2013 GATA Varsity State Championship

Date: Saturday, March 23, 2013
Host: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: GATA

6A Division (IS-126) Jump to the 5A Division Jump to the 4A Division Jump to the 3A Division Jump to the 2A Division Jump to the 1A Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Etowah7–0100.0%33601260 90 533.33
2 Norcross7–0100.0%33701260 94 534.92
3 Chattahoochee7–0100.0%30201260 86 479.37
4 Walton7–0100.0%28701260 77 455.56
5 Duluth5–271.4%18601260 60 295.24
5 Alpharetta5–271.4%17701260 58 280.95
7 Centennial5–271.4%18701260 60 296.83
7 Collins Hill5–271.4%17901260 58 284.13
9 Brookwood4–357.1%18701260 59 296.83
10 Wheeler4–357.1%18001260 59 285.71
11 North Gwinnett3–442.9%19401260 57 307.94
12 Parkview3–442.9%17101260 53 271.43
13 Newton3–442.9%13601260 47 215.87
14 Meadowcreek2–528.6%7101260 28 112.70
15 Mountain View1–614.3%10901260 37 173.02
16 Druid Hills1–614.3%8601260 34 136.51
17 Campbell1–614.3%8501260 31 134.92
18 Roswell0–70.0%10801260 34 171.43
19 Valdosta0–70.0%10401260 35 165.08
20 Berkmar0–70.0%10201260 41 161.90

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2013 High School National Championship Tournament.

5A Division (IS-126) Jump to the 6A Division Jump to the 4A Division Jump to the 3A Division Jump to the 2A Division Jump to the 1A Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Bainbridge7–0100.0%23801260 81 377.78
2 Dunwoody6–185.7%18601260 66 295.24
3 Northview3–442.9%16401260 52 260.32
4 Apalachee5–271.4%18001260 59 285.71
5 Cedar Shoals7–0100.0%22501260 79 357.14
5 Flowery Branch5–271.4%18701260 62 296.83
5 Ola4–357.1%15701260 57 249.21
5 Starr's Mill2–528.6%12701260 50 201.59
9 Lakeside2–528.6%11501260 41 182.54
10 Villa Rica1–614.3%3401260 20 53.97
11 Kell0–70.0%6001260 21 95.24
12 Stephenson0–70.0%1501260 5 23.81

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2013 High School National Championship Tournament.

4A Division (IS-126)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Marist7–0100.0%28501080 81 527.78
2 Chamblee Charter6–185.7%26001080 80 481.48
3 Eastside5–271.4%15801080 52 292.59
4 River Ridge4–357.1%8001080 32 148.15
5 Howard3–442.9%7801080 32 144.44
6 Locust Grove2–528.6%5801080 23 107.41
7 Rutland1–614.3%1001080 5 18.52
8 Cass0–70.0%     

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2013 High School National Championship Tournament.

3A Division (IS-126)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Gwinnett Math and Science6–0100.0%19901080 64 368.52
2 Blessed Trinity4–266.7%14201080 56 262.96
2 Woodward Academy4–266.7%12401080 50 229.63
4 Gordon Central3–350.0%11801080 41 218.52
4 Buford3–350.0%9401080 34 174.07
6 St. Pius X1–516.7%9201080 33 170.37
7 Swainsboro0–60.0%3401080 16 62.96

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2013 High School National Championship Tournament.

2A Division (IS-126)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Westminster6–0100.0%30701080 86 568.52
2 Lamar County5–183.3%10301080 40 190.74
3 Greater Atlanta Christian4–266.7%10901080 46 201.85
4 Bleckley County3–350.0%8201080 34 151.85
5 Davidson Fine Arts2–433.3%8401080 41 155.56
6 Vidalia1–516.7%4001080 19 74.07
7 Jasper County0–60.0%1201080 5 22.22

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2013 High School National Championship Tournament.

1A Division (IS-126)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Athens Academy9–0100.0%38301620 117 472.84
2 Baconton Charter7–277.8%29001620 97 358.02
2 Galloway7–277.8%23201620 76 286.42
4 Walker5–455.6%24301620 77 300.00
4 Oak Mountain5–455.6%19201620 63 237.04
4 Prince Avenue Christian5–455.6%17501620 59 216.05
7 Savannah Country Day4–544.4%18901620 63 233.33
8 Paideia2–722.2%12801620 45 158.02
9 Hebron Christian1–811.1%13801620 50 170.37
10 Providence Christian0–90.0%8601620 29 106.17

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2013 High School National Championship Tournament.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read