GATA Middle School State Championship

Date: Saturday, February 27, 2016
Location: Collins Hill High School (Suwanee, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: GATA Middle School

Varsity Division (MS-18)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Paideia A8–188.9%290518043 65 322.78
2 Renfroe A7–277.8%250018046 52 277.78
3 North Gwinnett A8–188.9%247016044 49 308.75
4 Duluth A5–455.6%245018039 54 272.22
5 River Trail A6–185.7%256514059 40 366.43
5 Chamblee B6–185.7%217514043 39 310.71
5 Mount de Sales6–185.7%182014022 50 260.00
5 West Jackson A4–357.1%150014018 45 214.29
9 Chamblee A5–183.3%233012048 41 388.33
9 River Trail B5–183.3%201012040 36 335.00
9 Westminster4–266.7%155510025 30 311.00
9 South Forsyth A4–266.7%161012024 47 268.33
9 Inman4–266.7%152012021 36 253.33
9 Henderson A4–266.7%146512025 38 244.17
9 Piney Grove A4–266.7%120012022 22 200.00
9 Five Forks A3–350.0%141012022 35 235.00
17 Webb Bridge A3–260.0%108010012 31 216.00
18 Wesleyan3–260.0%101010014 31 202.00
19 Holcomb Bridge3–260.0%645807 19 161.25
20 Jefferson2–340.0%116510010 42 233.00
21 North Gwinnett B2–340.0%115510011 34 231.00
22 Liberty2–340.0%115010020 23 230.00
23 Greater Atlanta Christian A2–340.0%110510017 30 221.00
24 Kittredge Magnet A2–340.0%102510019 24 205.00
25 Creekland Gwinnett A2–340.0%102010015 28 204.00
26 Killian Hill Christian2–340.0%98010012 32 196.00
27 Trickum A2–340.0%93510013 31 187.00
28 Five Forks B2–340.0%9301008 32 186.00
29 Duluth B2–340.0%86010010 25 172.00
30 Lost Mountain A2–340.0%83010012 26 166.00
31 Trickum B2–340.0%660806 24 165.00
32 Prince Avenue Christian1–420.0%9451009 29 189.00
33 South Forsyth B1–420.0%81510011 21 163.00
34 KIPP STRIVE1–420.0%78510013 22 157.00
35 Oak Mountain A1–420.0%545809 18 136.25
36 DeKalb PATH A1–420.0%5801006 20 116.00
37 Henderson B0–50.0%5251007 20 105.00
38 Dawson County A0–50.0%5201008 15 104.00
39 Marist0–50.0%3151003 14 63.00
40 DeKalb PATH B0–50.0%2801002 12 56.00
41 Youth A0–50.0%2701004 12 54.00

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2016 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Novice Division (MS-18)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 River Trail C9–0100.0%277018029 91 307.78
2 Aaron Cohn8–188.9%249016028 73 311.25
3 North Gwinnett C7–277.8%190518023 58 211.67
4 Paideia B6–366.7%195516033 54 244.38
5 Duluth C6–185.7%189014016 64 270.00
5 Twin Rivers6–185.7%148514013 51 212.14
5 Renfroe B5–271.4%143514011 52 205.00
5 Kittredge Magnet B5–271.4%138014018 41 197.14
9 Carver4–266.7%10701208 46 178.33
9 Webb Bridge B4–266.7%10651209 43 177.50
9 Landmark Christian B4–266.7%98512011 34 164.17
9 Landmark Christian A3–350.0%92510011 29 185.00
9 Chamblee C3–350.0%107012011 40 178.33
9 Oglethorpe Charter A2–433.3%9801208 37 163.33
9 Daniell2–433.3%8351207 35 139.17
9 Piney Grove B2–433.3%8001204 38 133.33
17 Oak Mountain B2–340.0%6601008 22 132.00
18 Five Forks C2–340.0%5451003 24 109.00
19 Greater Atlanta Christian B2–340.0%355805 11 88.75
20 DeKalb PATH C1–420.0%66010010 26 132.00
21 Dawson County B1–420.0%6301006 25 126.00
22 Lost Mountain B1–420.0%5001006 18 100.00
23 Creekland Gwinnett B1–420.0%320804 12 80.00
24 West Jackson B0–50.0%6051003 26 121.00
25 Oglethorpe Charter B0–50.0%5851003 24 117.00
26 Youth B0–50.0%5501004 23 110.00
27 Lumpkin County B0–50.0%4751003 18 95.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read