Regional Quiz Bowl

Date: Wednesday, November 15, 2023 – Wednesday, April 3, 2024
Host: RQB Associates (Hewlett, NY)
Scoring Rules: Regional Quiz Bowl

Varsity Division: 2023TV (packets 26–48)

# TeamW–L–T%PointsPPG
1A Kellenberg11–0100.0%103894.36
2A Great Neck North9–190.0%1061106.10
3A Half Hollow Hills West9–190.0%60660.60
3A Syosset7–277.8%68876.44
5AB Port Jefferson7–370.0%50650.60
5A Island Trees7–370.0%44344.30
5A Valley Stream South6–366.7%60767.44
5A Hebrew Academy5–455.6%48754.11
9AB Southold7–277.8%28231.33
9A Comsewogue5–455.6%39543.89
11A Hewlett4–266.7%31853.00
12A MacArthur4–450.0%41551.88
13A Hauppauge4–450.0%34543.12
14 Roslyn5–362.5%31038.75
15 Shoreham-Wading River5–362.5%29737.12
16 North Babylon5–362.5%35544.38
17 East Hampton3–537.5%22428.00
18 O'Connell4–450.0%28035.00
19 Half Hollow Hills East3–442.9%20529.29
20 Northport3–442.9%  
21 Kings Park2–250.0%  
22 Great Neck South2–340.0%  
23 Malverne2–340.0%  
24 Smithtown East2–340.0%  
25 Plainedge2–340.0%  
26 South Side2–340.0%  
27 Wantagh2–340.0%  
28 Westhampton Beach2–340.0%  
29 Deer Park2–340.0%  
30 Commack1–420.0%  
31 Lawrence1–325.0%  
32 Herricks1–420.0%  
33 West Islip1–420.0%  
34 East Islip1–420.0%  
35 Plainview-Old Bethpage J. F. K.1–420.0%  
36 St. Anthony's1–325.0%  
37 John Glenn1–420.0%  
38 Riverhead1–420.0%  
39 Smithtown West0–50.0%  
40 East Rockaway0–40.0%  
41 William Floyd0–50.0%  

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2024 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2024 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

NAQT has not yet finished determining qualifications to the 2024 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Junior Varsity Division: 2023TV (packets 26–48)

# TeamW–L–T%PointsPPG
1 Great Neck North10–0100.0%1046104.60
2 Syosset9–190.0%95195.10
3 Kings Park8–188.9%81590.56
3 Kellenberg8–280.0%54954.90
5 West Islip7–277.8%43248.00
5 Wantagh7–277.8%42447.11
5 Smithtown West7–370.0%45545.50
5 Half Hollow Hills West6–460.0%35735.70
9 Smithtown East5–455.6%21223.56
9 Hebrew Academy5–455.6%20622.89
11 Comsewogue5–362.5%33642.00
12 MacArthur4–3–156.2%29436.75
13 Valley Stream South5–362.5%29837.25
14 Shoreham-Wading River4–450.0%19123.88
15 Roslyn5–362.5%10913.62
16 Southold5–2–168.8%31839.75
17 Plainview-Old Bethpage J. F. K.3–537.5%21326.62
18 East Hampton3–537.5%15419.25
19 East Islip3–537.5%28335.38
20 Northport2–528.6%  
21 Half Hollow Hills East2–250.0%  
22 Hauppauge2–340.0%  
23 Great Neck South2–340.0%  
24 South Side2–340.0%  
25 Riverhead2–340.0%  
26 North Babylon2–340.0%  
27 O'Connell2–340.0%  
28 Westhampton Beach2–340.0%  
29 John Glenn2–340.0%  
30 Port Jefferson1–420.0%  
31 Island Trees1–420.0%  
32 Hewlett1–325.0%  
33 Malverne1–325.0%  
34 Commack1–420.0%  
35 Lawrence1–233.3%  
36 Herricks1–420.0%  
37 St. Anthony's1–325.0%  
38 East Rockaway0–30.0%  
39 Plainedge0–50.0%  
40 William Floyd0–50.0%  

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read