Portage County Academic Challenge

Date: Monday, November 7, 2016 – Thursday, March 9, 2017
Host: Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County (Independence, OH)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Varsity Division (IS-159A and IS-163A) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

Tourn.Leag.TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A 2B Aurora21–195.5%10615476109 215 6422.07446.01
2A 1B Cloverleaf21–195.5%9535476101 202 4820.59400.63
3AC 4BD Newbury16–672.7%587545258 157 1516.33259.96
3AC 12 Streetsboro8–1436.4%294047619 114 3912.86123.53
5C 5BD Rootstown14–863.6%590045647 165 1917.17258.77
5C 6D Garfield13–959.1%462543229 147 2216.08214.12
7C 6D Waterloo11–1150.0%443545632 143 914.69194.52
8C 11D Southeast7–1531.8%224036011 94 911.24124.44
9 12 Mogadore7–1531.8%287047613 120 1911.80120.59
10 14 Field5–16–125.0%269545213 108 1612.40119.25
11 Kent Roosevelt1–614.3%8201409 34 139.53117.14
12 Windham0–70.0%3351403 16 47.8947.86
3B Kenston13–286.7%399528842 99 2117.59277.43
6E Western Reserve Academy8–753.3%335021623 92 2119.04310.19
9E Lake Center Christian7–7–150.0%253031219 84 1114.17162.18
10D Ravenna5–9–136.7%241531224 76 1113.50154.81
14 Bio-Med Science3–11–123.3%197033622 64 1812.67117.26

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2017 High School National Championship Tournament via the Tournament ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2017 High School National Championship Tournament via the League ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2017 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the Tournament ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘D’ qualified for the 2017 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the League ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘E’ qualified for the 2017 Small School National Championship Tournament (Charter and Private Division) via the League ranking.

Junior Varsity Division (IS-159A and IS-163A) Jump to the Varsity Division

Tourn.Leag.TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 1 Cloverleaf20–1–193.2%389033625 129 514.61231.55
2 11 Streetsboro A11–10–152.3%16103366 88 248.0995.83
3 4 Garfield15–768.2%24753127 100 613.08158.65
4 11 Southeast10–11–147.7%10702165 51 59.1199.07
5 2 Aurora17–4–179.5%394033628 131 1814.47234.52
6 9 Newbury12–1054.5%19803124 95 610.10126.92
7 Streetsboro B3–442.9%       
8 3 Rootstown13–959.1%260533615 108 810.89155.06
9 Kent Roosevelt3–442.9%       
10 10 Field8–13–138.6%16953124 79 710.60108.65
11 Windham1–614.3%       
12 13 Waterloo5–15–227.3%14953361 83 47.9888.99
4 Kenston10–566.7%23702887 98 912.67164.58
6 Bio-Med Science9–660.0%20153129 93 1410.00129.17
6 Lake Center Christian9–660.0%19503127 91 79.90125.00
8 Western Reserve Academy8–6–156.7%355521633 91 817.66329.17
14 Mogadore2–1313.3%9503361 53 37.7856.55
14 Ravenna2–1313.3%7203121 43 26.4846.15

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read