GATA Junior Varsity State Championship

Date: Saturday, February 26, 2011
Location: Ola High School (McDonough, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: Straight Tossup/Bounceback Bonus

5A Division (IS-103A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP20TUH
1 Walton9–0100.0%3350144 93 465.28
2 Norcross A8–188.9%3400144 98 472.22
3 North Gwinnett6–460.0%2410161 76 299.38
4 Duluth7–370.0%2380161 79 295.65
5 Roswell5–362.5%1550128 55 242.19
5 Brookwood5–455.6%1640144 55 227.78
5 Mountain View A3–442.9%960113 35 169.91
5 Centennial2–625.0%910129 29 141.09
9 Norcross B2–528.6%740112 32 132.14
10 Mountain View B2–528.6%650112 24 116.07
11 Berkmar0–70.0%590112 25 105.36
12 Shiloh0–70.0%210112 9 37.50

4A Division (IS-103A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP20TUH
1 Chamblee Charter10–0100.0%3340160 102 417.50
2 Chattahoochee A9–190.0%3350160 102 418.75
3 Cedar Shoals7–370.0%2400160 76 300.00
4 Flowery Branch A7–370.0%2100160 77 262.50
5 Marist A6–275.0%1970128 66 307.81
5 Bainbridge6–275.0%1810128 61 282.81
5 Ware County5–362.5%1370128 56 214.06
5 Ola A4–450.0%1500129 51 232.56
9 Dunwoody A4–357.1%1180112 38 210.71
10 Chattahoochee B3–442.9%1440113 46 254.87
11 Dunwoody B3–442.9%1090113 36 192.92
12 Heritage3–442.9%1030113 36 182.30
13 Starr's Mill A3–442.9%820115 34 142.61
14 Starr's Mill B2–528.6%650112 22 116.07
15 Villa Rica2–528.6%340112 14 60.71
16 Lakeside1–614.3%930112 31 166.07
17 Marist B1–614.3%710112 28 126.79
18 Apalachee1–614.3%620112 26 110.71
19 Ola B1–614.3%580115 23 100.87
20 Flowery Branch B0–70.0%540112 20 96.43

3A Division (IS-103A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP20TUH
1 Eastside7–187.5%1980112 66 353.57
2 Woodward Academy A7–187.5%1790112 50 319.64
3 Woodward Academy B4–450.0%1070112 40 191.07
4 Locust Grove2–625.0%540112 21 96.43
5 Lumpkin County0–80.0%42064 12 131.25

2A Division (IS-103A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP20TUH
1 Gwinnett Math and Science10–0100.0%3450144 101 479.17
2 Westminster A9–190.0%3920160 114 490.00
3 Lovett7–277.8%2090144 69 290.28
4 Blessed Trinity6–366.7%1570144 56 218.06
5 Westminster B4–357.1%950112 33 169.64
5 Lamar County3–537.5%1050128 40 164.06
5 Sonoraville3–537.5%960128 38 150.00
5 Calhoun A2–625.0%800128 30 125.00
9 North Murray2–433.3%59096 25 122.92
10 River Ridge1–516.7%47080 16 117.50
11 Bleckley County1–614.3%720112 29 128.57
12 Calhoun B0–60.0%21096 5 43.75

1A Division (IS-103A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP20TUH
1 Oak Mountain5–362.5%1940128 67 303.12
2 Baconton Charter7–370.0%2630160 83 328.75
3 Walker5–550.0%1500160 55 187.50
4 Prince Avenue Christian6–366.7%1460144 55 202.78
5 Savannah Country Day A6–185.7%1640112 55 292.86
5 Paideia5–362.5%1580128 53 246.88
5 Providence Christian A3–350.0%92096 34 191.67
5 Hebron Christian3–537.5%1410128 48 220.31
9 Savannah Country Day B1–516.7%60096 20 125.00
10 Rabun Gap1–516.7%57096 25 118.75
11 Providence Christian B0–60.0%40096 10 83.33

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read