January Academic Contest Kindling Powered Online Tossups

Date: Saturday, January 16, 2021
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-198A
# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Eden Prairie A5–0100.0%299010048 30 1426.15598.00
2A Burnsville A5–0100.0%268010031 46 923.38536.00
3A Burnsville B4–180.0%159510032 26 715.34319.00
4A Prior Lake5–0100.0%275510029 48 824.42551.00
5A Advanced Math & Science (Marlborough, Massachusetts)5–0100.0%227510018 51 1322.61455.00
5A Olentangy Berlin A (Delaware, Ohio)5–0100.0%207010021 46 719.85414.00
5A Wayzata A4–180.0%213010026 38 2222.97426.00
5AB Mounds Park4–180.0%179510018 42 1119.33359.00
9 Wayzata B5–0100.0%222510017 50 622.39445.00
9 Eden Prairie C5–0100.0%214510016 53 720.43429.00
9 Rosemount A4–180.0%201510016 46 921.94403.00
9 Eden Prairie B4–180.0%199510019 44 1221.11399.00
9B Parnassus Prep3–260.0%197510015 45 622.17395.00
9 Chaska A3–260.0%185010016 42 1021.38370.00
9 Minnetonka A3–260.0%181510017 43 819.50363.00
9 Monrovia Middle (Huntsville, Alabama)3–260.0%134510018 29 1518.30269.00
17 Midtown Classical (Tallahassee, Florida)4–180.0%149010018 32 1619.60298.00
17C Plymouth (New Hampshire)4–180.0%149010011 37 1921.88298.00
17 Fletcher A (Neptune Beach, Florida)4–180.0%14651009 40 1420.41293.00
17 Eden Prairie D4–180.0%11701006 38 416.36234.00
17 Wayzata C3–260.0%13401007 39 518.91268.00
17 Panther Creek (Cary, North Carolina)3–260.0%12601003 40 1320.47252.00
17 Fletcher B (Neptune Beach, Florida)3–260.0%9551009 28 615.41191.00
24 St. Paul Academy2–340.0%157510017 35 1219.81315.00
25 James Island (Charleston, South Carolina)2–340.0%145010010 36 821.30290.00
26 Mound Westonka A2–340.0%14451007 45 417.50289.00
27 New Century (Huntsville, Alabama)2–340.0%131510016 29 918.44263.00
28 Wayzata D2–340.0%12301003 43 516.96246.00
29 Spectrum A2–340.0%117510011 35 615.00235.00
30 Minnetonka B2–340.0%113510012 30 1917.86227.00
31 Wayzata E2–340.0%9101006 32 413.68182.00
32 Burnsville C2–340.0%7951001 34 613.43159.00
33 Eden Prairie I2–340.0%7401004 26 214.33148.00
34 Eden Prairie E2–340.0%6001001 28 511.38120.00
35 Mound Westonka B1–420.0%8501005 32 312.70170.00
36 Minnetonka C1–420.0%7151007 21 615.36143.00
37 Chaska C1–420.0%6551006 24 511.67131.00
38 Eden Prairie F1–420.0%5051006 19 510.00101.00
39 Mound Westonka D1–420.0%3701000 18 010.5674.00
40 Chaska B1–420.0%2851001 15 810.0057.00
41 Chanhassen0–50.0%6251002 25 513.70125.00
42 Rosemount B0–50.0%5301004 23 810.37106.00
43 Eden Prairie G0–50.0%3551003 19 66.8271.00
44 Olentangy Berlin B (Delaware, Ohio)0–50.0%3001001 16 38.2460.00
45 Evansville (Wisconsin)0–50.0%2901002 11 413.0858.00
46 Mound Westonka C0–50.0%1901000 11 07.2738.00
47 Spectrum B0–50.0%1651001 11 65.8333.00
48 Eden Prairie H0–50.0%501000 4 25.0010.00

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2021 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read