NCASA Quiz Bowl Regionals

Date: Saturday, March 2, 2024
Host: North Carolina Association for Scholastic Activities (Knightdale, NC)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

East High School Division: IS-229A

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1A Parrott4–0100.0%138580346.25
2 Rocky Mount3–175.0%107080267.50
3B Ocracoke2–250.0%64580161.25
4 South Lenoir1–325.0%55080137.50
5 Roanoke Rapids0–40.0%3558088.75

The highlighted team marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2024 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2024 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

West High School Division: IS-229A

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1C Providence A7–0100.0%2910140415.71
2CD Thomas Jefferson Classical A6–185.7%2380140340.00
3D Gray Stone A4–357.1%1850140264.29
3 Ardrey Kell A4–357.1%1545140220.71
5 Hickory Ridge3–442.9%1695140242.14
5 Myers Park3–442.9%1525140217.86
7 Pine Lake Prep A1–614.3%870140124.29
8 Bradford Prep0–70.0%63514090.71

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2024 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘D’ qualified for the 2024 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

West High School "B" Division: IS-229A

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Providence B6–0100.0%2305120384.17
2 Ardrey Kell B3–350.0%920120153.33
3 Thomas Jefferson Classical B2–433.3%765120127.50
4 Gray Stone B1–516.7%50012083.33

Triad High School Division: IS-229A

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1EF Early College at Guilford7–0100.0%3180140454.29
2F Concord4–357.1%2060140294.29
3 Page5–183.3%2230120371.67
3 Grimsley3–350.0%1500120250.00
5 STEM Early College4–266.7%1370120228.33
6 Southeast Guilford3–350.0%1310120218.33
7 Northwest Guilford3–350.0%1265120210.83
8 Bishop McGuinness1–516.7%1045120174.17
9 North Carolina Leadership1–516.7%745120124.17
10 Greensboro Day0–60.0%46012076.67

The highlighted team marked with ‘E’ qualified for the 2024 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted teams marked with ‘F’ qualified for the 2024 High School National Championship Tournament.

NAQT has not yet finished determining qualifications to the 2024 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Sandhills High School Division: IS-229A

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1GH Massey Hill Classical5–183.3%1945120324.17
2 Pinecrest5–183.3%1825120304.17
3 Robeson Early College2–433.3%1020120170.00
4 Lumberton0–60.0%6012010.00

The highlighted team marked with ‘G’ qualified for the 2024 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘H’ qualified for the 2024 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

North High School Division: IS-229A

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1JK Surry Early College5–183.3%1540120256.67
2JL East Surry5–183.3%1415120235.83
3 Yadkin Early College4–266.7%1410120235.00
4 Atkins Academic & Technology3–350.0%1520120253.33
4 Mount Airy3–350.0%1320120220.00
6 Surry Central1–516.7%670120111.67
7 North Surry0–60.0%740120123.33

The highlighted teams marked with ‘J’ qualified for the 2024 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘K’ qualified for the 2024 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘L’ qualified for the 2024 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Triangle High School Division: IS-229A

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 East Chapel Hill4–0100.0%212080530.00
2 North Carolina Science and Math3–175.0%137580343.75
3 Chapel Hill2–250.0%106580266.25
4 Carrboro1–325.0%86080215.00
5 Seaforth0–40.0%52080130.00

The highlighted team qualified for the 2024 High School National Championship Tournament.

East Middle School Division: MS-49

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Nash Central Middle5–183.3%1700120283.33
2 Edwards Middle4–266.7%1865120310.83
3 Chaloner Middle3–350.0%1060120176.67
4 Southern Nash Middle0–60.0%48512080.83

The highlighted team qualified for the 2024 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

West Middle School Division: MS-49

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Metrolina A4–180.0%1890100378.00
2 Hickory Ridge Middle A4–180.0%1770100354.00
3 Gray Stone C2–250.0%87080217.50
4 Asheville Middle2–250.0%68580171.25
5 Robinson Middle2–250.0%59580148.75
6 Thomas Jefferson Classical C1–325.0%60080150.00
7 Pine Lake Prep B0–40.0%62080155.00

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2024 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

West Middle School "B" Division: MS-49

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Gray Stone D3–0100.0%81560271.67
2 Metrolina B2–166.7%78560261.67
3 Hickory Ridge Middle B0–40.0%48080120.00

Sandhills Middle School Division: MS-49

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 West Pine Middle A4–0100.0%96580241.25
2 West Pine Middle B2–250.0%52580131.25
3 St. Pauls Middle0–40.0%1558038.75

Triangle Middle School Division: MS-49

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Smith Middle A5–0100.0%2580100516.00
2 Smith Middle C4–180.0%2565100513.00
3 Martin Magnet Middle A3–260.0%1670100334.00
4 Brown Summit Middle A2–340.0%1700100340.00
5 Ligon1–420.0%1055100211.00
6 Horton Middle A0–50.0%41010082.00

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2024 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Triangle Middle School "B" Division: MS-49

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Smith Middle B4–180.0%1430100286.00
2 Martin Magnet Middle B3–260.0%1530100306.00
3 Brown Summit Middle B2–340.0%1150100230.00
4 Horton Middle B1–420.0%48510097.00

Triad Elementary School Division: Non-NAQT questions

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 North Chatham Elementary5–0100.0%1120100224.00
2 Horton Middle C3–260.0%1210100242.00
3 Thomas Jefferson Classical D2–340.0%945100189.00
4 McNair Elementary0–50.0%351007.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read