GATA Winter Open North

Date: Saturday, January 28, 2017
Location: Apalachee High School (Winder, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: GATA

Varsity Division (IS-164) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division Jump to the Novice Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1A Northview A9–0100.0%489518067 63 543.89
2A Chattahoochee B8–188.9%366518039 50 407.22
3A Chattahoochee A8–188.9%447018068 40 496.67
4A Collins Hill A7–277.8%419518058 49 466.11
5A Johns Creek A5–271.4%299514039 43 427.86
5A Collins Hill B4–357.1%211514031 33 302.14
5A Chattahoochee C4–357.1%202514027 31 289.29
5A Johns Creek B4–357.1%200514030 38 286.43
9 North Gwinnett4–266.7%266012038 28 443.33
9B Prince Avenue Christian4–266.7%161012014 38 268.33
9 Gwinnett Math and Science A3–350.0%212512032 30 354.17
9 South Forsyth3–350.0%174012018 39 290.00
9 Cedar Shoals3–350.0%153012020 33 255.00
9 Buford3–350.0%13451207 34 224.17
9 Northview B2–433.3%180012030 23 300.00
9 St. Pius X2–433.3%165012024 24 275.00
17 Creekview2–340.0%138010016 24 276.00
18 Kennesaw Mountain2–340.0%129510013 29 259.00
19 River Ridge2–340.0%11851007 34 237.00
20 Gwinnett Math and Science B1–420.0%7901004 28 158.00
21 Stephens County1–420.0%4251003 14 85.00
22 Blessed Trinity A0–50.0%11651009 33 233.00
23 Flowery Branch0–50.0%8251005 22 165.00
24 Roswell0–50.0%8101008 19 162.00
25 Blessed Trinity B0–50.0%5101008 12 102.00
26 Greater Atlanta Christian0–50.0%4601004 15 92.00

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2017 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2017 Small School National Championship Tournament (Charter and Private Division).

Junior Varsity Division (IS-164) Jump to the Varsity Division Jump to the Novice Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Chamblee Charter8–0100.0%271016022 71 338.75
2 Walton6–275.0%234516011 67 293.12
3 Northview JV7–187.5%273516027 64 341.88
4 Atlanta Classical5–362.5%15851607 52 198.12
5 Campbell5–183.3%13751209 40 229.17
5 Chattahoochee JV4–266.7%177012021 40 295.00
5 North Paulding3–350.0%10651207 34 177.50
5 Prince Avenue Christian JV3–350.0%7351205 28 122.50
9 Johns Creek JV2–340.0%100010012 27 200.00
10 Greater Atlanta Christian JV2–340.0%7101006 22 142.00
11 Blessed Trinity JV1–420.0%7551005 27 151.00
12 Apalachee JV1–420.0%6851007 20 137.00
13 River Ridge JV B1–420.0%3601002 14 72.00
14 Flowery Branch JV0–50.0%5751004 25 115.00
15 River Ridge JV A0–50.0%5151003 18 103.00
16 Stephens County JV0–50.0%4301002 15 86.00

Novice Division (IS-164) Jump to the Varsity Division Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Chamblee Charter Nov5–0100.0%14401008 45 288.00
2 Flowery Branch Nov4–180.0%12951005 40 259.00
3 Collins Hill Nov3–260.0%8601004 34 172.00
4 Kittredge Magnet A2–340.0%6551005 23 131.00
5 Buford Nov1–420.0%4351001 19 87.00
6 Kittredge Magnet B0–50.0%2151001 8 43.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read