Really Awesome Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event

Date: Saturday, December 12, 2020
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: TOMCAT
Packet Set: SC-67 and SC-68 (1-3)
# TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP40TUH
1A Wayzata A6–0100.0%1690240 169 281.67
2A Wayzata C5–183.3%1410240 141 235.00
3A Eden Prairie A4–266.7%1520240 152 253.33
4A Wayzata F4–266.7%1360240 136 226.67
5A Mounds View5–183.3%1570240 157 261.67
5A Prior Lake A5–183.3%1400240 140 233.33
5A Wayzata D5–183.3%1360240 136 226.67
5A Wayzata B4–266.7%1310240 131 218.33
9AB Mounds Park A5–183.3%1600240 160 266.67
9A Burnsville A5–183.3%1300240 130 216.67
9A Wayzata E4–266.7%1310240 131 218.33
9A U of Toronto Schools (Ontario, Canada)4–266.7%1270240 127 211.67
9A Eden Prairie B4–266.7%1230240 123 205.00
9A Wayzata G4–266.7%1200240 120 200.00
9A Wayzata H4–266.7%1190240 119 198.33
9AC Westmont (Illinois)4–266.7%1080240 108 180.00
17B Parnassus Prep A4–266.7%1330240 133 221.67
17B Mounds Park B4–266.7%1340243 134 220.58
17 Eden Prairie E4–266.7%1130243 113 186.01
17 Tanglin Trust (Singapore, Singapore)4–266.7%1070240 107 178.33
17 Breck4–266.7%990240 99 165.00
17B Currey Ingram A (Brentwood, Tennessee)4–266.7%950240 95 158.33
17 Rosemount3–350.0%1260240 126 210.00
17 Eden Prairie D3–350.0%1270242 127 209.92
17 Eden Prairie C3–350.0%1200240 120 200.00
17 Chaska A3–350.0%1180240 118 196.67
17 Irondale A3–350.0%1090240 109 181.67
17 St. Thomas Academy A3–350.0%1080240 108 180.00
17 St. Paul Academy3–350.0%1050240 105 175.00
17 Mound Westonka A3–350.0%990240 99 165.00
17 Prior Lake B3–350.0%980240 98 163.33
17 St. Thomas Academy B3–350.0%820240 82 136.67
33 Irondale B3–350.0%1080240 108 180.00
34 Minnetonka C3–350.0%1050240 105 175.00
35 Burnsville B3–350.0%1020239 102 170.71
36 Spectrum C3–350.0%960240 96 160.00
37 Mounds Park C3–350.0%890240 89 148.33
38 Wayzata I3–350.0%900244 90 147.54
39 Hudson (Wisconsin)3–350.0%860239 86 143.93
40 Mound Westonka B3–350.0%840240 84 140.00
41 Parnassus Prep B3–350.0%750244 75 122.95
42 Holy Family3–350.0%710240 71 118.33
43 Hopkins2–433.3%960240 96 160.00
44 Minnetonka B2–433.3%880242 88 145.45
45 Spectrum A2–433.3%810240 81 135.00
46 North St. Paul B2–433.3%800240 80 133.33
47 Chaska D2–433.3%790240 79 131.67
47 Eden Prairie F2–433.3%790240 79 131.67
49 Prior Lake C2–433.3%780240 78 130.00
50 Minnetonka A2–433.3%760240 76 126.67
51 Eden Prairie H2–433.3%740240 74 123.33
52 Chaska C2–433.3%730240 73 121.67
53 Burnsville D2–433.3%670240 67 111.67
54 Eden Prairie G2–433.3%650240 65 108.33
55 Eden Prairie I2–433.3%520240 52 86.67
56 Mound Westonka C2–433.3%510240 51 85.00
57 Burnsville C2–433.3%470240 47 78.33
58 Evansville (Wisconsin)1–516.7%730240 73 121.67
59 St. Thomas Academy C1–516.7%660240 66 110.00
60 Chaska B1–516.7%500240 50 83.33
61 Currey Ingram B (Brentwood, Tennessee)1–516.7%480240 48 80.00
62 Eden Prairie J1–516.7%430240 43 71.67
63 Spectrum B1–516.7%200240 20 33.33
64 North St. Paul A0–60.0%260240 26 43.33

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2021 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read