TQBA Strake Prep Bowl XLIV

Date: Saturday, November 4, 2017
Location: Strake Jesuit College Preparatory School (Houston, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Loyola Division (MS-24) Jump to the Bellarmine Division Jump to the Elementary School Division

#TeamW–L–T%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 St. Anne A (Houston, Texas)6–0100.0%184012016 51 916.94306.67
2 St. Thomas' Episcopal A6–0100.0%205012023 51 2017.50341.67
3 St. Clare of Assisi5–183.3%172012016 48 215.78286.67
3 St. Vincent de Paul4–266.7%156012011 55 1213.71260.00
5 River Oaks Baptist A4–266.7%141512011 45 614.82235.83
5 St. Laurence4–266.7%11751206 47 311.89195.83
5 St. Thomas' Episcopal B3–350.0%139512011 47 813.79232.50
5 St. Anthony of Padua1–516.7%7401204 29 512.58123.33
9 Harmony Excellence-Houston A5–183.3%162012014 47 1416.56270.00
9 St. Anne B (Houston, Texas)3–350.0%13201205 47 915.77220.00
9 St. Helen A2–433.3%9601202 37 214.62160.00
9 Rainard2–433.3%9051208 28 915.28150.83
9 St. Michael A2–433.3%6601205 30 58.86110.00
9 St. Anne A (Tomball, Texas)1–516.7%104512013 32 912.78174.17
9 St. Anne C (Houston, Texas)0–60.0%3001203 17 76.0050.00
9 Harmony Excellence-Houston B0–60.0%2651200 14 19.2944.17

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2018 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Bellarmine Division (MS-24) Jump to the Loyola Division Jump to the Elementary School Division

#TeamW–L–T%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Annunciation Orthodox A5–183.3%262012035 41 922.76436.67
2 Kinkaid5–183.3%251012041 28 924.06418.33
3 Beck5–183.3%246012025 46 1123.66410.00
3 Village A5–183.3%238012031 39 1222.64396.67
5 St. John's A5–183.3%219012027 40 721.19365.00
5 St. John's B5–183.3%213512023 46 1520.36355.83
5 Beckendorff A4–266.7%202512027 37 519.92337.50
5 T. H. Rogers B3–350.0%156012015 39 1618.98260.00
9 T. H. Rogers A3–350.0%165512020 30 922.00275.83
9 Annunciation Orthodox B3–350.0%137012015 39 1014.91228.33
9 Annunciation Orthodox C2–3–141.7%107012010 32 1315.83178.33
9 Beckendorff B2–433.3%143012019 26 520.22238.33
9 St. John's C1–4–125.0%122512013 29 1719.64204.17
9 T. H. Rogers D1–4–125.0%8401207 28 1114.57140.00
9 Village D1–4–125.0%7251201 32 412.42120.83
9 Village B1–516.7%134512013 34 517.77224.17
17 T. H. Rogers C1–516.7%105012012 29 715.00175.00
18 Village C0–60.0%119012012 30 617.62198.33

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2018 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Elementary School Division (MS-24) Jump to the Loyola Division Jump to the Bellarmine Division

#TeamW–L–T%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 St. John's D6–0100.0%209012024 44 2220.59348.33
2 Beckendorff C5–183.3%147512010 47 915.79245.83
3 Annunciation Orthodox D4–266.7%139012011 49 913.00231.67
3 Village E4–266.7%117512010 47 710.35195.83
5 River Oaks Baptist B3–2–158.3%7751204 40 57.73129.17
5 Annunciation Orthodox E3–350.0%7801209 31 1410.12130.00
5 St. Anne B3–350.0%3051001 21 24.0961.00
5 St. Michael B2–433.3%3951204 19 36.9665.83
9 Village G1–4–125.0%5101203 27 57.3385.00
10 Village F1–516.7%4001202 23 107.6066.67
11 St. Helen B1–516.7%2901000 18 16.3958.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read