GATA Middle School State Championship

Date: Saturday, February 25, 2017
Location: Collins Hill High School (Suwanee, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: GATA

Varsity Division (MS-22) Jump to the Novice Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPPBBB%PP20TUH
1 Creekland Cherokee A5–0100.0%22908026 34 23.5065.2%572.50
2 Taylor Road A5–0100.0%19956433 20 23.5883.3%623.44
3 Paideia A5–0100.0%21958025 30 25.2776.5%548.75
4 North Gwinnett A5–0100.0%20608022 30 24.2358.6%515.00
5 Chamblee A5–0100.0%23808028 35 24.4450.0%595.00
5 South Forsyth A5–0100.0%22058037 20 23.5157.9%551.25
5 Howard A4–180.0%17608018 28 22.6154.8%440.00
5 Oak Mountain A2–340.0%1345807 33 21.0033.3%336.25
9 River Trail A5–0100.0%21658027 28 24.3663.6%541.25
9 Chamblee B4–180.0%17458021 24 23.5646.4%436.25
9 Piney Grove4–180.0%16358017 23 22.2568.4%408.75
9 Creekland Cherokee B4–180.0%14358015 27 19.0542.4%358.75
9 North Gwinnett B3–260.0%15758013 29 21.6751.4%393.75
9 Westminster3–260.0%15358027 13 22.7547.4%383.75
9 Chamblee C3–260.0%11708014 19 19.3935.1%292.50
9 Renfroe A3–260.0%8906410 18 18.5726.7%278.12
17 Trickum A4–180.0%14658017 21 22.8944.8%366.25
17 Duluth A4–180.0%13808012 34 16.9626.7%345.00
17 Henderson A4–180.0%1015649 19 20.7136.7%317.19
17 Howard B3–260.0%13708014 25 19.7437.8%342.50
17 Marist3–260.0%11758011 26 17.5727.0%293.75
17 Webb Bridge A3–260.0%11058011 20 18.3948.6%276.25
17 River Trail B2–340.0%13808014 29 18.8425.9%345.00
17 Lost Mountain A2–340.0%12908010 27 18.1151.3%322.50
17 Taylor Road B2–340.0%12508012 24 17.7841.3%312.50
17 Killian Hill Christian2–340.0%1235807 28 18.8639.6%308.75
17 River Trail C2–340.0%12108012 22 20.0037.1%302.50
17 Aaron Cohn2–340.0%11408012 22 18.8228.6%285.00
17 Liberty2–340.0%11358017 17 17.3542.9%283.75
17 Lost Mountain B2–340.0%630648 7 18.0041.5%196.88
17 Twin Rivers1–420.0%935807 16 21.3036.7%233.75
17 Henderson B1–420.0%865807 19 17.6935.5%216.25
33 South Forsyth B1–420.0%735803 20 18.2612.7%183.75
34 Paideia B1–420.0%730802 21 16.5226.8%182.50
35 Trickum B1–420.0%7108010 12 14.5527.9%177.50
36 KIPP STRIVE1–420.0%680806 18 12.5028.9%170.00
37 Crabapple1–420.0%525645 9 16.4335.1%164.06
38 Teasley1–420.0%560804 14 15.0018.4%140.00
39 West Jackson A0–50.0%685809 14 13.9128.1%171.25
40 Greater Atlanta Christian0–50.0%540802 13 17.3323.1%135.00
41 Renfroe B0–50.0%440802 12 13.5722.7%110.00
42 Prince Avenue Christian0–50.0%430802 12 10.7123.2%107.50
43 Mossy Creek A0–50.0%420804 11 9.3327.5%105.00

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2017 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Novice Division (MS-22) Jump to the Varsity Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPPBBB%PP20TUH
1 Kittredge Magnet A3–260.0%990646 24 17.6744.8%309.38
2 Paideia C5–0100.0%1205649 27 19.7240.9%376.56
3 North Gwinnett C1–420.0%475645 8 16.1522.4%148.44
4 Webb Bridge B3–260.0%10008010 22 15.0034.1%250.00
5 Atlanta Classical5–0100.0%16158011 36 20.6435.3%403.75
5 Howard C4–180.0%915807 23 15.0028.9%228.75
5 Chamblee E3–260.0%935647 23 17.0034.6%292.19
5 Renfroe C3–260.0%9608012 22 12.9429.3%240.00
9 Daniell5–0100.0%11508010 32 14.7624.0%287.50
9 Elkins Pointe3–260.0%800642 23 18.0025.7%250.00
9 River Trail D3–260.0%980802 30 14.6941.9%245.00
9 Chamblee D3–260.0%895805 26 13.5535.0%223.75
9 Kittredge Magnet B2–340.0%1105807 34 13.4137.9%276.25
9 Oak Mountain B1–420.0%680802 19 15.7120.3%170.00
9 Duluth B1–420.0%345801 16 6.4711.3%86.25
9 West Jackson B0–50.0%620802 15 17.0620.8%155.00
17 Mossy Creek B0–50.0%430806 10 7.5018.5%107.50

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read