Winter Invitational for Zealous Academic Recall Duelists

Date: Saturday, November 12, 2016
Location: Shattuck-St. Mary's School (Faribault, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Upperclassmen Division (IS-159A) Jump to the Underclassmen Division Jump to the Middle School Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Wayzata A5–0100.0%348012055 36 1125.82580.00
2A Eden Prairie A5–0100.0%28959141 35 625.79636.26
3AB Mounds Park A5–0100.0%308511841 47 823.18522.88
4A St. Thomas Academy A5–0100.0%18909324 32 1022.50406.45
5A Wayzata B5–0100.0%210510729 39 1219.71393.46
5A Eden Prairie B4–180.0%237510929 44 1421.51435.78
5A Robbinsdale Armstrong A4–180.0%225011017 53 1321.86409.09
5A Burnsville B4–180.0%227011522 49 620.85394.78
9B St. Paul Academy A5–0100.0%213011812 60 419.03361.02
9C Mound Westonka A5–0100.0%18651099 60 616.81342.20
9 Burnsville A4–180.0%21509231 26 1125.96467.39
9 Hopkins4–180.0%209012022 47 819.28348.33
9 St. Thomas Academy B4–180.0%170011316 42 1419.14300.88
9 Burnsville C4–180.0%11208912 28 817.50251.69
9 Minnetonka A3–260.0%12359010 30 720.50274.44
9 Mounds View3–260.0%132010816 30 1218.26244.44
17 Mounds Park B3–260.0%149010712 38 819.40278.50
17 Wayzata D3–260.0%154011417 38 1317.64270.18
17 Rosemount A3–260.0%135511610 39 1117.76233.62
17 Orono A3–260.0%10108811 23 719.12229.55
17 Mayo3–260.0%11701209 36 1316.44195.00
22 Hudson A (Wisconsin)2–340.0%151511712 43 717.09258.97
23 Minnetonka B2–340.0%11601129 33 717.38207.14
24 Robbinsdale Armstrong B2–340.0%815938 20 318.21175.27
25 Rosemount B2–340.0%8401107 30 912.97152.73
26 Orono B2–340.0%6201034 22 413.85120.39
27 Hudson B (Wisconsin)2–340.0%6251143 24 212.96109.65
28 Irondale A2–340.0%360935 10 714.6777.42
29 Eden Prairie C1–420.0%580847 16 514.78138.10
30 Shattuck-St. Mary's A1–420.0%7201164 30 611.47124.14
31 Spectrum A1–420.0%6101162 25 412.96105.17
32 Rosemount C1–420.0%5451084 24 39.29100.93
33 Shattuck-St. Mary's B1–420.0%215911 12 47.6947.25
34C Mound Westonka B1–420.0%2751192 14 16.8846.22
35 Mound Westonka C1–420.0%2301180 13 28.4638.98
36 Irondale B0–50.0%2601160 14 08.5744.83
37 Athens A (Wisconsin)0–50.0%2101143 9 16.6736.84
38 Shattuck-St. Mary's C0–50.0%1851150 11 910.9132.17
39 SAGE B0–50.0%1401170 10 25.0023.93
40 SAGE A0–50.0%1001072 4 05.0018.69
Spectrum B0–50.0%       

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2017 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2017 Small School National Championship Tournament (Charter and Private Division).

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2017 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Underclassmen Division (IS-159A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Wayzata C5–0100.0%162011515 44 916.95281.74
2 Burnsville D3–260.0%825908 25 314.24183.33
3 Minnetonka C3–260.0%805882 30 315.31182.95
4 Minnetonka D4–180.0%775894 28 514.38174.16
5 Shattuck-St. Mary's D2–340.0%600932 24 413.46129.03
5 Orono C2–340.0%6701187 25 1712.50113.56
5 Robbinsdale Armstrong C1–420.0%365911 17 210.5680.22
Athens B (Wisconsin)0–50.0%       

Middle School Division (MS-20)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Mounds Park C5–0100.0%287010941 38 1324.56526.61
2 Mounds Park D5–0100.0%249511034 44 1720.90453.64
3 St. Therese A3–260.0%11951118 43 1514.12215.32
4 St. Paul Academy B3–260.0%11151137 39 1615.22197.35
5 Spectrum C3–260.0%9201098 32 612.75168.81
5 St. Therese B2–340.0%7551013 28 214.19149.50
5 Mounds Park E2–340.0%7601164 38 129.05131.03
5 Spectrum D2–340.0%7101175 30 310.00121.37
9 Athens C (Wisconsin)0–50.0%3151113 12 1013.3356.76
9 Athens D (Wisconsin)0–50.0%701150 7 00.0012.17

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2017 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read