Rosemount Annual Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event

Date: Saturday, January 14, 2017
Location: Rosemount High School (Rosemount, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: TOMCAT
Packet Set: 2016-2017 TV 1-12
#TeamW–L%PointsTUHTUPP40TUH
1A Wayzata A10–190.9%2550440 255 231.82
2A Eden Prairie C9–281.8%2400440 240 218.18
3A Wayzata C10–190.9%2720440 272 247.27
4A Wayzata B8–372.7%2410440 241 219.09
5A Wayzata D7–277.8%1910363 191 210.47
5A Eden Prairie B6–366.7%2070360 207 230.00
5A St. Thomas Academy A6–366.7%1820360 182 202.22
5A Eden Prairie A6–366.7%1740360 174 193.33
9A St. Louis Park A6–275.0%1670320 167 208.75
9A Wayzata E6–275.0%1650320 165 206.25
9AB Mounds Park A5–362.5%1720320 172 215.00
9A Chaska A5–362.5%1690320 169 211.25
9AB Mounds Park B5–362.5%1580326 158 193.87
9AB Providence A5–362.5%1530320 153 191.25
9AB Providence B5–362.5%1450320 145 181.25
9A Wayzata J5–362.5%1150324 115 141.98
17C Mound Westonka A4–357.1%1280280 128 182.86
17 Wayzata H4–357.1%1220280 122 174.29
17 Wayzata F4–357.1%1190283 119 168.20
17 St. Thomas Academy B4–357.1%1140280 114 162.86
17 Wayzata G4–357.1%1140280 114 162.86
17 Eden Prairie G4–357.1%1110280 111 158.57
17 Burnsville A3–442.9%1350280 135 192.86
17 Mounds View A3–442.9%1280283 128 180.92
17 St. Paul Academy3–442.9%1190280 119 170.00
17 Chaska B3–442.9%1160280 116 165.71
17 Hudson A (Wisconsin)3–442.9%1140280 114 162.86
17 Eden Prairie E3–442.9%1110286 111 155.24
17 Orono A3–442.9%1050280 105 150.00
17 Minnetonka A3–442.9%1000280 100 142.86
17 Mayo3–442.9%1000284 100 140.85
17 Burnsville B3–442.9%950286 95 132.87
33 Wayzata I3–350.0%1050240 105 175.00
34 Chaska D3–350.0%1010240 101 168.33
35 Washburn3–350.0%840240 84 140.00
36 Eden Prairie J3–350.0%830240 83 138.33
36 Minnetonka B3–350.0%830240 83 138.33
38 Eden Prairie F3–350.0%850246 85 138.21
39 Chaska C3–350.0%760243 76 125.10
40 Orono B3–350.0%740241 74 122.82
41 Eden Prairie H3–350.0%670240 67 111.67
41 Hudson B (Wisconsin)3–350.0%670240 67 111.67
43 Eden Prairie D2–433.3%1010244 101 165.57
44 Hopkins A2–433.3%1000243 100 164.61
45 Chaska E2–433.3%830240 83 138.33
46 Burnsville C2–433.3%760240 76 126.67
46 Mound Westonka B2–433.3%760240 76 126.67
48 Shattuck-St. Mary's2–433.3%710243 71 116.87
49 Mounds View B2–433.3%680240 68 113.33
49 Rosemount B2–433.3%680240 68 113.33
51 Spectrum A2–433.3%640239 64 107.11
52 Eden Prairie I2–433.3%640245 64 104.49
53 Spectrum B2–433.3%630243 63 103.70
54 Orono C2–433.3%570243 57 93.83
55 St. Louis Park B2–433.3%560245 56 91.43
56 Rosemount C2–433.3%550243 55 90.53
57 Rosemount F2–433.3%410240 41 68.33
58 Rosemount A1–516.7%710240 71 118.33
59 Hopkins B1–516.7%510243 51 83.95
60 St. Louis Park C1–516.7%510244 51 83.61
61 Rosemount D1–516.7%500240 50 83.33
62 SAGE1–516.7%500244 50 81.97
63 Rosemount E1–516.7%440240 44 73.33
64 Burnsville D0–60.0%390240 39 65.00

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2017 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2017 Small School National Championship Tournament (Charter and Private Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2017 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read