2023 IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoff Tournament at Homewood-Flossmoor

Date: Saturday, November 18, 2023
Location: Homewood-Flossmoor High School (Flossmoor, IL)
Sponsor: Illinois High School Scholastic Bowl Coaches Association (IL)
Scoring Rules: IHSSBCA-Style

Champions Division: IS-224

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPPBBB%PP20TUH
1A William Fremd A9–0100.0%398518047 59 21.6047.6%442.78
2AB Francis Parker A7–277.8%399518035 74 21.3848.2%443.89
3A William Fremd C8–188.9%358018048 54 20.3933.8%397.78
4A William Fremd B7–277.8%412518045 71 21.2143.8%458.33
5A Walter Payton College Prep A6–366.7%369518045 55 20.8052.7%410.56
6A Hinsdale Central A6–366.7%343518033 70 19.1337.5%381.67
7AB Timothy Christian A6–366.7%345018024 79 19.6133.7%383.33
8A Walter Payton College Prep B5–455.6%310018026 66 18.8039.5%344.44
9A Waubonsie Valley A7–277.8%380518047 60 19.8145.2%422.78
9A Benet Academy A7–277.8%309518031 65 17.6033.3%343.89
11A Fenwick A7–277.8%360018026 81 19.2545.3%400.00
11A Carl Sandburg A7–277.8%317018036 62 17.4534.1%352.22
13 Latin School A7–277.8%290518021 69 16.6737.4%322.78
13C Lisle6–366.7%354518029 77 19.5336.0%393.89
15 Glenbard North A5–455.6%300518025 65 17.7834.2%333.89
15 Northside College Prep5–455.6%265018026 57 16.3931.1%294.44
17 Homewood-Flossmoor A5–455.6%282018026 64 17.6721.5%313.33
17 Maine East A4–544.4%270518025 62 17.2418.8%300.56
19 Naperville North A4–544.4%230018014 60 14.8634.5%255.56
19 Metea Valley A3–633.3%198518017 47 15.7820.3%220.56
21 Lincoln-Way East A3–633.3%259518021 60 16.4230.7%288.33
21 DePaul Prep A3–633.3%20001808 65 13.0123.0%222.22
23 Bolingbrook A2–722.2%16951809 44 13.7724.8%188.33
23 Hinsdale Central B2–722.2%15501808 48 12.1420.6%172.22
25 Lincoln-Way East C6–366.7%229018010 79 13.1521.2%254.44
26 Carl Sandburg B5–455.6%241518017 62 15.4429.9%268.33
27 Glenbard North B4–544.4%16301806 54 12.1721.1%181.11
28 Latin School B3–633.3%171018112 54 10.9122.1%188.95
29 Plainfield North A3–633.3%16951809 45 15.5620.6%188.33
30 Francis Parker B2–722.2%16951809 53 10.4826.8%188.33
31C Herscher A2–722.2%13101818 44 10.3916.4%144.75
32 Oswego East A2–722.2%12801818 41 9.7919.0%141.44
33 Lincoln-Way East B2–722.2%11651805 46 9.4111.2%129.44
34 Manteno A1–811.1%13201806 46 11.3512.2%146.67
35 Carl Sandburg C1–811.1%12351803 50 9.0615.8%137.22
36 Streator A0–90.0%10451815 42 8.0911.3%115.47

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2024 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2024 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2024 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

NAQT has not yet finished determining qualifications to the 2024 High School National Championship Tournament.

Challengers Division: IS-224

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPPBBB%PP20TUH
1 Fenwick B8–188.9%223018010 71 14.0723.5%247.78
2 Oswego East C8–188.9%18201808 62 12.5719.6%202.22
3 Walter Payton College Prep C8–188.9%258518017 73 15.3323.4%287.22
4 Chicago Christian7–277.8%15751807 63 8.7120.9%175.00
5 Timothy Christian B6–366.7%15151809 54 10.0018.3%168.33
6 Alan B. Shepard A5–455.6%17351803 67 11.5719.4%192.78
7 Lincoln-Way East E5–455.6%16551807 65 10.8311.9%183.89
8 Homewood-Flossmoor B4–4–150.0%14501804 63 8.9614.3%161.11
9 Naperville North B6–366.7%15951803 64 10.3019.8%177.22
10 Plainfield North B5–455.6%12801804 53 9.4714.3%142.22
11 Hinsdale Central C7–1–183.3%16451803 68 10.0020.0%182.78
12 Waubonsie Valley B4–544.4%12401802 51 9.0615.4%137.78
13 Maine East C5–455.6%15251807 60 8.9618.3%169.44
14 Metea Valley B3–633.3%11401802 50 8.8510.9%126.67
15 Oswego East B3–633.3%12901802 58 7.6717.6%143.33
16 Lincoln-Way East D3–633.3%12101806 50 7.6815.0%134.44
17 Benet Academy B5–455.6%14651805 60 10.1512.6%162.78
18 Maine East B5–455.6%14901804 64 7.7920.8%165.56
19 Carl Sandburg D5–455.6%14351833 53 10.1821.2%156.83
20 Walter Payton College Prep D4–544.4%11851801 52 8.3015.4%131.67
21 William Fremd D6–366.7%16751823 71 10.4116.3%184.07
22 Lincoln-Way East F4–544.4%12501816 50 7.8615.3%138.12
23 Manteno B5–455.6%10301810 49 6.8815.6%113.81
24 DePaul Prep B2–722.2%9251811 51 5.0010.5%102.21
25 Carl Sandburg E5–455.6%12301802 51 10.3812.1%136.67
26 Streator B5–455.6%7001804 33 6.227.5%77.78
27 Lincoln-Way East H4–544.4%8751804 43 5.0013.0%97.22
28 Bolingbrook B3–633.3%10001800 48 7.5012.2%111.11
29 Glenbard North C3–633.3%8601802 38 8.509.5%95.56
30 Lincoln-Way East G3–633.3%6501802 38 4.754.3%72.22
31 Timothy Christian C2–722.2%10651803 50 7.558.7%118.33
32 Alan B. Shepard B2–722.2%8251801 40 6.8310.4%91.67
33 Herscher B2–722.2%7351803 31 8.536.2%81.67
34 Oswego East D0–90.0%6401800 34 5.298.8%71.11

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read