JROTC Academic Bowl Championship

Date: Saturday, June 22, 2013 – Sunday, June 23, 2013
Location: George Mason University (Fairfax, VA)
Sponsor: College Options Foundation, Inc. (Tyrone, GA)
Scoring Rules: 4 Quarter

Quad-Service Division (JROTC13)

#TeamW–L%Points
1 Moon Valley (Phoenix, Arizona)3–0100.0%1065
2 Marmion Academy (Aurora, Illinois)2–166.7%675
3 Scripps Ranch (San Diego, California)1–233.3%600
4 Rio Rancho (New Mexico)0–30.0%300

Army Division (JROTC13) Jump to the Quad-Service Division Jump to the Navy/Marines Division Jump to the Air Force Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Marmion Academy (Aurora, Illinois)12–0100.0%3100240258.33
2 McNair Academic (Jersey City, New Jersey)11–191.7%2845240237.08
3 Ronald Reagan (San Antonio, Texas)9–281.8%2420220220.00
3 Punahou School (Honolulu, Hawaii)8–372.7%2765220251.36
5 Riverside Military (Gainesville, Georgia)8–372.7%2585220235.00
5 White Station (Memphis, Tennessee)7–463.6%2040220185.45
5 James I. O'Neill (Highland Falls, New York)6–554.5%2295220208.64
5 Hanahan (South Carolina)6–554.5%2100220190.91
9 Grady (Atlanta, Georgia)6–460.0%2270200227.00
9 Roosevelt (San Antonio, Texas)6–460.0%1910200191.00
9 Greenwood (South Carolina)6–460.0%1775200177.50
9 Barron Collier (Naples, Florida)5–550.0%1425200142.50
13 Bowling Green (Kentucky)4–544.4%1820180202.22
14 West Brunswick (Shallotte, North Carolina)4–544.4%1610180178.89
15 Barnwell (South Carolina)4–544.4%1550180172.22
16 Joliet Central (Illinois)4–544.4%1510180167.78
17 Allen County-Scottsville (Kentucky)3–633.3%1035180115.00
18 Fullerton Union (California)2–722.2%1585180176.11
19 Jefferson (El Paso, Texas)2–722.2%1440180160.00
20 Vincent (Alabama)2–722.2%1260180140.00
21 Ivanna Eudora Kean (St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands)2–722.2%930180103.33
22 Thomas Jefferson (San Antonio, Texas)1–811.1%1100180122.22
23 Phillip O. Berry (Charlotte, North Carolina)1–811.1%89018098.89
24 Southeast (Bradenton, Florida)0–90.0%1265180140.56

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2014 High School National Championship Tournament.

Navy/Marines Division (JROTC13)

NavyMarinesTeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1B Moon Valley (Phoenix, Arizona)8–0100.0%2405160300.62
2 Troy (Fullerton, California)7–187.5%2495160311.88
3 Georgetown (South Carolina)3–442.9%1355140193.57
3 Ed W. Clark (Las Vegas, Nevada)3–442.9%1275140182.14
5 Navarre (Florida)3–350.0%1085120180.83
6 Mayde Creek (Houston, Texas)1–516.7%900120150.00
1C Rio Rancho (New Mexico)4–357.1%1270140181.43
2 Dallastown Area (Pennsylvania)3–442.9%1250140178.57
3 La Cueva (Albuquerque, New Mexico)1–516.7%825120137.50
4 Round Rock (Texas)1–516.7%750120125.00

The highlighted team marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2014 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2014 High School National Championship Tournament.

Air Force Division (JROTC13) Jump to the Quad-Service Division Jump to the Army Division Jump to the Navy/Marines Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Scripps Ranch (San Diego, California)6–366.7%2540180282.22
2 North Allegheny Intermediate (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)7–277.8%2215180246.11
3 Southside (Greenville, South Carolina)6–275.0%1915160239.38
3 Satellite (Satellite Beach, Florida)6–275.0%1585160198.12
5 Forest (Ocala, Florida)6–185.7%1545140220.71
5 Lincoln-Way North (Frankfort, Illinois)4–357.1%1750140250.00
5 Flower Mound (Texas)4–357.1%1585140226.43
5 Lafayette (Wildwood, Missouri)4–357.1%1330140190.00
9 Apollo (Owensboro, Kentucky)3–350.0%905120150.83
10 Warren (San Antonio, Texas)2–433.3%1265120210.83
11 Piscataway (New Jersey)2–433.3%1155120192.50
12 Franklin County (Rocky Mount, Virginia)2–433.3%915120152.50
13 North Davidson (Lexington, North Carolina)2–433.3%880120146.67
14 Jersey Village (Houston, Texas)1–516.7%795120132.50
15 Bolingbrook (Illinois)0–60.0%770120128.33
16 Lafayette (Oxford, Mississippi)0–60.0%680120113.33

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2014 High School National Championship Tournament.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read