American Quizbowl League April Tournament

Date: Saturday, April 17, 2021 – Sunday, April 18, 2021
Sponsor: American Quizbowl League (Nesconset, NY)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Saturday Varsity Division (IS-200A) Jump to the Saturday JV Division Jump to the Sunday Division

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Baker (Mobile, Alabama)10–0100.0%511520090 49 2124.32511.50
2AB Tower Hill (Wilmington, Delaware)9–281.8%428020060 64 1022.50428.00
3A Plainedge A7–463.6%408522044 73 323.16371.36
4A Hewlett A7–370.0%248018133 48 519.12274.03
5A Ward Melville A6–460.0%248016023 53 921.71310.00
6AB Ranney (Tinton Falls, New Jersey)4–640.0%233516125 53 818.85290.06
7 Montgomery (Skillman, New Jersey)7–370.0%353520034 71 722.38353.50
7 St. Joseph (Metuchen, New Jersey)7–370.0%317018030 65 422.00352.22
9 Lambert (Suwanee, Georgia)5–550.0%251018026 60 1818.72278.89
9 Pingry (Basking Ridge, New Jersey)4–640.0%278020032 59 1619.67278.00
11 Burlington A (Vermont)3–730.0%247020019 62 1320.12247.00
12 North Babylon3–730.0%14551609 43 217.31181.88
13 Fallston (Maryland)2–340.0%210602 11 67.6970.00
14 Hightstown (New Jersey)2–433.3%11801009 29 120.00236.00
15 Arundel (Gambrills, Maryland)0–60.0%2851202 12 110.0047.50

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2021 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Saturday JV Division (IS-200A) Jump to the Saturday Varsity Division Jump to the Sunday Division

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Raleigh Charter (North Carolina)11–0100.0%421022068 66 3620.22382.73
2 Einstein (Kensington, Maryland)9–190.0%440520038 94 1122.35440.50
3 High Tech A (Lincroft, New Jersey)9–281.8%373520132 91 1119.67371.64
4 Burlington B (Vermont)8–372.7%371522126 104 1718.37336.20
5 King School Stamford (Connecticut)9–281.8%386022032 90 1220.82350.91
6 Rutgers Prep (Somerset, New Jersey)6–554.5%312022027 69 2722.50283.64
7 Hopkins (New Haven, Connecticut)7–463.6%273022124 75 616.84247.06
8 Edgewood (Merritt Island, Florida)6–554.5%289522123 80 617.28261.99
9 Hewlett B5–645.5%219520012 77 914.49219.50
10 duPont Manual (Louisville, Kentucky)5–645.5%229020019 76 713.47229.00
11 South River (Edgewater, Maryland)4–736.4%185518118 55 1715.34204.97
12 Academy of Allied Health and Science B (Neptune, New Jersey)4–736.4%201020011 63 516.76201.00
13 Plainedge B7–370.0%198518012 61 1117.12220.56
14 Hewlett C5–550.0%241520017 77 1215.43241.50
15 Fort Myers (Florida)5–550.0%211020012 72 614.76211.00
16 Marlborough (Massachusetts)3–730.0%14302005 58 712.86143.00
17 High Tech B (Lincroft, New Jersey)3–730.0%126520010 48 311.21126.50
18 Academy of Allied Health and Science A (Neptune, New Jersey)2–820.0%20602018 69 1417.14204.98
19 C. Milton Wright A (Bel Air, Maryland)5–550.0%14952006 63 511.59149.50
19 Wilde Lake (Columbia, Maryland)4–640.0%12901802 58 411.67143.33
21 Ward Melville B2–820.0%5851603 25 010.3673.12
22 C. Milton Wright B (Bel Air, Maryland)2–722.2%7501608 32 109.0093.75
23 Christian Heritage (Dalton, Georgia)1–712.5%4801405 19 19.1768.57

The highlighted team qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Sunday Division (IS-200A) Jump to the Saturday Varsity Division Jump to the Saturday JV Division

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1D Solon A (Ohio)8–280.0%423520076 43 2323.36423.50
2D Solon B (Ohio)7–370.0%464520090 35 2724.64464.50
3D Westview (Portland, Oregon)8–188.9%408518062 49 1724.77453.89
4D Scalene Triangle7–277.8%416518070 45 1723.91462.78
5 Springfield (Illinois)8–188.9%331016049 46 1523.05413.75
6 Los Altos B (California)4–544.4%204516024 41 319.85255.62
7 Village (Houston, Texas)5–455.6%316518025 71 621.98351.67
8 Heights (Houston, Texas)3–633.3%208518026 45 1318.45231.67
9 Montgomery Blair (Silver Spring, Maryland)8–280.0%415520046 74 522.92415.50
10E Cabrini (Allen Park, Michigan)5–550.0%230518017 65 417.32256.11
11F Indian Lake (Lewistown, Ohio)4–640.0%253020023 64 1118.39253.00
11 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech (Alexandria, Virginia)4–640.0%247520016 67 919.40247.50
13 Riverton (Illinois)4–640.0%23302018 75 617.95231.84
14 Marlboro (New Jersey)6–460.0%230520116 74 1315.62229.35
15 Northfield (Minnesota)5–550.0%239520019 70 616.18239.50
15 Campolindo (Moraga, California)4–640.0%205018016 57 1017.67227.78
17 Harvard-Westlake (Studio City, California)4–640.0%202520014 60 716.89202.50
18 Los Altos A (California)1–910.0%151520016 47 913.49151.50
19 Harmony Advancement (Houston, Texas)6–460.0%225518016 68 316.07250.56
20 Dos Pueblos (Goleta, California)3–730.0%14251608 47 715.82178.12
21 Saint Lucie West Centennial (Port Saint Lucie, Florida)3–730.0%7801607 28 712.2997.50
22 North Beach (Ocean Shores, Washington)0–100.0%40200 2 215.0040.00

The highlighted teams marked with ‘D’ qualified for the 2021 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘E’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘F’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read