2015 GATA Varsity State Championship

Date: Saturday, March 21, 2015
Host: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: GATA High School

Division I (IS-146)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Parkview7–277.8%374518035 65 416.11
2 Alpharetta7–370.0%400020038 63 400.00
3 Collins Hill6–366.7%347018036 64 385.56
4 North Gwinnett4–450.0%240016027 41 300.00
5 Brookwood5–271.4%265514021 54 379.29
5 Walton3–442.9%238514023 45 340.71
7 Newton1–420.0%102510013 25 205.00
8 Berkmar1–420.0%8051003 25 161.00
9 South Forsyth1–420.0%7001004 19 140.00
10 Meadowcreek0–50.0%2601000 13 52.00

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2015 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division II (IS-146)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Chattahoochee8–0100.0%433016080 22 541.25
2 Douglas County6–366.7%366018040 58 406.67
3 Flowery Branch7–370.0%329520035 62 329.50
4 Northview5–455.6%315018031 53 350.00
5 Johns Creek3–442.9%225014024 35 321.43
5 Lakeside2–528.6%228514023 41 326.43
7 Centennial2–340.0%161510019 27 323.00
8 Roswell2–340.0%13651009 25 273.00
9 Valdosta0–50.0%93010010 21 186.00
10 Creekview0–50.0%5451003 15 109.00

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2015 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division III (IS-146)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 River Ridge7–277.8%295518031 61 328.33
2 Dunwoody8–466.7%422024032 92 351.67
3 Cedar Shoals6–275.0%239516115 56 297.52
4 Starr's Mill4–450.0%232016116 52 288.20
5 Sequoyah5–362.5%19651607 57 245.62
5 Ola3–442.9%16501408 48 235.71
7 Kell2–340.0%10051001 36 201.00
8 Southwest DeKalb1–420.0%7351003 26 147.00
9 Apalachee0–50.0%6201001 21 124.00
10 Ware County0–50.0%5501006 17 110.00

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2015 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division IV (IS-146)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Eastside7–187.5%300016022 69 375.00
2 Chamblee Charter7–187.5%267016018 66 333.75
3 Bainbridge7–187.5%242016010 72 302.50
4 Howard4–450.0%223016026 45 278.75
4 St. Pius X4–450.0%17201606 47 215.00
6 Buford3–537.5%18951609 57 236.88
7 Locust Grove2–625.0%13651405 42 195.00
8 Stephens County1–712.5%12201606 33 152.50
8 Mary Persons1–712.5%8601403 33 122.86

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2015 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division V (IS-146)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Westminster8–0100.0%410516038 67 513.12
2 Marist7–277.8%374518021 91 416.11
3 Gwinnett Math and Science5–550.0%271020012 73 271.00
4 Blessed Trinity6–366.7%257518018 62 286.11
5 Vidalia3–442.9%10951409 33 156.43
5 Greater Atlanta Christian2–528.6%129014010 43 184.29
7 Southeast Bulloch2–340.0%8751003 31 175.00
8 Lovett2–340.0%7101002 25 142.00
9 Macon Central0–50.0%5301004 16 106.00
10 Hart County0–50.0%5101000 20 102.00

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2015 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division VI (IS-146)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1FG Baconton Charter7–187.5%297016032 61 371.25
2G Galloway7–187.5%315016030 59 393.75
3 Athens Academy6–275.0%258016010 71 322.50
4G Savannah Country Day4–450.0%263016020 59 328.75
4G Walker4–450.0%246016014 57 307.50
4G Prince Avenue Christian4–450.0%216016016 53 270.00
7 Unity Christian2–625.0%165516017 36 206.88
7 Providence Christian2–625.0%15651607 50 195.62
9 Jasper County0–80.0%4951603 19 61.88

The highlighted team marked with ‘F’ qualified for the 2015 Small School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘G’ qualified for the 2015 High School National Championship Tournament.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read