GATA Middle School State Championship

Date: Saturday, February 25, 2017
Location: Collins Hill High School (Suwanee, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: GATA

Varsity Division (MS-22) Jump to the Novice Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPPBBB%PP20TUH
1 Creekland Cherokee A10–0100.0%443016056 57 23.9859.6%553.75
2 Taylor Road A9–190.0%393014456 45 24.5559.3%545.83
3 Paideia A9–190.0%378516045 51 24.3861.9%473.12
4 North Gwinnett A8–280.0%349516039 52 23.4142.6%436.88
5 Chamblee A7–187.5%360512847 45 24.8959.3%563.28
5 South Forsyth A7–187.5%316512853 28 23.4652.8%494.53
5 Inman A6–275.0%266512827 44 22.2553.3%416.41
5 Oak Mountain A4–450.0%215012816 47 20.6336.8%335.94
9 River Trail A6–185.7%285511239 32 24.7957.6%509.82
9 Chamblee B5–271.4%230511231 28 23.2243.2%411.61
9 Piney Grove5–271.4%216511225 30 21.4558.5%386.61
9 Creekland Cherokee B5–271.4%204511223 37 19.5037.2%365.18
9 North Gwinnett B4–357.1%218011220 38 21.9051.1%389.29
9 Westminster4–357.1%206011236 18 21.8548.5%367.86
9 Renfroe A4–357.1%14659615 29 19.7727.6%305.21
9 Chamblee C4–357.1%162011218 27 19.7834.5%289.29
17 Trickum A4–266.7%16909620 24 22.2748.6%352.08
17 Duluth A4–266.7%15209612 38 17.0029.7%316.67
17 Henderson A4–266.7%1245809 27 19.7236.1%311.25
17 Inman B3–350.0%16209616 30 19.5740.0%337.50
17 Marist3–350.0%13209612 29 17.8027.9%275.00
17 Webb Bridge A3–350.0%12659613 23 18.3341.9%263.54
17 River Trail B2–433.3%15509616 32 18.9624.2%322.92
17 Lost Mountain A2–433.3%15409612 32 18.6451.2%320.83
17 River Trail C2–433.3%14309614 26 20.5037.8%297.92
17 Taylor Road B2–433.3%14109614 27 18.0538.0%293.75
17 Killian Hill Christian2–433.3%1405969 31 19.0037.0%292.71
17 Liberty2–433.3%13859621 19 18.0047.1%288.54
17 Aaron Cohn2–433.3%12909614 24 19.2125.6%268.75
17 Lost Mountain B2–433.3%750808 10 18.3340.8%187.50
17 Twin Rivers1–516.7%985967 18 20.8035.3%205.21
17 Henderson B1–516.7%965969 20 17.5936.4%201.04
33 South Forsyth B1–420.0%735803 20 18.2612.7%183.75
34 Paideia B1–420.0%730802 21 16.5226.8%182.50
35 Trickum B1–420.0%7108010 12 14.5527.9%177.50
36 KIPP STRIVE1–420.0%680806 18 12.5028.9%170.00
37 Crabapple1–420.0%525645 9 16.4335.1%164.06
38 Teasley1–420.0%560804 14 15.0018.4%140.00
39 West Jackson A0–50.0%685809 14 13.9128.1%171.25
40 Greater Atlanta Christian0–50.0%540802 13 17.3323.1%135.00
41 Renfroe B0–50.0%440802 12 13.5722.7%110.00
42 Prince Avenue Christian0–50.0%430802 12 10.7123.2%107.50
43 Mossy Creek A0–50.0%420804 11 9.3327.5%105.00

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2017 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Novice Division (MS-22) Jump to the Varsity Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPPBBB%PP20TUH
1 Kittredge Magnet A7–277.8%232512817 50 19.8542.9%363.28
2 Paideia C8–188.9%248512825 47 19.5847.9%388.28
3 North Gwinnett C4–544.4%129012810 32 15.4821.8%201.56
4 Webb Bridge B5–455.6%190014418 43 16.3923.8%263.89
5 Atlanta Classical6–185.7%204011214 46 19.6733.9%364.29
5 Inman C5–271.4%121011210 30 14.7526.2%216.07
5 Chamblee E4–357.1%14009610 34 17.5030.4%291.67
5 Renfroe C4–357.1%128011216 28 13.6424.6%228.57
9 Daniell5–183.3%13759613 36 15.1025.8%286.46
9 River Trail D3–350.0%1180962 35 15.1445.3%245.83
9 Elkins Pointe3–350.0%960802 28 17.3331.7%240.00
9 Chamblee D3–350.0%1030966 29 13.4335.3%214.58
9 Kittredge Magnet B2–433.3%12609610 36 13.7035.3%262.50
9 Oak Mountain B1–516.7%850962 24 16.1522.2%177.08
9 Duluth B1–516.7%430962 18 7.5012.1%89.58
9 West Jackson B0–60.0%765963 19 16.8220.3%159.38
17 Mossy Creek B0–50.0%430806 10 7.5018.5%107.50

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read