GATA Winter Open North

Date: Saturday, January 30, 2016
Location: Apalachee High School (Winder, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: GATA High School

Varsity Division (IS-154)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Chattahoochee A9–0100.0%410516265 30 506.79
2 Northview A7–277.8%364516245 51 450.00
3 Dunwoody8–188.9%342516335 60 420.25
4 Johns Creek7–277.8%341016250 45 420.99
5 Chattahoochee B6–185.7%281512637 44 446.83
5 Eastside6–185.7%278012636 40 441.27
5 Alpharetta6–185.7%243012626 42 385.71
5 Westminster5–271.4%267512733 38 421.26
9 Northview B4–266.7%233010822 46 431.48
9 Centennial4–266.7%222010832 28 411.11
9 Collins Hill A4–266.7%213510827 35 395.37
9 North Gwinnett4–266.7%190010820 38 351.85
9 Roswell3–350.0%194010818 36 359.26
9 River Ridge3–350.0%179510815 38 332.41
9 Marist3–350.0%173010814 35 320.37
9 Chattahoochee C3–350.0%162510813 32 300.93
17 Collins Hill B3–260.0%1225909 32 272.22
18 Buford2–340.0%1270906 34 282.22
19 South Forsyth2–340.0%12609010 33 280.00
20 Gwinnett Math and Science2–340.0%1120908 25 248.89
21 St. Pius X2–340.0%10359011 23 230.00
22 Duluth2–340.0%945905 23 210.00
23 Lovett2–340.0%870904 24 193.33
24 Jackson County2–340.0%715905 22 158.89
25 Walker1–420.0%960908 25 213.33
26 Sequoyah1–420.0%930904 26 206.67
27 Kell1–420.0%845901 25 187.78
28 Gordon Central1–420.0%825905 23 183.33
29 Norcross1–420.0%810908 24 180.00
30 Cedar Shoals1–420.0%795903 25 176.67
31 Greater Atlanta Christian1–420.0%625907 19 138.89
32 Prince Avenue Christian0–50.0%9759015 17 216.67
33 Apalachee0–50.0%645901 27 143.33
34 Flowery Branch0–50.0%640904 20 142.22
35 North Paulding0–50.0%485903 11 107.78
36 Stephens County0–50.0%185901 9 41.11

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2016 High School National Championship Tournament.

Junior Varsity Division (IS-154)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Buford7–187.5%20701448 68 287.50
2 Johns Creek6–275.0%19451447 65 270.14
3 Walker5–362.5%154514417 47 214.58
4 South Forsyth5–362.5%182014414 49 252.78
5 North Gwinnett5–183.3%1365909 39 303.33
5 Walton4–266.7%990902 32 220.00
5 Dunwoody4–266.7%114510813 28 212.04
5 Prince Avenue Christian4–266.7%11251085 36 208.33
9 Roswell3–260.0%655721 23 181.94
10 Flowery Branch3–260.0%765901 32 170.00
11 River Ridge2–340.0%525723 21 145.83
12 Westminster1–420.0%865903 29 192.22
13 North Paulding A1–420.0%790906 27 175.56
14 Gordon Central1–420.0%665907 19 147.78
15 Greater Atlanta Christian1–420.0%560902 23 124.44
16 Stephens County1–420.0%345721 15 95.83
17 North Paulding B0–50.0%400902 14 88.89

Novice Division (IS-154)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Eastside A5–0100.0%1430908 42 317.78
2 Dunwoody4–180.0%14509016 32 322.22
3 Eastside B3–260.0%1210906 33 268.89
4 Flowery Branch2–340.0%915903 30 203.33
5 North Murray1–420.0%350902 16 77.78
6 Collins Hill0–50.0%570906 22 126.67

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read