American Quizbowl League April Tournament

Date: Saturday, April 17, 2021 – Sunday, April 18, 2021
Sponsor: American Quizbowl League (Nesconset, NY)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Saturday Varsity Division (IS-200A) Jump to the Saturday JV Division Jump to the Sunday Division

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Baker (Mobile, Alabama)5–0100.0%293010051 27 924.87586.00
2AB Tower Hill (Wilmington, Delaware)5–0100.0%19458031 26 421.75486.25
3A Plainedge A4–180.0%199010018 40 222.93398.00
4A Hewlett A4–180.0%11958014 25 319.23298.75
5A Ward Melville A5–0100.0%14056011 29 023.75468.33
6AB Ranney (Tinton Falls, New Jersey)4–180.0%1045608 26 520.29348.33
7 Montgomery (Skillman, New Jersey)3–260.0%175510014 38 322.69351.00
7 St. Joseph (Metuchen, New Jersey)3–260.0%13008014 27 220.24325.00
9 Lambert (Suwanee, Georgia)2–340.0%9608015 19 717.06240.00
9 Pingry (Basking Ridge, New Jersey)1–420.0%13601009 34 721.40272.00
11 Burlington A (Vermont)2–340.0%15401009 39 321.46308.00
12 North Babylon3–260.0%685605 18 018.70228.33
13 Fallston (Maryland)2–340.0%210602 11 67.6970.00
14 Hightstown (New Jersey)1–420.0%705806 16 120.91176.25
15 Arundel (Gambrills, Maryland)0–50.0%2251002 10 18.3345.00

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2021 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Saturday JV Division (IS-200A) Jump to the Saturday Varsity Division Jump to the Sunday Division

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Einstein (Kensington, Maryland)4–0100.0%16658015 35 622.40416.25
2 High Tech A (Lincroft, New Jersey)4–180.0%16908012 42 220.37422.50
3 Burlington B (Vermont)4–180.0%198010113 52 920.47392.08
4 King School Stamford (Connecticut)5–0100.0%207010015 51 520.61414.00
5 Rutgers Prep (Somerset, New Jersey)4–180.0%173510014 39 1122.45347.00
6 Hopkins (New Haven, Connecticut)5–0100.0%11858010 32 317.38296.25
7 Edgewood (Merritt Island, Florida)4–180.0%154510011 44 417.45309.00
8 Hewlett B3–260.0%11751007 43 613.40235.00
9 duPont Manual (Louisville, Kentucky)4–180.0%13151008 48 513.21263.00
10 South River (Edgewater, Maryland)3–260.0%8658010 25 514.00216.25
11 Academy of Allied Health and Science B (Neptune, New Jersey)4–180.0%1125807 31 419.21281.25
12 Plainedge B2–340.0%620804 19 416.96155.00
13 Hewlett C2–340.0%960804 34 415.26240.00
14 Fort Myers (Florida)3–260.0%950803 33 316.39237.50
15 Marlborough (Massachusetts)1–420.0%7401004 28 413.12148.00
16 High Tech B (Lincroft, New Jersey)2–340.0%6701005 23 113.21134.00
17 Academy of Allied Health and Science A (Neptune, New Jersey)2–340.0%12451015 38 819.30246.53
18 C. Milton Wright A (Bel Air, Maryland)1–420.0%6251002 27 311.72125.00
18 Wilde Lake (Columbia, Maryland)0–50.0%5851001 24 213.60117.00
20 Ward Melville B1–420.0%370802 16 010.0092.50
21 C. Milton Wright B (Bel Air, Maryland)1–420.0%355805 13 610.0088.75
22 Christian Heritage (Dalton, Georgia)0–50.0%2751001 12 010.7755.00
23 Raleigh Charter (North Carolina)0–50.0%       

The highlighted team qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Sunday Division (IS-200A) Jump to the Saturday Varsity Division Jump to the Saturday JV Division

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1D Solon A (Ohio)4–180.0%245510042 26 1323.97491.00
2D Solon B (Ohio)4–180.0%263510049 19 1626.32527.00
3D Westview (Portland, Oregon)5–0100.0%250010035 33 1325.15500.00
4D Scalene Triangle5–0100.0%270510046 27 724.38541.00
5 Springfield (Illinois)5–0100.0%18508025 27 924.04462.50
6 Los Altos B (California)3–260.0%11958014 24 119.74298.75
7 Village (Houston, Texas)4–180.0%208510017 46 422.06417.00
8 Heights (Houston, Texas)3–260.0%129010014 28 820.00258.00
9 Montgomery Blair (Silver Spring, Maryland)3–260.0%199010025 32 122.81398.00
10E Cabrini (Allen Park, Michigan)2–340.0%865806 24 118.00216.25
11F Indian Lake (Lewistown, Ohio)2–340.0%142010015 32 919.57284.00
11 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech (Alexandria, Virginia)2–340.0%12401006 34 220.50248.00
13 Riverton (Illinois)3–260.0%11451003 35 019.74229.00
14 Marlboro (New Jersey)2–340.0%112510010 29 518.21225.00
15 Northfield (Minnesota)2–340.0%11301009 32 517.07226.00
15 Campolindo (Moraga, California)1–420.0%845809 19 419.29211.25
17 Harvard-Westlake (Studio City, California)2–340.0%115010011 30 116.83230.00
18 Los Altos A (California)1–420.0%7051006 22 314.64141.00
19 Harmony Advancement (Houston, Texas)1–420.0%105510010 29 115.90211.00
20 Dos Pueblos (Goleta, California)1–420.0%9751006 31 315.95195.00
21 Saint Lucie West Centennial (Port Saint Lucie, Florida)0–50.0%3701004 11 414.6774.00
22 North Beach (Ocean Shores, Washington)0–50.0%40200 2 215.0040.00

The highlighted teams marked with ‘D’ qualified for the 2021 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘E’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘F’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read