22nd Annual TQBA State Championship

Date: Saturday, March 6, 2021
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Division I (IS-201) Jump to Division II Jump to the Open Division

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Greenhill A12–192.3%6100260112 54 3224.34469.23
2AB St. Mark's School of Texas A10–376.9%6270260105 60 2725.64482.31
3A Strake Jesuit A9–281.8%494522083 53 1623.90449.55
3A Cinco Ranch A9–281.8%447022061 69 2523.00406.36
5A Coppell6–554.5%396022042 78 1621.92360.00
5A James E. Taylor A6–554.5%345022044 58 1822.55313.64
7A LASA A4–736.4%363522045 65 1621.73330.45
7A Seven Lakes A4–736.4%278022019 71 1720.78252.73
7A St. John's4–736.4%255022037 51 2318.18231.82
10 Houston Memorial A2–918.2%229522017 59 1820.26208.64
10 Westside A2–918.2%214022023 55 916.54194.55
12 Village0–110.0%176522016 48 1317.34160.45

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2021 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Division II (IS-201) Jump to Division I Jump to the Open Division

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Jordan10–0100.0%333520018 99 1518.38333.50
2 Wakeland9–281.8%399522051 85 2618.46363.18
3 Katy8–280.0%348520020 100 1718.92348.50
4 St. Thomas7–370.0%22502008 85 1614.62225.00
5 St. Thomas' Episcopal6–460.0%227520013 84 1613.61227.50
6 John Cooper4–640.0%237520013 78 1616.26237.50
6 Academy of Science and Tech A4–640.0%218520013 69 816.34218.50
6 Cy-Fair A4–640.0%18302009 68 913.77183.00
9 Westwood School5–362.5%17801608 71 1613.04222.50
10 Heights4–544.4%184018013 63 1314.21204.44
11 St. John XXIII3–633.3%15201808 65 810.82168.89
12 Cy-Fair B2–722.2%6501801 32 510.3072.22
13 Westchester1–811.1%6501802 33 28.5772.22
14 Academy of Science and Tech B0–90.0%4651801 24 69.6051.67

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

NAQT has not yet finished determining qualifications to the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Open Division (IS-201) Jump to Division I Jump to Division II

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 LASA B7–370.0%322020025 75 2122.00322.00
2 Strake Jesuit B8–188.9%365518053 62 1820.26406.11
3 St. Mark's School of Texas B6–366.7%273018032 62 2218.51303.33
4 St. Mark's School of Texas C6–366.7%286018025 76 1117.62317.78
5 Greenhill B7–370.0%256020034 69 3014.66256.00
6 Bishop Ludden (Syracuse, New York)5–550.0%276520022 74 1618.68276.50
7 Seven Lakes B7–277.8%298518032 73 1917.81331.67
8 Bellaire5–550.0%265020024 69 2518.55265.00
9 Cinco Ranch B5–455.6%267518026 67 1818.33297.22
10 Strake Jesuit C3–633.3%203518015 57 717.71226.11
11 Francis Parker (Chicago, Illinois)4–544.4%217018014 68 515.91241.11
12 St. Mark's School of Texas D2–722.2%140018011 46 914.39155.56
13 Houston Memorial B2–528.6%12551403 47 415.20179.29
14 James E. Taylor B1–614.3%114514011 32 415.81163.57
15 Westside B1–614.3%9601402 37 014.36137.14
16 St. Mark's School of Texas E1–614.3%7651401 35 411.67109.29

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read