Winter Invitational for Zealous Academic Recall Duelists

Date: Saturday, November 12, 2016
Location: Shattuck-St. Mary's School (Faribault, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Upperclassmen (IS-159A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Wayzata A9–0100.0%573521684 68 2325.72531.02
2A Eden Prairie A8–188.9%467018767 60 2325.04499.47
3AB Mounds Park A8–188.9%476021062 76 1622.83453.33
4A St. Thomas Academy A7–277.8%331518740 59 2122.53354.55
5A Wayzata B6–185.7%292015537 56 1520.22376.77
5A Eden Prairie B5–271.4%305015735 60 1921.26388.54
5A Burnsville B5–271.4%304515928 67 1321.26383.02
5A Robbinsdale Armstrong A5–271.4%285015522 68 1621.33367.74
9B St. Paul Academy A5–183.3%235014213 66 519.24330.99
9C Mound Westonka A5–183.3%199513010 63 717.12306.92
9 Hopkins5–271.4%263516828 61 1518.88313.69
9 St. Thomas Academy B5–271.4%220515921 52 1820.00277.36
9 Burnsville C5–271.4%164513716 42 1318.10240.15
9 Burnsville A4–266.7%251511636 31 1525.97433.62
9 Minnetonka A4–357.1%181513815 45 1019.83263.04
9 Mounds View4–357.1%183515522 42 1718.28236.77
17 Mounds Park B3–350.0%172013013 46 918.81264.62
17 Wayzata D3–350.0%181013820 43 1418.25262.32
17 Rosemount A3–350.0%159014011 46 1318.07227.14
17 Orono A3–350.0%116011211 30 1118.29207.14
17 Mayo3–350.0%131514410 41 1916.67182.64
22 Hudson A (Wisconsin)2–340.0%151511712 43 717.09258.97
23 Minnetonka B2–340.0%11601129 33 717.38207.14
24 Robbinsdale Armstrong B2–340.0%815938 20 318.21175.27
25 Rosemount B2–340.0%8401107 30 912.97152.73
26 Orono B2–340.0%6201034 22 413.85120.39
27 Hudson B (Wisconsin)2–340.0%6251143 24 212.96109.65
28 Irondale A2–340.0%360935 10 714.6777.42
29 Eden Prairie C1–420.0%580847 16 514.78138.10
30 Shattuck-St. Mary's A1–420.0%7201164 30 611.47124.14
31 Spectrum A1–420.0%6101162 25 412.96105.17
32 Rosemount C1–420.0%5451084 24 39.29100.93
33 Shattuck-St. Mary's B1–420.0%215911 12 47.6947.25
34C Mound Westonka B1–420.0%2751192 14 16.8846.22
35 Mound Westonka C1–420.0%2301180 13 28.4638.98
36 Irondale B0–50.0%2601160 14 08.5744.83
37 Athens A (Wisconsin)0–50.0%2101143 9 16.6736.84
38 Shattuck-St. Mary's C0–50.0%1851150 11 910.9132.17
39 SAGE B0–50.0%1401170 10 25.0023.93
40 SAGE A0–50.0%1001072 4 05.0018.69
Spectrum B0–50.0%       

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2017 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2017 Small School National Championship Tournament (Charter and Private).

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2017 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public).

Underclassmen (IS-159A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Wayzata C7–0100.0%230515921 60 1418.02289.94
2 Burnsville D5–362.5%137015811 45 513.93173.42
3 Minnetonka C5–362.5%14901593 58 714.75187.42
4 Minnetonka D5–362.5%13301618 47 1014.36165.22
5 Shattuck-St. Mary's D2–433.3%7251173 28 613.87123.93
5 Orono C2–433.3%8151419 28 2013.51115.60
5 Robbinsdale Armstrong C1–516.7%4051151 19 210.5070.43
Athens B (Wisconsin)0–50.0%       

Middle School (MS-20)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Mounds Park C8–0100.0%458018062 67 2023.88508.89
2 Mounds Park D7–187.5%362017850 65 3020.61406.74
3 St. Therese A5–362.5%180517214 61 2314.67209.88
4 St. Paul Academy B4–450.0%184517514 58 1715.83210.86
5 Spectrum C3–350.0%11151299 39 813.12172.87
5 Mounds Park E3–442.9%10601638 49 169.30130.06
5 Spectrum D3–442.9%8551596 36 510.24107.55
5 St. Therese B2–433.3%9651234 34 315.26156.91
9 Athens C (Wisconsin)0–60.0%4001294 17 1210.9562.02
9 Athens D (Wisconsin)0–60.0%1301380 10 03.0018.84

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2017 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read