GATA Middle School State Championship

Date: Saturday, February 28, 2015
Location: North Gwinnett Middle School (Sugar Hill, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: GATA

Varsity Division (MS-14) Jump to the Novice Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Sutton A5–0100.0%205510042 41 411.00
2 River Trail B5–0100.0%208510141 41 412.87
3 River Trail A5–0100.0%206510049 25 413.00
4 North Gwinnett A5–0100.0%192010120 59 380.20
5 Five Forks A5–0100.0%174510025 43 349.00
5 Chamblee A5–0100.0%173010032 31 346.00
5 Duluth A5–0100.0%159510027 45 319.00
5 Paideia A4–180.0%168510035 33 337.00
9 Couch A5–0100.0%146010026 39 292.00
9 River Trail C4–180.0%127510015 43 255.00
9 Renfroe A4–180.0%128510117 36 254.46
9 Richard Hull4–180.0%124010026 28 248.00
9 Duluth B4–180.0%117510015 38 235.00
9 Trickum A3–260.0%129510011 44 259.00
9 Killian Hill Christian3–260.0%125510023 31 251.00
9 Riverwatch A3–260.0%124010022 27 248.00
17 Westminster3–260.0%120510017 33 241.00
18 Sutton B3–260.0%116510015 33 233.00
19 Haynes Bridge3–260.0%104010012 32 208.00
20 Creekland Cherokee A3–260.0%101510011 37 203.00
21 North Gwinnett B3–260.0%98510015 24 197.00
22 Holcomb Bridge A3–260.0%9451017 32 187.13
23 Henderson A3–260.0%9351009 33 187.00
24 Bainbridge A3–260.0%69010010 22 138.00
25 Chamblee B2–340.0%121510015 36 243.00
26 Lost Mountain A2–340.0%115010016 29 230.00
27 Piney Grove2–340.0%112510017 33 225.00
28 Oak Mountain2–340.0%100010010 30 200.00
29 Riverwatch B2–340.0%94010016 25 188.00
30 Crabapple2–340.0%7351007 24 147.00
31 Renfroe B1–420.0%92510023 19 185.00
32 KIPP STRIVE A1–420.0%78510011 30 157.00
33 Palmer1–420.0%78010012 24 156.00
34 West Jackson A1–420.0%6751006 23 135.00
35 Paideia B1–420.0%6351005 22 127.00
36 Lost Mountain B1–420.0%6001006 28 120.00
37 Liberty1–420.0%51010010 17 102.00
38 Dawson County A1–420.0%5051005 21 101.00
38 Five Forks B1–420.0%5051001 23 101.00
40 Little Mill1–420.0%4401004 19 88.00
41 Jefferson0–50.0%6401008 22 128.00
42 Marist0–50.0%5951001 25 119.00
43 Trickum B0–50.0%5301004 25 106.00
44 Bainbridge B0–50.0%2901000 19 58.00
45 Rutland A0–50.0%2351003 10 47.00
46 Couch B0–50.0%2001002 11 40.00

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2015 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Novice Division (MS-14) Jump to the Varsity Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Northwestern5–0100.0%12751007 54 255.00
2 Youth A3–260.0%9651009 34 193.00
3 Creekland Gwinnett A4–180.0%10451005 47 209.00
4 Holcomb Bridge B2–340.0%7601002 38 152.00
5 Kittredge Magnet A5–0100.0%137510011 52 275.00
5 Creekland Cherokee B5–0100.0%12001006 50 240.00
5 Henderson B3–260.0%106510011 37 213.00
5 Creekland Gwinnett B2–340.0%6951005 32 139.00
9 Kittredge Magnet B4–180.0%94510015 31 189.00
9 Miller Magnet4–180.0%8151008 38 163.00
9 Academy for Classical Education3–260.0%9351009 37 187.00
9 Youth B2–340.0%8001008 27 160.00
9 Dawson County B2–340.0%5751007 21 115.00
9 KIPP STRIVE B2–340.0%5751003 33 115.00
9 West Jackson B1–420.0%5901004 29 118.00
9 Durham1–420.0%5251001 24 105.00
17 Sandtown1–420.0%4351001 26 87.00
18 Weaver1–420.0%3901000 25 78.00
19 LaGrange Academy0–50.0%4451003 21 89.00
20 Rutland B0–50.0%2551001 11 51.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read