TQBA Big Tex Bonanza

Date: Saturday, December 5, 2020
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

High School Division (IS-196A) Jump to the Middle School Division Jump to the Elementary School Division

#TeamW–L–T%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Cinco Ranch10–0100.0%503020071 68 1724.24503.00
2AB Cistercian A9–190.0%505520039 108 1423.54505.50
3A Seven Lakes8–188.9%358018039 64 1923.79397.78
3AB St. Mark's School of Texas A7–277.8%326018039 65 3120.96362.22
5B St. Mark's School of Texas B6–275.0%272016024 64 820.00340.00
5 St. Dominic Savio A5–362.5%317016039 56 1922.32396.25
5 Academy of Science and Tech A5–362.5%253516022 58 1121.00316.88
5 Strake Jesuit C4–450.0%227516022 54 718.95284.38
9 St. Dominic Savio B4–357.1%201514019 49 1018.97287.86
9 Village3–442.9%191514016 52 717.50273.57
9 Cistercian C3–442.9%155514015 38 818.68222.14
9 Cistercian D3–442.9%15301408 50 1617.07218.57
9 Westwood School3–442.9%13651405 48 615.85195.00
9 Academy of Science and Tech B3–442.9%133514011 38 1017.14190.71
9 John Cooper3–442.9%13101408 44 615.00187.14
9 Cistercian B2–528.6%209514021 44 1021.38299.29
17 Strake Jesuit D2–433.3%10401205 38 714.42173.33
18 Cy-Fair A1–516.7%11151208 33 116.34185.83
19 St. Mark's School of Texas C1–516.7%8701202 34 414.44145.00
20 Academy of Science and Tech C1–516.7%3501203 14 110.0058.33
21 Academy of Science and Tech D1–516.7%3201200 14 213.5753.33
22 Strake Jesuit E0–60.0%7051204 24 515.36117.50
23 Cy-Fair B0–60.0%4551201 21 411.3675.83

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2021 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

NAQT has not yet finished determining qualifications to the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Middle School Division (IS-196A) Jump to the High School Division Jump to the Elementary School Division

#TeamW–L–T%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Greenhill A10–0100.0%447520045 93 1621.38447.50
2 Greenhill B7–370.0%239520015 88 1813.40239.50
3 Beckendorff Junior A8–188.9%236018012 77 2016.97262.22
3 T. H. Rogers A7–277.8%287518023 78 1217.92319.44
5 Beckendorff Junior B7–187.5%197516011 76 1612.99246.88
5 Greenhill C6–275.0%199016011 69 1915.38248.75
5 Kinkaid A6–275.0%18701606 73 613.67233.75
5 St. John's B5–362.5%188516011 62 1015.75235.62
9 River Oaks Baptist5–271.4%17001407 63 714.29242.86
9 St. John's A4–357.1%16251408 55 715.71232.14
9 Howard Middle (Atlanta, Georgia)4–357.1%15401409 55 1114.22220.00
9 Beckendorff Junior E4–357.1%12751408 49 1512.98182.14
9 Beck Junior4–357.1%12351404 50 713.15176.43
9 T. H. Rogers B4–357.1%113014010 44 1811.67161.43
9 Hamilton4–357.1%10851402 47 312.24155.00
9 Beckendorff Junior C4–357.1%6151400 36 57.7887.86
17 North Gwinnett Middle (Sugar Hill, Georgia)3–350.0%160512012 48 916.50267.50
18 Annunciation Orthodox A3–350.0%126012011 40 914.51210.00
19 Beckendorff Junior F3–350.0%12251204 43 516.17204.17
20 Annunciation Orthodox B3–350.0%9251208 34 1512.86154.17
21 Beckendorff Junior D3–350.0%7851203 36 610.51130.83
22 Greenhill D3–350.0%7751203 38 109.76129.17
23 St. Helen B3–350.0%5901201 34 37.1498.33
24 Greenhill E2–433.3%11251207 45 611.54187.50
25 Challenger-Berryessa (San Jose, California)2–433.3%9051208 31 1714.36150.83
26 Regis Sacred Heart2–433.3%5651202 24 311.9294.17
27 Kinkaid B2–433.3%5401204 26 68.3390.00
28 Beckendorff Junior H2–433.3%4401201 24 58.4073.33
29 T. H. Rogers C1–516.7%8401202 44 88.91140.00
30 St. Anne A1–516.7%5451203 24 410.3790.83
31 Annunciation Orthodox C1–516.7%4401201 21 310.4573.33
32 St. Helen A1–516.7%3651204 22 33.8560.83
33 Annunciation Orthodox D1–516.7%3051201 16 28.2450.83
34 St. Anne B1–516.7%2551200 16 16.2542.50
35 Challenger-Berryessa + Stratford-Milpitas0–60.0%5701202 26 410.7195.00
36 Beckendorff Junior G0–60.0%3751203 17 28.5062.50
37 Bishop Garriga0–60.0%701200 4 07.5011.67

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2021 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Elementary School Division (IS-196A) Jump to the High School Division Jump to the Middle School Division

#TeamW–L–T%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Annunciation Orthodox E9–0100.0%21851804 99 1111.55242.78
2 Annunciation Orthodox F6–366.7%10701801 56 59.12118.89
3 Greenhill G6–275.0%9851602 46 510.83123.12
3 Greenhill F5–362.5%7301603 40 57.2191.25
5 St. Anne C3–442.9%4651402 30 34.6966.43
5 Annunciation Orthodox G3–442.9%4001401 28 95.1757.14
5 Annunciation Orthodox J3–442.9%3601400 23 05.6551.43
5 Annunciation Orthodox H3–442.9%3251400 24 54.5846.43
9 St. Anne D2–433.3%1951200 14 35.0032.50
10 Annunciation Orthodox I0–60.0%1851200 15 12.6730.83
11 St. Anne E0–60.0%1151202 7 54.4419.17

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read