Prairie J1–516.7%660246 66 107.32
46 Chaska C1–516.7%520240 52 86.67
47 St. Louis Park B1–516.7%510240 51 85.00
48 Chanhassen B1–516.7%440240 44 73.33
49C Pine City1–516.7%410240 41 68.33
50 Burnsville C1–516.7%380240 38 63.33
51 Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart B1–516.7%200240 20 33.33
52 Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart A0–60.0%180240 18 30.00

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read