January Academic Contest Kindling Powered Online Tossups

Date: Saturday, January 16, 2021
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-198A
#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Eden Prairie A9–0100.0%507018077 58 2725.70563.33
2A Burnsville A8–188.9%381518045 67 1622.77423.89
3A Burnsville B8–280.0%308520060 50 1516.00308.50
4A Prior Lake7–277.8%419518047 71 1624.24466.11
5A Advanced Math & Science (Marlborough, Massachusetts)6–185.7%295514023 69 1621.74422.14
5A Olentangy Berlin A (Delaware, Ohio)6–185.7%276014028 58 820.93394.29
5AB Mounds Park6–275.0%247516025 57 1619.63309.38
5A Wayzata A5–271.4%278014037 47 2522.38397.14
9 Wayzata B5–183.3%249512021 54 822.40415.83
9 Eden Prairie C5–183.3%240512020 58 920.13400.83
9 Eden Prairie B5–271.4%249014024 56 1820.75355.71
9 Rosemount A4–266.7%218012017 51 1121.62363.33
9B Parnassus Prep4–357.1%253514020 58 921.79362.14
9 Chaska A4–357.1%240514023 53 1220.92343.57
9 Minnetonka A4–357.1%240014021 59 1119.38342.86
9 Monrovia Middle (Huntsville, Alabama)4–357.1%169014026 36 2417.10241.43
17C Plymouth (New Hampshire)4–266.7%168512012 44 2120.89280.83
17 Fletcher A (Neptune Beach, Florida)4–266.7%167512011 46 1419.65279.17
17 Midtown Classical (Tallahassee, Florida)4–266.7%160012021 34 1718.73266.67
17 Eden Prairie D4–266.7%11951206 39 716.67199.17
17 Panther Creek (Cary, North Carolina)3–350.0%15201203 51 1319.07253.33
17 Wayzata C3–350.0%150512010 42 518.46250.83
17 Fletcher B (Neptune Beach, Florida)3–350.0%10901209 33 715.71181.67
24 St. Paul Academy2–340.0%157510017 35 1219.81315.00
25 James Island (Charleston, South Carolina)2–340.0%145010010 36 821.30290.00
26 Mound Westonka A2–340.0%14451007 45 417.50289.00
27 New Century (Huntsville, Alabama)2–340.0%131510016 29 918.44263.00
28 Wayzata D2–340.0%12301003 43 516.96246.00
29 Spectrum A2–340.0%117510011 35 615.00235.00
30 Minnetonka B2–340.0%113510012 30 1917.86227.00
31 Wayzata E2–340.0%9101006 32 413.68182.00
32 Burnsville C2–340.0%7951001 34 613.43159.00
33 Eden Prairie I2–340.0%7401004 26 214.33148.00
34 Eden Prairie E2–340.0%6001001 28 511.38120.00
35 Mound Westonka B1–420.0%8501005 32 312.70170.00
36 Minnetonka C1–420.0%7151007 21 615.36143.00
37 Chaska C1–420.0%6551006 24 511.67131.00
38 Eden Prairie F1–420.0%5051006 19 510.00101.00
39 Mound Westonka D1–420.0%3701000 18 010.5674.00
40 Chaska B1–420.0%2851001 15 810.0057.00
41 Chanhassen0–50.0%6251002 25 513.70125.00
42 Rosemount B0–50.0%5301004 23 810.37106.00
43 Eden Prairie G0–50.0%3551003 19 66.8271.00
44 Olentangy Berlin B (Delaware, Ohio)0–50.0%3001001 16 38.2460.00
45 Evansville (Wisconsin)0–50.0%2901002 11 413.0858.00
46 Mound Westonka C0–50.0%1901000 11 07.2738.00
47 Spectrum B0–50.0%1651001 11 65.8333.00
48 Eden Prairie H0–50.0%501000 4 25.0010.00

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2021 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read