2012 GATA Varsity State Championship

Date: Saturday, March 24, 2012
Host: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: Straight TU/Bounceback 5-Player

5A Division (IS-116) Jump to the 4A Division Jump to the 3A Division Jump to the 2A Division Jump to the 1A Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP20TUH
1 Centennial10–0100.0%5270180 131 585.56
2 Brookwood8–280.0%4140180 114 460.00
3 Norcross9–190.0%3950180 110 438.89
4 Etowah6–460.0%3240180 98 360.00
5 Walton6–275.0%2800144 86 388.89
5 North Gwinnett5–362.5%1830144 55 254.17
5 Alpharetta4–450.0%2640144 79 366.67
5 Duluth4–450.0%1630144 57 226.39
9 Collins Hill3–442.9%1400126 48 222.22
10 Roswell3–442.9%1370126 45 217.46
11 Woodstock2–528.6%1280126 52 203.17
12 Flowery Branch B2–528.6%940126 37 149.21
13 Mountain View1–614.3%990126 40 157.14
14 Meadowcreek1–614.3%590126 26 93.65
15 Grayson0–70.0%840126 28 133.33
16 Pebblebrook0–70.0%130126 7 20.63

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2012 High School National Championship Tournament.

4A Division (IS-116) Jump to the 5A Division Jump to the 3A Division Jump to the 2A Division Jump to the 1A Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP20TUH
1 Chattahoochee11–0100.0%5060198 141 511.11
2 Marist10–190.9%4800198 135 484.85
3 South Forsyth9–281.8%3820198 105 385.86
4 Lakeside7–463.6%3420198 106 345.45
5 Flowery Branch A8–188.9%2790162 97 344.44
5 Cedar Shoals7–277.8%2560162 78 316.05
5 Bainbridge6–366.7%2490162 87 307.41
5 Ola4–544.4%2050162 68 253.09
9 Ware County5–362.5%1630144 50 226.39
9 Dunwoody3–537.5%1620144 55 225.00
9 Apalachee3–537.5%1450144 52 201.39
9 Heritage3–537.5%1290144 47 179.17
9 Starr's Mill2–625.0%1650144 60 229.17
9 Villa Rica2–625.0%830144 40 115.28
9 Jonesboro2–625.0%450144 19 62.50
9 Kell1–712.5%880144 37 122.22
17 Tucker1–614.3%640126 27 101.59
18 North Paulding B1–614.3%610126 28 96.83
19 Sequoyah1–614.3%600126 27 95.24
20 North Paulding A0–70.0%580126 22 92.06

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2012 High School National Championship Tournament.

3A Division (IS-116)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP20TUH
1 Eastside6–185.7%2260126 71 358.73
2 St. Pius X3–442.9%1570126 50 249.21
3 Woodward Academy6–185.7%2190126 67 347.62
4 Macon Central3–442.9%1490126 51 236.51
5 Davidson Fine Arts1–420.0%77090 27 171.11
6 Howard0–50.0%49090 22 108.89

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2012 High School National Championship Tournament.

2A Division (IS-116)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Westminster9–0100.0%3410162420.99
2 Gwinnett Math and Science8–188.9%3370162416.05
3 Blessed Trinity7–277.8%2420162298.77
4 Lovett6–366.7%1990162245.68
5 Greater Atlanta Christian5–455.6%1710162211.11
6 Lamar County4–544.4%1310162161.73
7 Buford3–633.3%920162113.58
8 Bleckley County2–722.2%1080162133.33
9 Vidalia1–811.1%68016283.95
10 Jasper County0–90.0%38016246.91

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2012 High School National Championship Tournament.

1A Division (IS-116) Jump to the 5A Division Jump to the 4A Division Jump to the 3A Division Jump to the 2A Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Athens Academy7–187.5%2950144409.72
2 Walker5–362.5%2270144315.28
3 Baconton Charter6–275.0%2540144352.78
4 Whitefield5–362.5%1990144276.39
5 Oak Mountain4–266.7%1480108274.07
5 Galloway4–266.7%1470108272.22
5 Paideia3–350.0%1460108270.37
5 Rabun Gap2–433.3%1410108261.11
9 Savannah Country Day1–420.0%95090211.11
10 Prince Avenue Christian1–420.0%83090184.44
11 Providence Christian0–50.0%4409097.78
12 Tattnall Square Academy0–50.0%3509077.78

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2012 High School National Championship Tournament.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read