GATA Middle School State Championship

Date: Saturday, February 24, 2018
Location: River Trail Middle School (Johns Creek, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: GATA Middle School

Varsity Division (MS-26)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 River Trail A10–0100.0%438016059 47 547.50
2 North Gwinnett A9–190.0%421516043 66 526.88
3 Paideia A9–190.0%431516058 53 539.38
4 South Forsyth A8–280.0%390516061 31 488.12
5 Chamblee A7–187.5%273012839 34 426.56
5 River Trail B6–275.0%270512825 48 422.66
5 North Gwinnett B6–275.0%228012823 42 356.25
5 Trickum5–362.5%216012821 43 337.50
9 Creekland Cherokee A6–185.7%304511241 35 543.75
9 Taylor Road A6–185.7%273011224 48 487.50
9 Lost Mountain A5–271.4%220511223 40 393.75
9 Webb Bridge A5–271.4%203511217 43 363.39
9 Chamblee B4–357.1%207011228 32 369.64
9 Twin Rivers4–357.1%193511219 43 345.54
9 Aaron Cohn4–357.1%160511215 35 286.61
9 Westminster A3–442.9%182011222 26 325.00
17 Killian Hill Christian4–266.7%14909612 37 310.42
17 Creekland Gwinnett A3–350.0%16109618 30 335.42
17 Holcomb Bridge A3–350.0%13609610 28 283.33
17 Coleman A3–350.0%1215969 28 253.12
17 Mossy Creek A3–350.0%11609614 25 241.67
17 Kittredge Magnet2–433.3%14359617 24 298.96
17 Webb Bridge B2–433.3%13409612 28 279.17
17 Mount de Sales2–433.3%12709610 29 264.58
17 Henderson2–433.3%12359611 24 257.29
17 Oak Mountain2–433.3%11909612 21 247.92
17 South Forsyth B2–433.3%1130968 30 235.42
17 Westminster B2–433.3%10859611 18 226.04
17 Taylor Road B2–433.3%10709610 26 222.92
17 Peachtree Charter1–516.7%12609618 18 262.50
17 Marist1–516.7%11959613 19 248.96
17 Duluth1–516.7%10909614 25 227.08
33 Teasley A1–420.0%9658011 21 241.25
34 Sweetwater A1–420.0%930806 24 232.50
35 Chamblee C1–420.0%885809 18 221.25
36 Hebron Christian1–420.0%500802 17 125.00
37 Liberty1–420.0%465803 15 116.25
38 Lumpkin County0–50.0%820806 20 205.00
39 Piney Grove0–50.0%525803 13 131.25
40 Greater Atlanta Christian A0–50.0%385803 13 96.25
41 Prince Avenue Christian0–50.0%355805 7 88.75
42 Unity Christian0–50.0%265803 8 66.25

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2018 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Novice Division (MS-26)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Creekland Cherokee B9–0100.0%303514431 61 421.53
2 River Trail C8–188.9%264514425 58 367.36
3 Paideia B8–188.9%238012820 52 371.88
4 Teasley B6–366.7%224514414 57 311.81
5 Greater Atlanta Christian B5–271.4%154011210 42 275.00
5 River Trail D4–357.1%138011210 39 246.43
5 Webb Bridge C4–357.1%11051129 30 197.32
5 Dalton3–442.9%140511213 34 250.89
9 Chamblee D3–350.0%1115965 36 232.29
9 Lost Mountain B3–350.0%655801 28 163.75
9 North Gwinnett C2–433.3%1080964 26 225.00
9 Creekland Cherokee C2–433.3%8809610 21 183.33
9 Sweetwater B2–433.3%860962 28 179.17
9 Holcomb Bridge B1–516.7%805963 23 167.71
9 Creekland Gwinnett B1–516.7%435803 16 108.75
9 Coleman B0–60.0%695961 26 144.79
17 KIPP STRIVE0–50.0%455803 20 113.75
18 Mossy Creek B0–50.0%340642 12 106.25

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read