2017 GATA Varsity State Championship

Date: Saturday, March 25, 2017
Location: Flowery Branch High School (Flowery Branch, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: GATA

Division I (IS-166) Jump to Division II Jump to Division III Jump to Division IV Jump to Division V Jump to Division VI

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPPBBB%PP20TUH
1 Collins Hill8–280.0%345520035 65 18.9036.1%345.50
2 North Gwinnett7–370.0%351520037 68 18.6732.0%351.50
3 Brookwood6–460.0%315520035 58 18.6027.1%315.50
4 Parkview5–550.0%319520031 64 18.5335.1%319.50
5 Walton4–640.0%309520021 79 17.5028.2%309.50
6 Peachtree Ridge0–100.0%139520011 38 12.6515.3%139.50

The highlighted team qualified for the 2017 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division II (IS-166) Jump to Division I Jump to Division III Jump to Division IV Jump to Division V Jump to Division VI

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPPBBB%PP20TUH
1 Johns Creek8–0100.0%349016036 60 20.7343.4%436.25
2 Lakeside5–362.5%227016018 54 16.8128.4%283.75
3 Woodstock4–450.0%225516021 46 18.2127.7%281.88
4 Kennesaw Mountain3–537.5%185016018 46 15.1622.4%231.25
5 Creekview0–80.0%156016010 41 15.6920.2%195.00

The highlighted team qualified for the 2017 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division III (IS-166) Jump to Division I Jump to Division II Jump to Division IV Jump to Division V Jump to Division VI

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPPBBB%PP20TUH
1 Chattahoochee6–0100.0%321012053 28 24.3856.1%535.00
2 Northview5–183.3%232512023 40 21.1148.1%387.50
3 North Atlanta4–266.7%198512019 39 18.4542.1%330.83
4 Dunwoody3–350.0%219512021 41 20.3238.9%365.83
5 Centennial2–433.3%122512012 30 12.0234.5%204.17
6 River Ridge1–516.7%8701206 29 10.5715.4%145.00
7 Apalachee0–60.0%4901202 21 6.0912.5%81.67

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2017 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division IV (IS-166) Jump to Division I Jump to Division II Jump to Division III Jump to Division V Jump to Division VI

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPPBBB%PP20TUH
1 Chamblee Charter6–185.7%248014016 59 18.4033.8%354.29
2 Decatur5–271.4%234514017 50 18.8137.9%335.00
2 Cedar Shoals5–271.4%200014018 47 16.0030.1%285.71
2 Buford5–271.4%178014014 52 13.9420.3%254.29
5 Flowery Branch2–528.6%15151409 46 13.6418.9%216.43
5 Bainbridge2–528.6%148514011 40 14.9018.0%212.14
5 Thomas County Central2–528.6%13301404 42 13.0426.9%190.00
8 Ola1–614.3%119014010 33 13.9511.3%170.00

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2017 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division V (IS-166) Jump to Division I Jump to Division II Jump to Division III Jump to Division IV Jump to Division VI

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPPBBB%PP20TUH
1 Westminster6–0100.0%281512025 50 22.0053.7%469.17
2 Marist5–183.3%187012016 43 17.1233.3%311.67
3 St. Pius X4–266.7%168512013 44 14.9137.0%280.83
4 Blessed Trinity3–350.0%11601208 30 13.9526.9%193.33
5 Greater Atlanta Christian1–516.7%11551209 36 11.1121.3%192.50
5 Mary Persons1–516.7%7651207 23 10.3314.5%127.50
5 Stephens County1–516.7%4551201 21 5.4513.8%75.83

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2017 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division VI (IS-166) Jump to Division I Jump to Division II Jump to Division III Jump to Division IV Jump to Division V

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPPBBB%PP20TUH
1FG Killian Hill Christian7–0100.0%206014010 62 15.5625.8%294.29
2FG Prince Avenue Christian5–271.4%176014014 48 15.0022.2%251.43
3G Galloway4–357.1%155014012 39 13.3331.2%221.43
3 Providence Christian4–357.1%13601406 42 13.5420.4%194.29
5 Mount de Sales3–442.9%138014012 40 11.1524.4%197.14
6 Savannah Country Day2–528.6%153014012 49 11.9716.7%218.57
6 Oak Mountain2–528.6%11051403 37 11.2521.8%157.86
8 Deerfield-Windsor1–614.3%8251401 33 8.8215.7%117.86

The highlighted teams marked with ‘F’ qualified for the 2017 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘G’ qualified for the 2017 Small School National Championship Tournament (Charter and Private Division).

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read