GATA Winter Open North

Date: Saturday, January 30, 2016
Location: Apalachee High School (Winder, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: GATA

Varsity Division (IS-154) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division Jump to the Novice Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Chattahoochee A5–0100.0%23309034 21 517.78
2 Northview A4–180.0%22359031 26 496.67
3 Dunwoody5–0100.0%21009126 34 461.54
4 Johns Creek5–0100.0%21309032 29 473.33
5 Chattahoochee B5–0100.0%21359029 31 474.44
5 Eastside5–0100.0%20359029 28 452.22
5 Alpharetta5–0100.0%18859021 32 418.89
5 Westminster4–180.0%20509124 31 450.55
9 Northview B4–180.0%21059017 45 467.78
9 Centennial4–180.0%19159027 27 425.56
9 Collins Hill A4–180.0%18909022 33 420.00
9 North Gwinnett4–180.0%17359019 33 385.56
9 Roswell3–260.0%16909014 31 375.56
9 River Ridge3–260.0%15959013 34 354.44
9 Marist3–260.0%15009012 31 333.33
9 Chattahoochee C3–260.0%14809010 31 328.89
17 Collins Hill B3–260.0%1225909 32 272.22
18 Buford2–340.0%1270906 34 282.22
19 South Forsyth2–340.0%12609010 33 280.00
20 Gwinnett Math and Science2–340.0%1120908 25 248.89
21 St. Pius X2–340.0%10359011 23 230.00
22 Duluth2–340.0%945905 23 210.00
23 Lovett2–340.0%870904 24 193.33
24 Jackson County2–340.0%715905 22 158.89
25 Walker1–420.0%960908 25 213.33
26 Sequoyah1–420.0%930904 26 206.67
27 Kell1–420.0%845901 25 187.78
28 Gordon Central1–420.0%825905 23 183.33
29 Norcross1–420.0%810908 24 180.00
30 Cedar Shoals1–420.0%795903 25 176.67
31 Greater Atlanta Christian1–420.0%625907 19 138.89
32 Prince Avenue Christian0–50.0%9759015 17 216.67
33 Apalachee0–50.0%645901 27 143.33
34 Flowery Branch0–50.0%640904 20 142.22
35 North Paulding0–50.0%485903 11 107.78
36 Stephens County0–50.0%185901 9 41.11

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2016 High School National Championship Tournament.

Junior Varsity Division (IS-154) Jump to the Varsity Division Jump to the Novice Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Buford4–180.0%1420904 49 315.56
2 Johns Creek4–180.0%1190904 41 264.44
3 Walker3–260.0%945909 30 210.00
4 South Forsyth4–180.0%12359011 34 274.44
5 North Gwinnett5–0100.0%1170728 34 325.00
5 Walton4–180.0%890722 28 247.22
5 Dunwoody4–180.0%10609012 24 235.56
5 Prince Avenue Christian4–180.0%1005905 30 223.33
9 Roswell3–260.0%655721 23 181.94
10 Flowery Branch3–260.0%765901 32 170.00
11 River Ridge2–340.0%525723 21 145.83
12 Westminster1–420.0%865903 29 192.22
13 North Paulding A1–420.0%790906 27 175.56
14 Gordon Central1–420.0%665907 19 147.78
15 Greater Atlanta Christian1–420.0%560902 23 124.44
16 Stephens County1–420.0%345721 15 95.83
17 North Paulding B0–50.0%400902 14 88.89

Novice Division (IS-154)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Eastside A5–0100.0%1430908 42 317.78
2 Dunwoody4–180.0%14509016 32 322.22
3 Eastside B3–260.0%1210906 33 268.89
4 Flowery Branch2–340.0%915903 30 203.33
5 North Murray1–420.0%350902 16 77.78
6 Collins Hill0–50.0%570906 22 126.67

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read