Portage County Academic Challenge

Date: Tuesday, November 9, 2021 – Tuesday, February 15, 2022
Host: Educational Service Center of Northeast Ohio (Independence, OH)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Varsity A Division: IS-205A and IS-209A

# TeamW–L–T%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1AB Garfield14–0100.0%783533691 138 1622.58466.37
2A Brunswick12–285.7%728033682 141 4221.75433.33
3A Aurora10–471.4%617533668 129 1920.10367.56
4AC Western Reserve Academy6–842.9%421528836 105 1519.15292.71
4AB Cloverleaf6–842.9%357533625 111 2616.32212.80
6B Rootstown4–1028.6%228033618 84 3012.94135.71
6 Kenston4–1028.6%14702887 61 1111.91102.08
8 Bio-Med Science0–140.0%18753366 77 1913.37111.61

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2022 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2022 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2022 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Varsity B Division: IS-205A and IS-209A

# TeamW–L–T%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Hudson13–192.9%501533625 164 2416.51298.51
2 Southeast11–2–182.1%341528012 119 715.88243.93
3 Waterloo10–471.4%298533626 110 1911.69177.68
4 Mogadore7–5–257.1%315532816 122 1712.90192.38
5 Lake Center Christian7–6–153.6%321533617 122 2613.45191.37
6 Field3–1121.4%17303287 83 119.44105.49
7 Ravenna2–1214.3%11752806 56 79.0383.93
8 Windham1–137.1%8903363 46 118.9852.98

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2022 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Junior Varsity A Division: IS-205A and IS-209A

# Team
TBD Aurora
TBD Brunswick
TBD Cloverleaf
TBD Garfield
TBD Kenston
TBD Rootstown
TBD Western Reserve Academy

Junior Varsity B Division: IS-205A and IS-209A

# Team
TBD Field
TBD Hudson
TBD Lake Center Christian
TBD Southeast

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read