2011 GATA Varsity State Championship

Date: Saturday, March 26, 2011
Host: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: Straight TU/Bounceback 5-Player

5A Division (IS-105) Jump to the 4A Division Jump to the 3A Division Jump to the 2A Division Jump to the 1A Division

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP20TUH
1 Walton7–0100.0%3560126 97 565.08
2 Centennial6–185.7%3260126 89 517.46
3 Alpharetta7–0100.0%3150126 89 500.00
4 Brookwood6–185.7%2520126 76 400.00
5 Central Gwinnett5–271.4%2130126 67 338.10
5 Norcross5–271.4%1950126 58 309.52
5 North Gwinnett3–442.9%1660126 49 263.49
5 Roswell3–442.9%1300126 49 206.35
9 Berkmar2–528.6%1150126 42 182.54
10 Woodstock2–528.6%1080126 39 171.43
11 Grayson2–528.6%1000126 39 158.73
12 Meadowcreek1–614.3%740126 30 117.46
13 Mountain View0–70.0%890126 32 141.27
14 Shiloh0–70.0%530126 25 84.13

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2011 High School National Championship Tournament.

4A Division (IS-105) Jump to the 5A Division Jump to the 3A Division Jump to the 2A Division Jump to the 1A Division

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP20TUH
1 Chattahoochee7–0100.0%2980126 82 473.02
2 Lakeside7–0100.0%2420108 73 448.15
3 Bainbridge6–185.7%1980126 72 314.29
4 Flowery Branch7–0100.0%2570126 81 407.94
5 Marist5–271.4%1990126 71 315.87
5 Cedar Shoals5–271.4%1450126 54 230.16
5 Ola4–357.1%1200126 48 190.48
5 Kell4–357.1%1060127 42 166.93
9 Starr's Mill3–442.9%1540126 52 244.44
10 Heritage3–442.9%1230126 48 195.24
11 Dunwoody3–442.9%1190127 50 187.40
12 Sequoyah3–442.9%500108 21 92.59
13 Union Grove2–528.6%1600126 52 253.97
14 Jonesboro2–528.6%1010126 41 160.32
15 Tucker1–614.3%370108 20 68.52
16 Villa Rica1–614.3%370126 18 58.73
17 Apalachee0–70.0%730126 29 115.87
18 East Paulding0–70.0%320108 18 59.26

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2011 High School National Championship Tournament.

3A Division (IS-105)

# TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP20TUH
1 Eastside5–183.3%2060108 65 381.48
2 Woodward Academy5–183.3%1690108 60 312.96
3 Pickens5–183.3%1520108 56 281.48
4 St. Pius X3–350.0%1260108 48 233.33
5 Davidson Fine Arts1–516.7%780108 33 144.44
6 Allatoona1–516.7%760108 30 140.74
7 Locust Grove1–516.7%690108 24 127.78

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2011 High School National Championship Tournament.

2A Division (IS-105) Jump to the 5A Division Jump to the 4A Division Jump to the 3A Division Jump to the 1A Division

# TeamW–L%
1 Westminster7–0100.0%
2 Blessed Trinity5–271.4%
3 Greater Atlanta Christian4–357.1%
4 Vidalia6–185.7%
5 Bleckley County5–271.4%
5 Jasper County4–357.1%
5 Lamar County4–357.1%
5 Sonoraville4–357.1%
9 Calhoun2–528.6%
10 Crawford County1–614.3%
11 Swainsboro0–70.0%

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2011 High School National Championship Tournament.

1A Division (IS-105)

# TeamW–L%
1 Savannah Country Day7–187.5%
2 Baconton Charter6–275.0%
3 Paideia6–275.0%
4 Walker6–275.0%
5 Whitefield4–450.0%
6 Galloway4–450.0%
7 GAMES1–712.5%
8 Prince Avenue Christian1–712.5%
9 Providence Lilburn1–712.5%

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2011 High School National Championship Tournament.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read