GATA Varsity State Championship

Date: Saturday, March 24, 2018
Location: Mary Persons High School (Forsyth, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: GATA

Division I (SCT-18DII)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 North Gwinnett7–0100.0%246514027 49 352.14
2 Walton6–185.7%233014016 53 332.86
3 Lambert5–271.4%183014010 42 261.43
4 Parkview4–357.1%190014014 55 271.43
5 Brookwood3–442.9%183514012 48 262.14
6 Collins Hill2–528.6%15101406 43 215.71
7 Campbell1–614.3%9701406 34 138.57
8 Newton0–70.0%8551407 28 122.14

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2018 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division II (SCT-18DII)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Chattahoochee7–0100.0%380014054 42 542.86
2 Wheeler5–271.4%210514017 50 300.71
3 Johns Creek4–357.1%191014012 57 272.86
4 Dunwoody4–357.1%176514015 39 252.14
5 Creekview4–357.1%120014012 33 171.43
6 Roswell2–528.6%148014010 36 211.43
7 River Ridge1–614.3%9851405 31 140.71
7 Lakeside1–614.3%9651403 36 137.86

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2018 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division III (SCT-18DII)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Northview6–0100.0%306012030 57 510.00
2 Eastside5–183.3%15701209 43 261.67
3 Thomas County Central4–266.7%10951208 32 182.50
4 Ola3–350.0%12551205 38 209.17
5 Chamblee Charter2–433.3%11851207 33 197.50
6 Veterans1–516.7%86012010 29 143.33
7 Apalachee0–60.0%6551205 21 109.17

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2018 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division IV (SCT-18DII)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Gwinnett Math and Science6–0100.0%245012016 66 408.33
2 Savannah Arts4–266.7%14951208 42 249.17
3 St. Pius X4–266.7%14951209 46 249.17
4 Buford3–350.0%11501206 36 191.67
5 Blessed Trinity2–433.3%11951207 35 199.17
5 Flowery Branch2–433.3%11601205 34 193.33
7 Mary Persons0–60.0%5951203 18 99.17

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2018 High School National Championship Tournament.

Division V (SCT-18DII)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1E Westminster6–0100.0%314512031 59 524.17
2E Greater Atlanta Christian5–183.3%15251209 47 254.17
3F Mount de Sales4–266.7%8501202 34 141.67
4 Gordon Central3–350.0%7151201 33 119.17
5 Marist2–433.3%5001204 23 83.33
6G Bleckley County1–516.7%4801202 23 80.00
7 Commerce0–60.0%2751201 12 45.83

The highlighted teams marked with ‘E’ qualified for the 2018 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘F’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘G’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Division VI (SCT-18DII)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1HI Savannah Country Day5–183.3%14901207 53 248.33
2HI Galloway5–183.3%15001206 44 250.00
3H Hebron Christian4–266.7%11851206 30 197.50
4 Oak Mountain3–350.0%10501208 35 175.00
5 Prince Avenue Christian2–433.3%8301204 33 138.33
5 Killian Hill Christian2–433.3%7601206 30 126.67
7 Providence Christian0–60.0%5651201 23 94.17

The highlighted teams marked with ‘H’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted teams marked with ‘I’ qualified for the 2018 High School National Championship Tournament.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read