GATA Winter Open North

Date: Saturday, January 10, 2015
Location: Cedar Shoals High School (Athens, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: GATA

Varsity Division (IS-142) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division Jump to the Novice Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Chattahoochee A9–0100.0%561518086 46 623.89
2 Alpharetta A8–188.9%410518052 65 456.11
3 Chattahoochee B8–188.9%416018060 53 462.22
4 Collins Hill A7–277.8%341518045 51 379.44
5 Dunwoody A6–185.7%266514019 61 380.71
5 Johns Creek A5–271.4%286514027 58 409.29
5 Flowery Branch A5–271.4%228512025 40 380.83
5 Marist A5–271.4%248514014 56 355.00
9 Centennial4–266.7%209012020 45 348.33
9 Athens Academy4–266.7%204012018 46 340.00
9 River Ridge A4–266.7%196512020 41 327.50
9 Cedar Shoals A4–266.7%169512016 39 282.50
9 Gwinnett Math and Science3–350.0%198012024 36 330.00
9 Galloway A3–350.0%192012021 32 320.00
9 Eastside A3–350.0%14401207 39 240.00
9 Blessed Trinity3–350.0%125512011 33 209.17
17 Prince Avenue Christian A2–340.0%12108024 13 302.50
18 South Forsyth A2–340.0%12351007 27 247.00
19 Walker A2–340.0%9251007 33 185.00
20 Lovett2–340.0%7751007 22 155.00
21 Ola1–420.0%9701003 28 194.00
22 Decatur A1–420.0%93510011 22 187.00
23 Flowery Branch B1–420.0%8901006 32 178.00
24 Buford A1–420.0%8201004 24 164.00
25 Marist B1–420.0%7651002 28 153.00
26 Locust Grove A1–420.0%6351003 22 127.00
27 Apalachee A1–420.0%4351006 5 87.00
28 South Forsyth B0–50.0%6251005 14 125.00
29 Southwest DeKalb0–50.0%5951001 23 119.00
30 Newton0–50.0%5401004 16 108.00
31 Collins Hill B0–50.0%3701000 14 74.00
32 Locust Grove B0–50.0%2101000 8 42.00

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2015 High School National Championship Tournament.

Junior Varsity Division (IS-142) Jump to the Varsity Division Jump to the Novice Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Chattahoochee C9–0100.0%354018024 86 393.33
2 Northview7–277.8%237016025 45 296.25
3 Cedar Shoals B8–188.9%259518115 81 286.74
4 Dunwoody B6–366.7%190018011 68 211.11
5 Duluth A5–271.4%17951409 58 256.43
5 Decatur B4–357.1%14801416 51 209.93
5 River Ridge B4–357.1%10101407 38 144.29
5 South Forsyth C3–442.9%11351403 42 162.14
9 Johns Creek B3–350.0%15001202 55 250.00
9 Roswell2–433.3%9901206 33 165.00
9 Prince Avenue Christian B2–433.3%9151205 38 152.50
9 Flowery Branch C1–516.7%5501202 24 91.67
9 Flowery Branch D1–516.7%4701202 19 78.33
9 Walker B1–516.7%3401000 19 68.00
9 Apalachee B0–60.0%3301202 15 55.00
9 Calhoun A0–60.0%3251203 10 54.17

Novice Division (IS-142) Jump to the Varsity Division Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Dunwoody C8–0100.0%22751605 71 284.38
2 Collins Hill C7–187.5%13451607 58 168.12
3 Jackson County6–275.0%11901604 48 148.75
4 Eastside B5–362.5%11601609 53 145.00
5 Duluth B4–266.7%12101203 47 201.67
5 Goshen Home School4–266.7%10751205 43 179.17
5 Buford B3–350.0%8551207 38 142.50
5 Alpharetta B2–433.3%7801204 22 130.00
9 Cedar Shoals C2–340.0%4651001 22 93.00
10 Heritage A2–340.0%3201000 17 64.00
11 Our Lady of Mercy1–420.0%5551001 25 111.00
12 Locust Grove C1–420.0%4001000 18 80.00
13 Creekside1–420.0%3701000 17 74.00
13 Galloway B1–420.0%3701000 15 74.00
15 Heritage B1–420.0%1101000 7 22.00
16 Calhoun B0–50.0%2101000 12 42.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read