GATA Middle School State Championship

Date: Saturday, February 28, 2015
Location: North Gwinnett Middle School (Sugar Hill, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: GATA

Varsity Division (MS-14) Jump to the Novice Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Sutton A9–0100.0%336018368 64 367.21
2 River Trail B8–188.9%309018166 54 341.44
3 River Trail A8–188.9%356518085 49 396.11
4 North Gwinnett A7–277.8%282518136 78 312.15
5 Chamblee A6–185.7%227014044 41 324.29
5 Five Forks A6–185.7%220014030 59 314.29
5 Duluth A6–185.7%208014034 58 297.14
5 Paideia A5–271.4%225014044 46 321.43
9 Couch A5–183.3%153512029 41 255.83
9 River Trail C4–266.7%143012016 47 238.33
9 Richard Hull4–266.7%140012028 33 233.33
9 Renfroe A4–266.7%137012118 38 226.45
9 Duluth B4–266.7%128012016 41 213.33
9 Trickum A3–350.0%141012313 50 229.27
9 Riverwatch A3–350.0%136012024 30 226.67
9 Killian Hill Christian3–350.0%129012024 31 215.00
17 Westminster3–260.0%120510017 33 241.00
18 Sutton B3–260.0%116510015 33 233.00
19 Haynes Bridge3–260.0%104010012 32 208.00
20 Creekland Cherokee A3–260.0%101510011 37 203.00
21 North Gwinnett B3–260.0%98510015 24 197.00
22 Holcomb Bridge A3–260.0%9451017 32 187.13
23 Henderson A3–260.0%9351009 33 187.00
24 Bainbridge A3–260.0%69010010 22 138.00
25 Chamblee B2–340.0%121510015 36 243.00
26 Lost Mountain A2–340.0%115010016 29 230.00
27 Piney Grove2–340.0%112510017 33 225.00
28 Oak Mountain2–340.0%100010010 30 200.00
29 Riverwatch B2–340.0%94010016 25 188.00
30 Crabapple2–340.0%7351007 24 147.00
31 Renfroe B1–420.0%92510023 19 185.00
32 KIPP STRIVE A1–420.0%78510011 30 157.00
33 Palmer1–420.0%78010012 24 156.00
34 West Jackson A1–420.0%6751006 23 135.00
35 Paideia B1–420.0%6351005 22 127.00
36 Lost Mountain B1–420.0%6001006 28 120.00
37 Liberty1–420.0%51010010 17 102.00
38 Dawson County A1–420.0%5051005 21 101.00
38 Five Forks B1–420.0%5051001 23 101.00
40 Little Mill1–420.0%4401004 19 88.00
41 Jefferson0–50.0%6401008 22 128.00
42 Marist0–50.0%5951001 25 119.00
43 Trickum B0–50.0%5301004 25 106.00
44 Bainbridge B0–50.0%2901000 19 58.00
45 Rutland A0–50.0%2351003 10 47.00
46 Couch B0–50.0%2001002 11 40.00

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2015 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Novice Division (MS-14) Jump to the Varsity Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Northwestern9–0100.0%224018016 93 248.89
2 Youth A6–366.7%170018014 62 188.89
3 Creekland Gwinnett A7–277.8%17651809 80 196.11
4 Holcomb Bridge B4–544.4%14401806 70 160.00
5 Kittredge Magnet A6–185.7%180514015 69 257.86
5 Creekland Cherokee B6–185.7%163014010 65 232.86
5 Henderson B4–357.1%151514016 51 216.43
5 Creekland Gwinnett B3–442.9%9101406 41 130.00
9 Kittredge Magnet B4–266.7%105012016 37 175.00
9 Miller Magnet4–266.7%9351208 45 155.83
9 Academy for Classical Education3–350.0%108012012 41 180.00
9 Youth B2–433.3%8801208 30 146.67
9 KIPP STRIVE B2–433.3%6701204 37 111.67
9 Dawson County B2–433.3%6351207 25 105.83
9 Durham1–516.7%6251201 28 104.17
9 West Jackson B1–516.7%6001204 30 100.00
17 Sandtown1–420.0%4351001 26 87.00
18 Weaver1–420.0%3901000 25 78.00
19 LaGrange Academy0–50.0%4451003 21 89.00
20 Rutland B0–50.0%2551001 11 51.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read