Mahoning League

Date: Wednesday, January 10, 2018 – Wednesday, February 14, 2018
Host: Mahoning Quiz Bowl League (Youngstown, OH)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Varsity 1st Division (IS-172 and IS-173A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Boardman10–0100.0%626024062 124 3823.01521.67
2AB Badger7–370.0%24102409 95 312.88200.83
3A Poland Seminary6–3–165.0%180519217 58 1213.73188.02
4AB United4–5–145.0%20902409 79 713.64174.17
5A Austintown Fitch2–820.0%182524012 74 1311.28152.08
6A Warren G. Harding0–100.0%201920 2 00.002.08

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2018 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Varsity 2nd Division (IS-172 and IS-173A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1CD South Range9–190.0%262024013 97 1313.82218.33
2CD Champion7–370.0%17902405 85 1710.56149.17
3C Lowellville4–640.0%17452404 82 910.58145.42
3 Canfield4–640.0%167024010 71 1210.74139.17
3C Western Reserve4–640.0%14952408 65 1711.10124.58
6C East Palestine2–820.0%138024012 63 128.40115.00

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

The highlighted teams marked with ‘D’ qualified for the 2018 High School National Championship Tournament.

Varsity 3rd Division (IS-172 and IS-173A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1E Maplewood9–190.0%308024027 96 2314.88256.67
2F Cardinal Mooney7–370.0%268024020 92 2214.02223.33
3E Brookfield4–5–145.0%192024010 81 1811.54160.00
4E Jackson-Milton4–640.0%15152405 62 412.54126.25
5E Columbiana3–6–135.0%169024013 65 511.15140.83
6E Sebring McKinley2–820.0%14952407 68 69.87124.58

The highlighted teams marked with ‘E’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘F’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Varsity 4th Division (IS-172 and IS-173A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Ursuline10–0100.0%237524018 94 1711.16197.92
2 Salem7–370.0%198524013 82 2611.58165.42
3 Springfield Local6–460.0%10751922 59 37.70111.98
4 Mineral Ridge5–550.0%197524013 83 2010.94164.58
5 West Branch5–550.0%18202407 81 510.57151.67
6 Wellsville4–640.0%166024011 69 910.62138.33
7 Girard3–730.0%10001927 46 139.43104.17
8 Campbell Memorial0–100.0%8402404 47 86.8670.00

JV 1st Division (IS-172 and IS-173A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Boardman10–0100.0%273024014 112 1411.67227.50
2 Austintown Fitch8–280.0%19252407 90 1010.00160.42
3 Badger5–550.0%11651923 59 28.71121.35
4 United4–640.0%11602403 66 56.9696.67
5 Poland Seminary3–730.0%5751926 31 116.2259.90
6 Warren G. Harding0–100.0%01440 0 00.000.00

JV 2nd Division (IS-172 and IS-173A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Canfield8–280.0%17152404 93 37.63142.92
2 Champion7–370.0%16152408 81 118.31134.58
3 South Range6–460.0%13502403 74 77.79112.50
4 Lowellville4–5–145.0%11302403 64 36.8794.17
5 East Palestine3–730.0%11402400 60 29.1795.00
6 Western Reserve1–8–115.0%9002404 49 26.7975.00

JV 3rd Division (IS-172 and IS-173A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Cardinal Mooney8–1–185.0%181024010 85 129.16150.83
2 Maplewood8–1–185.0%16502405 84 98.76137.50
3 Brookfield6–460.0%14602403 81 137.98121.67
4 Columbiana5–550.0%10902405 65 75.7190.83
5 Sebring McKinley1–910.0%6002401 42 94.8850.00
5 Jackson-Milton1–910.0%5452401 35 25.2845.42

JV 4th Division (IS-172 and IS-173A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 West Branch8–280.0%19602402 98 89.90163.33
2 Ursuline7–370.0%15352408 80 77.39127.92
3 Salem7–370.0%15102407 77 98.10125.83
4 Mineral Ridge6–460.0%15152404 77 38.64126.25
5 Girard4–640.0%8351923 53 45.0086.98
6 Springfield Local4–640.0%2901442 15 68.2440.28
7 Wellsville2–820.0%5452403 38 83.9045.42
8 Campbell Memorial2–820.0%4051921 29 23.6742.19

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read