Albany Region MasterMinds

Date: Thursday, November 19, 2020 – Wednesday, June 9, 2021
Sponsor: CYPRAS, Inc. (Rochester, NY)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Varsity Division (IS-196A, IS-200A, and IS-202A) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

# L1 L2 L3 L4 L5 TeamW–L%Points
1A 1B Bethlehem16–194.1%6405
2A 2B Troy13–668.4%4795
3AC 2BD Schuylerville11–664.7%4745
4A 1E Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake15–383.3%4525
5A 1F Niskayuna14–287.5%5495
5A 3 Averill Park11–761.1%4420
7AC 1GH Galway12–475.0%2830
7A 4 Columbia10–758.8%3830
9J 2FK LaSalle Institute11–473.3%3935
9 2E Saratoga Springs9–660.0%3360
9J 3L Christian Brothers8–753.3%2735
9J 4L Emma Willard8–850.0%2545
13 2H Gloversville10–566.7%2385
13C 2MN Berlin9–660.0%2815
13C 1MN Berne-Knox-Westerlo8–657.1%2725
13C 4N Tamarac7–846.7%2200
17 3K Catholic Central8–657.1%2310
17C 3G Broadalbin-Perth6–842.9%1270
17C 4P Hudson Falls5–935.7%1500
20 5Q Holy Names4–833.3%2125
21C 4G Mayfield3–925.0%1160
22 5P Watervliet3–925.0%1070
23 6 Hoosick Falls3–925.0%1050
24 5 Guilderland2–918.2%1535
25 5 Schalmont2–918.2%1410
26 6 Duanesburg2–1016.7%1325
27 5 Johnstown2–1016.7%1225
28 5 Bishop Maginn2–1016.7%1190
29 6R Lansingburgh2–1016.7%1145
30 6 Waterford-Halfmoon2–1016.7%720
31 7 Mohonasen0–60.0%135

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2021 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2021 High School National Championship Tournament via the L4 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘D’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L4 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘E’ qualified for the 2021 High School National Championship Tournament via the L2 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘F’ qualified for the 2021 High School National Championship Tournament via the L3 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘G’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L1 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘H’ qualified for the 2021 High School National Championship Tournament via the L1 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘J’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted teams marked with ‘K’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) via the L3 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘L’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) via the L2 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘M’ qualified for the 2021 High School National Championship Tournament via the L5 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘N’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L5 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘P’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L3 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘Q’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) via the L5 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘R’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L2 ranking.

Junior Varsity Division (IS-196A, IS-200A, and IS-202A) Jump to the Varsity Division

# L1 L2 L3 L4 L5 TeamW–L%Points
1 1 Berlin11–191.7%2155
2 1 LaSalle Institute11–191.7%1885
3 1 Bethlehem10–283.3%2660
4 2 Columbia10–283.3%2350
5 1 Johnstown10–283.3%1495
6 1 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake A9–375.0%2115
7 2 Tamarac9–375.0%1560
8 2 Saratoga Springs8–466.7%1990
9 2 Catholic Central8–466.7%1535
10 2 Gloversville8–466.7%1360
11 3 Christian Brothers7–558.3%1880
12 3 Galway6–650.0%1040
13 3 Waterford-Halfmoon4–833.3%1055
14 4 Mayfield4–833.3%875
15 3 Schalmont2–1016.7%1475
16 4 Troy2–1016.7%1165
17 5 Broadalbin-Perth2–1016.7%570
18 3 Berne-Knox-Westerlo2–1016.7%515
18 3 Hoosick Falls2–1016.7%515
20 4 Duanesburg1–118.3%615
21 4 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake B0–120.0%830

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read