Preparatory Rounds of Academic Competition Targeting Invited Championship Entrants

Date: Thursday, March 11, 2021
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

High School Division (IS-197 (1-5)) Jump to the Middle School Division

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Burnsville4–0100.0%20608023 33 325.00515.00
2A Beavercreek A (Ohio)3–175.0%20658035 19 625.56516.25
3A Lisgar (Ottawa, Ontario, Canada)3–175.0%14958017 30 1621.70373.75
4 North Gwinnett (Suwanee, Georgia)3–175.0%13658014 31 319.11341.25
5 Beavercreek B (Ohio)3–175.0%12958020 20 1722.00323.75
6 Troy (New York)2–250.0%1310807 38 118.44327.50
7 Darien (Connecticut)2–250.0%13058014 25 1323.33326.25
8 Chaska2–250.0%12558010 31 720.24313.75
9B Geneva (New York)2–250.0%990809 27 316.67247.50
10 St. Thomas Academy A2–250.0%920808 27 2018.00230.00
11 Farmington Hills Mercy (Michigan)2–250.0%895806 29 916.00223.75
12 Eastside (Covington, Georgia)1–325.0%705803 27 213.33176.25
13 White Cloud (Michigan)1–325.0%680802 27 413.79170.00
14 St. Thomas Academy B1–325.0%610804 24 812.50152.50
15 Bridge Creek (Blanchard, Oklahoma)1–325.0%305800 15 512.0076.25
16 Wade Hampton (Greenville, South Carolina)0–40.0%475803 17 213.50118.75

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2021 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2021 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Middle School Division (IS-194A (1-5)) Jump to the High School Division

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Churchill Middle A (Carmichael, California)4–0100.0%18708335 20 1123.08450.60
2 Longfellow Middle (Falls Church, Virginia)3–175.0%19158334 17 1325.49461.45
3 Monrovia Middle (Huntsville, Alabama)3–175.0%15608029 20 919.80390.00
4 Wisconsin Hills Middle (Brookfield)3–175.0%15158025 26 1018.24378.75
5 Beckendorff Junior A (Katy, Texas)3–175.0%12858017 25 218.81321.25
6 T. H. Rogers (Houston, Texas)2–250.0%12158017 27 1016.82303.75
7 Churchill Middle C (Carmichael, California)2–250.0%10008010 27 616.49250.00
8 Beckendorff Junior B (Katy, Texas)2–250.0%9908010 30 814.50247.50
9 Beaumont Middle (Lexington, Kentucky)2–250.0%9458010 28 1115.00236.25
10 Churchill Middle B (Carmichael, California)2–250.0%9208011 25 1115.56230.00
11 Anderson A (New York, New York)2–250.0%7508010 20 1215.33187.50
12 Anderson B (New York, New York)1–325.0%550802 23 412.40137.50
13 Brown Summit Middle (Browns Summit, North Carolina)1–325.0%375800 21 59.0593.75
14 Saint Andrew B (Chicago, Illinois)1–325.0%280800 17 47.6570.00
15 Saint Andrew A (Chicago, Illinois)1–325.0%180800 9 211.1145.00
16 Saint Andrew C (Chicago, Illinois)0–40.0%130801 6 18.5732.50

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2021 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read