Centennial Invitational

Date: Sunday, November 5, 2017
Host: Centennial High School (Ellicott City, MD)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Varsity Division (IS-171A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Montgomery Blair A11–191.7%5895230105 41 2627.67512.61
2A Richard Montgomery A9–281.8%5640220110 31 3227.23512.73
3A Montgomery Blair B8–372.7%461021076 45 2025.79439.05
4A Wilmington Charter A (Delaware)6–460.0%385520051 57 1423.98385.50
4A Wilmington Charter B (Delaware)6–460.0%352520054 48 2323.04352.50
4A Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech F (Alexandria, Virginia)5–550.0%419020072 38 1725.59419.00
7A Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech C (Alexandria, Virginia)8–280.0%474520080 41 1926.69474.50
8A Manheim Township A (Lancaster, Pennsylvania)7–370.0%414020164 50 1424.34411.94
8A Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech E (Alexandria, Virginia)7–370.0%387520158 51 2924.22385.57
8A Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech D (Alexandria, Virginia)7–370.0%372020058 43 1624.75372.00
11 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech A (Alexandria, Virginia)5–550.0%361520045 58 1823.79361.50
12 Georgetown Day A (Washington, District of Columbia)4–640.0%294020049 33 1323.66294.00
13 James W. Robinson A (Fairfax, Virginia)7–370.0%472520064 59 926.18472.50
14 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech B (Alexandria, Virginia)6–460.0%432520067 49 2225.34432.50
14 Richard Montgomery B6–460.0%358520047 58 1222.48358.50
14B St. Anselm's A (Washington, District of Columbia)5–550.0%324520054 38 2323.59324.50
17 Winston Churchill3–730.0%311520038 55 2122.58311.50
17B St. Anselm's B (Washington, District of Columbia)3–730.0%265520034 45 922.03265.50
19 Manheim Township B (Lancaster, Pennsylvania)5–550.0%315520040 58 1921.12315.50
19 Wilmington Charter C (Delaware)5–550.0%264020029 55 1920.83264.00
21 Montgomery Blair C4–640.0%301020050 45 3620.95301.00
21 Norfolk Academic Guild B (Virginia)4–640.0%262520032 47 521.52262.50
21 Norfolk Academic Guild A (Virginia)3–730.0%253520035 48 1019.04253.50
24 Georgetown Day B (Washington, District of Columbia)2–820.0%264020042 39 4222.59264.00
25B Gunston5–550.0%180020013 54 516.27180.00
26 James W. Robinson B (Fairfax, Virginia)5–550.0%225520022 68 1714.78225.50
27C Joppatowne A2–820.0%12452008 53 1510.98124.50
27C Southern Fulton (Warfordsburg, Pennsylvania)2–820.0%9602002 41 612.7996.00
29 Severna Park0–100.0%8502009 27 913.6185.00
Spoiler A2–820.0%2252002 7 114.4422.50

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2018 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open).

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public).

Novice Division (IS-171A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Manheim Township C (Lancaster, Pennsylvania)9–190.0%283018028 69 1618.56314.44
2 Richard Montgomery D9–190.0%274518027 69 1017.71305.00
3 Wilde Lake8–280.0%230518028 58 1315.93256.11
3 McDonogh B7–370.0%264018017 74 918.57293.33
5 Richard Montgomery F6–460.0%173518017 50 1315.60192.78
6 Washington Latin A (District of Columbia)5–550.0%152510018 35 1118.11305.00
7 BASIS McLean (Virginia)8–280.0%293520036 66 1717.84293.50
7 Mt. Hebron A7–370.0%294520031 65 1619.90294.50
9 Montgomery Blair D6–460.0%278520026 70 1918.65278.50
10 Severn6–460.0%296020019 84 1518.54296.00
11 Hammond A5–550.0%260020027 68 1716.84260.00
11 NKA Homeschool A (Norfolk, Virginia)5–550.0%209020024 57 814.81209.00
13 Marriotts Ridge7–370.0%240520027 60 1316.84240.50
14 River Hill6–460.0%310520031 77 2018.24310.50
14 Calvert Hall6–460.0%256520017 76 1217.31256.50
14 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech G (Alexandria, Virginia)6–460.0%227020018 66 1216.67227.00
17 Manheim Township D (Lancaster, Pennsylvania)5–550.0%182020017 54 915.07182.00
18 Wilmington Charter D (Delaware)3–730.0%180520017 56 1214.38180.50
19 Richard Montgomery C7–370.0%224020025 61 2115.81224.00
20 McDonogh A5–550.0%242020019 72 1516.37242.00
21 Mt. Hebron B5–550.0%172520014 60 512.70172.50
21 Old Mill4–640.0%206520016 58 1417.77206.50
21 Hammond B4–640.0%186020017 59 1114.08186.00
24 Franklin3–730.0%167020017 52 913.62167.00
25 Woodrow Wilson (Washington, District of Columbia)5–455.6%182518013 62 1214.27202.78
26 Easton4–544.4%21601809 75 915.71240.00
27 Quince Orchard B2–722.2%126018013 43 1712.86140.00
28 Richard Montgomery E3–633.3%124018012 44 1412.32137.78
29 Quince Orchard C1–811.1%8401804 38 610.2493.33
30 Huntingtown2–340.0%8351009 24 614.85167.00
31 Quince Orchard A3–537.5%145016010 50 1014.17181.25
32 Benjamin Banneker (Washington, District of Columbia)1–712.5%6151607 29 87.2276.88
32 Joppatowne B1–712.5%4201602 23 128.8052.50
34 Oakland Mills1–420.0%9251004 34 314.21185.00
34 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech H (Alexandria, Virginia)0–50.0%6001007 20 311.48120.00
Spoiler B1–712.5%3551600 20 18.0044.38

