2016 GATA Varsity State Championship

Date: Saturday, March 19, 2016
Location: Flowery Branch High School (Flowery Branch, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: GATA

Division I (IS-156) Jump to Division II Jump to Division III Jump to Division IV Jump to Division V Jump to Division VI

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Parkview7–187.5%378016048 51 472.50
2 Collins Hill6–275.0%306516034 44 383.12
3 Walton6–275.0%322515041 51 430.00
4 North Gwinnett5–362.5%300015030 52 400.00
5 Duluth3–442.9%188014020 45 268.57
6 Norcross2–528.6%13101406 34 187.14
7 South Forsyth1–614.3%135014010 35 192.86
8 Newton0–70.0%112514015 26 160.71

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2016 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division II (IS-156) Jump to Division I Jump to Division III Jump to Division IV Jump to Division V Jump to Division VI

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Chattahoochee8–0100.0%430516071 30 538.12
2 Northview6–275.0%335516041 43 419.38
3 Lakeside5–362.5%364516043 49 455.62
4 Alpharetta4–450.0%312516045 42 390.62
4 Roswell4–450.0%251016028 45 313.75
4 Woodstock4–450.0%218516027 40 273.12
7 Centennial3–537.5%236516029 41 295.62
8 Kennesaw Mountain2–625.0%207516019 41 259.38
9 Valdosta0–80.0%95016010 23 118.75

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2016 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division III (IS-156) Jump to Division I Jump to Division II Jump to Division IV Jump to Division V Jump to Division VI

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Dunwoody7–187.5%304014030 55 434.29
2 River Ridge7–370.0%340020040 63 340.00
3 Bainbridge6–366.7%248516028 47 310.62
4 Creekview4–450.0%189516017 53 236.88
5 Flowery Branch4–450.0%216014018 47 308.57
5 Ola3–442.9%190014020 40 271.43
7 Cedar Shoals2–340.0%15251009 39 305.00
8 Tucker1–420.0%650806 15 162.50
9 Apalachee1–420.0%295805 6 73.75

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2016 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division IV (IS-156) Jump to Division I Jump to Division II Jump to Division III Jump to Division V Jump to Division VI

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Eastside7–0100.0%337014052 39 481.43
2 Buford6–185.7%255014014 64 364.29
3 St. Pius X5–271.4%253014026 59 361.43
4 Chamblee Charter4–357.1%212014022 40 302.86
5 Starr's Mill2–528.6%172014014 39 245.71
5 Southwest DeKalb2–528.6%14501408 37 207.14
5 Thomas County Central2–528.6%13251407 39 189.29
8 Stephens County0–70.0%7151405 27 102.14

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2016 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division V (IS-156) Jump to Division I Jump to Division II Jump to Division III Jump to Division IV Jump to Division VI

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1E Westminster8–0100.0%404516057 50 505.62
2E Marist8–372.7%456022050 79 414.55
3 Gwinnett Math and Science5–362.5%304016028 59 380.00
4E Blessed Trinity6–366.7%226518023 51 251.67
5 Vidalia3–442.9%10951407 39 156.43
5F Bleckley County2–528.6%110014010 33 157.14
7 Greater Atlanta Christian2–340.0%7851007 21 157.00
8 North Murray1–420.0%560902 13 124.44
9 Gordon Central0–50.0%760904 27 168.89
10 Dublin0–50.0%5801004 19 116.00

The highlighted teams marked with ‘E’ qualified for the 2016 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘F’ qualified for the 2016 Small School National Championship Tournament.

Division VI (IS-156) Jump to Division I Jump to Division II Jump to Division III Jump to Division IV Jump to Division V

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Oak Mountain6–366.7%248016028 51 310.00
2 Galloway6–460.0%329520036 64 329.50
3 Savannah Country Day6–366.7%248016022 48 310.00
4 Walker5–362.5%213514019 48 305.00
5 Landmark Christian5–271.4%166512013 44 277.50
5 Pinecrest Academy3–442.9%8001009 19 160.00
7 Prince Avenue Christian2–340.0%134010020 22 268.00
8 Providence Christian2–340.0%970806 24 242.50
9 Elite Scholars0–50.0%4451003 13 89.00

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2016 High School National Championship Tournament.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read