Tippecanoe Academic Challenge (XXII)

Date: November 4, 2017
Host: Tippecanoe High School (Tipp City, OH)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Varsity (IS-171A (1-10))

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Beavercreek A9–0100.0%526518095 37 2427.20585.00
2AB Miami Valley A8–188.9%515518082 48 926.85572.78
3AC Russell A (Kentucky)7–187.5%358016043 56 1324.65447.50
3A Solon A7–187.5%344016055 43 1723.16430.00
5A Northmont A6–275.0%279516038 49 1720.92349.38
5AC Russell B (Kentucky)5–362.5%254016019 59 321.54317.50
7AC Raceland-Worthington (Kentucky)5–362.5%310016034 57 1623.08387.50
7A Simon Kenton A (Independence, Kentucky)4–450.0%279016023 60 1122.89348.75
9B Fisher Catholic6–275.0%313516035 63 2721.58391.88
9 Solon B6–275.0%264516033 48 1421.48330.62
9 St. Charles A6–275.0%227016020 57 1218.96283.75
12 Culver A (Indiana)4–450.0%224516024 54 1518.21280.62
13 Little Miami A6–275.0%286016031 61 2520.76357.50
14B Miami Valley B5–362.5%231516026 54 1718.38289.38
15 Sidney4–450.0%208016017 55 718.19260.00
16C Miami East A3–537.5%145016015 42 1115.09181.25
17 St. Charles B5–362.5%156016010 53 614.44195.00
17 Beavercreek B4–450.0%222016018 59 1418.57277.50
17 Simon Kenton B (Independence, Kentucky)4–450.0%187516014 59 915.34234.38
20 Scott (Taylor Mill, Kentucky)3–537.5%13151608 49 1313.51164.38
21 Oakwood5–362.5%188516013 55 617.21235.62
22 Little Miami B4–450.0%165016010 54 1015.78206.25
23 Solon C3–537.5%155516020 45 2114.00194.38
24 Miami Valley C1–712.5%10751606 41 712.98134.38
25C Van Wert4–450.0%12651607 45 213.85158.12
26 Northmont B3–537.5%132516010 50 1112.17165.62
27 Culver B (Indiana)2–625.0%125516011 43 412.59156.88
28 Solon D1–712.5%104016013 38 1110.20130.00
29C Benjamin Logan4–450.0%129516013 43 412.32161.88
30 White Cloud (Michigan)2–625.0%109516011 37 612.29136.88
31 Urbana2–625.0%12601608 41 415.31157.50
32 Sidney Christian1–712.5%7601605 33 510.0095.00
33 Celina3–537.5%11851605 45 213.40148.12
34 Covington2–625.0%8151604 36 911.00101.88
35 Bethel1–712.5%9101606 35 612.20113.75
36 Miami East B0–80.0%7301607 27 511.1891.25

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2018 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open).

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public).

Junior Varsity (IS-171A (1-10))

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Russell JV (Kentucky)9–0100.0%388518031 97 2420.08431.67
2 Fisher Catholic JV7–277.8%169016016 52 1214.56211.25
3 Little Miami JV A6–275.0%141516010 49 713.73176.88
3 Sidney JV5–362.5%13251405 58 1211.59189.29
5 Tecumseh JV5–271.4%13001406 55 411.15185.71
6 Miami East JV4–357.1%120014010 39 413.88171.43
7 St. Charles JV4–357.1%9801407 42 39.59140.00
8 White Cloud JV (Michigan)4–357.1%8601402 41 410.23122.86
9 Little Miami JV B3–442.9%9351405 34 413.85133.57
10 Benjamin Logan JV3–442.9%7951405 35 610.00113.57
10 Miami Valley JV3–442.9%7951405 37 109.52113.57
12 Northmont JV3–442.9%6851405 32 48.3897.86
13 Urbana JV2–528.6%8551404 38 310.24122.14
14 Van Wert JV1–614.3%4151402 21 38.2659.29
15 Tippecanoe JV0–70.0%3951403 21 05.8356.43
16 Covington JV0–70.0%3501403 18 57.1450.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read