TQBA Strake Prep Bowl XLIV

Date: Saturday, November 4, 2017
Location: Strake Jesuit College Preparatory School (Houston, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Loyola (MS-24)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 St. Anne A (Houston, Texas)10–0100.0%308020029 83 1817.01308.00
2 St. Thomas' Episcopal A9–190.0%333020035 82 3218.33333.00
3 St. Clare of Assisi7–277.8%229018020 64 616.43254.44
3 St. Vincent de Paul6–366.7%213518016 76 2013.42237.22
5 River Oaks Baptist A5–362.5%171016012 58 1414.57213.75
5 St. Laurence5–362.5%13951608 54 512.26174.38
5 St. Thomas' Episcopal B4–450.0%172016014 59 1213.42215.00
5 St. Anthony of Padua2–625.0%10351606 39 613.00129.38
9 Harmony Excellence-Houston A5–271.4%177514016 50 1716.97253.57
9 St. Anne B (Houston, Texas)3–442.9%14901406 52 1016.03212.86
9 St. Helen A2–528.6%10851402 42 314.77155.00
9 Rainard2–528.6%9801409 31 1114.75140.00
9 St. Michael A2–528.6%7001406 32 68.42100.00
9 St. Anne A (Tomball, Texas)1–614.3%124014014 38 913.37177.14
9 St. Anne C (Houston, Texas)0–70.0%3451404 18 96.8249.29
9 Harmony Excellence-Houston B0–70.0%3301401 17 18.3347.14

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2018 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Bellarmine (MS-24)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Annunciation Orthodox A9–190.0%430520062 63 2122.80430.50
2 Kinkaid8–280.0%403520061 51 1223.84403.50
3 Beck7–277.8%366518038 67 1723.90407.22
3 Village A7–277.8%359518049 54 1623.30399.44
5 St. John's A6–275.0%297016037 52 921.80371.25
5 St. John's B6–275.0%265516030 54 2021.01331.88
5 Beckendorff A5–362.5%281516037 48 721.35351.88
5 T. H. Rogers B4–450.0%209516020 52 2319.31261.88
9 T. H. Rogers A3–442.9%191014024 35 1021.19272.86
9 Annunciation Orthodox B3–442.9%139514016 40 1414.73199.29
9 Annunciation Orthodox C2–4–135.7%121514012 36 1415.52173.57
9 Beckendorff B2–528.6%168514020 33 720.57240.71
9 St. John's C1–5–121.4%148514015 35 1719.90212.14
9 T. H. Rogers D1–5–121.4%8601408 28 1214.44122.86
9 Village D1–5–121.4%7651402 33 512.29109.29
9 Village B1–614.3%155514016 37 618.40222.14
17 T. H. Rogers C1–516.7%105012012 29 715.00175.00
18 Village C0–60.0%119012012 30 617.62198.33

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2018 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Elementary School (MS-24)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 St. John's D9–0100.0%322018038 68 2719.86357.78
2 Beckendorff Junior C7–277.8%199518014 65 1115.06221.67
3 Annunciation Orthodox D5–362.5%166016013 59 1112.92207.50
3 Village E5–362.5%141516011 56 710.82176.88
5 River Oaks Baptist B3–3–150.0%8901405 44 78.37127.14
5 Annunciation Orthodox E3–442.9%85514010 33 1810.81122.14
5 St. Anne B3–442.9%3551201 24 44.8059.17
5 St. Michael B2–528.6%3951404 19 36.9656.43
9 Village G1–4–125.0%5101203 27 57.3385.00
10 Village F1–516.7%4001202 23 107.6066.67
11 St. Helen B1–516.7%2901000 18 16.3958.00
Bye0–20.0%       

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read