2012 GATA Varsity State Championship

Date: Saturday, March 24, 2012
Host: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: Straight TU/Bounceback 5-Player

5A Division (IS-116) Jump to the 4A Division Jump to the 3A Division Jump to the 2A Division Jump to the 1A Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP20TUH
1 Centennial7–0100.0%3800126 93 603.17
2 Brookwood6–185.7%2990126 82 474.60
3 Norcross7–0100.0%2990126 83 474.60
4 Etowah5–271.4%2460126 76 390.48
5 Walton6–185.7%2570126 80 407.94
5 North Gwinnett5–271.4%1640126 49 260.32
5 Alpharetta4–357.1%2440126 73 387.30
5 Duluth4–357.1%1570126 55 249.21
9 Collins Hill3–442.9%1400126 48 222.22
10 Roswell3–442.9%1370126 45 217.46
11 Woodstock2–528.6%1280126 52 203.17
12 Flowery Branch B2–528.6%940126 37 149.21
13 Mountain View1–614.3%990126 40 157.14
14 Meadowcreek1–614.3%590126 26 93.65
15 Grayson0–70.0%840126 28 133.33
16 Pebblebrook0–70.0%130126 7 20.63

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2012 High School National Championship Tournament.

4A Division (IS-116) Jump to the 5A Division Jump to the 3A Division Jump to the 2A Division Jump to the 1A Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP20TUH
1 Chattahoochee7–0100.0%3460126 96 549.21
2 Marist7–0100.0%3290126 93 522.22
3 South Forsyth6–185.7%2590126 69 411.11
4 Lakeside5–271.4%2250126 68 357.14
5 Flowery Branch A7–0100.0%2230126 78 353.97
5 Cedar Shoals6–185.7%2060126 62 326.98
5 Bainbridge5–271.4%2060126 73 326.98
5 Ola3–442.9%1720126 58 273.02
9 Ware County5–271.4%1470126 45 233.33
9 Dunwoody3–442.9%1380126 48 219.05
9 Apalachee3–442.9%1270126 46 201.59
9 Heritage3–442.9%1230126 45 195.24
9 Starr's Mill2–528.6%1520126 54 241.27
9 Villa Rica2–528.6%820126 40 130.16
9 Jonesboro2–528.6%390126 17 61.90
9 Kell1–614.3%820126 35 130.16
17 Tucker1–614.3%640126 27 101.59
18 North Paulding B1–614.3%610126 28 96.83
19 Sequoyah1–614.3%600126 27 95.24
20 North Paulding A0–70.0%580126 22 92.06

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2012 High School National Championship Tournament.

3A Division (IS-116)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP20TUH
1 Eastside4–180.0%166090 52 368.89
2 St. Pius X2–340.0%102090 34 226.67
3 Woodward Academy5–0100.0%167090 51 371.11
4 Macon Central3–260.0%109090 38 242.22
5 Davidson Fine Arts1–420.0%77090 27 171.11
6 Howard0–50.0%49090 22 108.89

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2012 High School National Championship Tournament.

2A Division (IS-116)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Westminster9–0100.0%3410162420.99
2 Gwinnett Math and Science8–188.9%3370162416.05
3 Blessed Trinity7–277.8%2420162298.77
4 Lovett6–366.7%1990162245.68
5 Greater Atlanta Christian5–455.6%1710162211.11
6 Lamar County4–544.4%1310162161.73
7 Buford3–633.3%920162113.58
8 Bleckley County2–722.2%1080162133.33
9 Vidalia1–811.1%68016283.95
10 Jasper County0–90.0%38016246.91

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2012 High School National Championship Tournament.

1A Division (IS-116) Jump to the 5A Division Jump to the 4A Division Jump to the 3A Division Jump to the 2A Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Athens Academy4–180.0%181090402.22
2 Walker3–260.0%146090324.44
3 Baconton Charter4–180.0%160090355.56
4 Whitefield4–180.0%132090293.33
5 Oak Mountain4–180.0%135090300.00
5 Galloway4–180.0%127090282.22
5 Paideia3–260.0%126090280.00
5 Rabun Gap2–340.0%128090284.44
9 Savannah Country Day1–420.0%95090211.11
10 Prince Avenue Christian1–420.0%83090184.44
11 Providence Christian0–50.0%4409097.78
12 Tattnall Square Academy0–50.0%3509077.78

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2012 High School National Championship Tournament.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read