Middle School Division (IS-171A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Norfolk Academic Guild C (Virginia)10–0100.0%463020048 96 1621.04463.00
2 Longfellow Middle A (Falls Church, Virginia)9–190.0%417020049 81 1920.92417.00
3 St. Anselm's C (Washington, District of Columbia)8–280.0%310020034 73 2818.69310.00
4 Burleigh Manor Middle A7–370.0%321020023 90 2318.41321.00
5 Centennial Lane Elementary A6–460.0%246520014 79 1116.34246.50
6 Burleigh Manor Middle B5–550.0%181520022 52 1914.32181.50
7 Longfellow Middle B (Falls Church, Virginia)9–190.0%260520026 76 2815.64260.50
8 Longfellow Middle C (Falls Church, Virginia)7–370.0%217020021 67 2114.66217.00
8 James W. Robinson C (Fairfax, Virginia)7–370.0%18852004 78 112.80188.50
10 Burleigh Manor Middle D6–460.0%163520016 58 1712.16163.50
11 Clarksville Middle A6–460.0%151520011 59 811.43151.50
11 Burleigh Manor Middle C5–550.0%15752009 64 1311.85157.50
13 Clarksville Middle B8–280.0%158018013 59 1612.15175.56
14 Burleigh Manor Middle E6–460.0%12501809 51 910.83138.89
14 Clarksville Middle C6–460.0%12101807 48 1112.36134.44
14 Norfolk Academic Guild F (Virginia)6–460.0%12101805 52 311.05134.44
17 Seven Hills (Richmond, Virginia)4–640.0%10251804 50 139.81113.89
18 Washington Latin B (District of Columbia)3–730.0%6901006 28 1611.76138.00
19 Centennial Lane Elementary B7–370.0%113520012 52 218.44113.50
19 Centennial Lane Elementary C6–460.0%7802008 39 86.6078.00
21 Manor Woods Elementary5–550.0%6752002 37 138.7267.50
22 Norfolk Academic Guild D (Virginia)5–550.0%82020010 37 127.6682.00
23 NKA Homeschool C (Norfolk, Virginia)3–730.0%6652006 32 97.8966.50
23 Burleigh Manor Middle J3–730.0%5702001 36 76.2257.00
25 St. Augustine7–370.0%8352003 43 108.9183.50
26 Centennial Lane Elementary D5–550.0%8802018 47 166.7387.56
26 Burleigh Manor Middle H5–550.0%7502001 42 98.3775.00
26 Easton Middle4–640.0%9302003 52 36.9193.00
26 Norfolk Academic Guild E (Virginia)4–640.0%8502005 48 116.6085.00
26 Burleigh Manor Middle K3–730.0%6102012 34 06.6760.70
31 Burleigh Manor Middle G6–460.0%6702001 41 36.1967.00
32 Burleigh Manor Middle F3–730.0%5702002 34 66.3957.00
32 Burleigh Manor Middle I3–730.0%5552002 31 16.6755.50
32 NKA Homeschool B (Norfolk, Virginia)3–730.0%5452004 33 95.4154.50
32 Centennial Lane Elementary F3–730.0%3952000 28 55.0039.50
32 Centennial Lane Elementary G2–820.0%4802001 28 16.5548.00
37 Centennial Lane Elementary E4–640.0%5252004 33 94.8652.50
37 Ilchester Elementary4–640.0%2502011 18 33.6824.88
39 Centennial Lane Elementary J3–730.0%2402012 16 02.7823.88
39 Centennial Lane Elementary K3–730.0%2202000 20 21.5022.00
41 Centennial Lane Elementary H1–910.0%2152000 20 52.0021.50
42 Centennial Lane Elementary I0–100.0%1052000 10 11.0010.50

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2018 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read