9th Annual Texas Middle School Championship

Date: Saturday, March 24, 2018
Location: Strake Jesuit College Preparatory School (Houston, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Championship (IS-171A (1-7), IS-175A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Greenhill A11–0100.0%469522062 81 2021.36426.82
2 Beck A8–372.7%336022042 70 2319.15305.45
3 St. John's A7–370.0%299520037 60 1919.95299.50
4 Beckendorff A6–460.0%333520036 74 719.00333.50
4 Fulmore A6–460.0%244020020 67 617.24244.00
6 Annunciation Orthodox A4–640.0%242520026 54 2420.19242.50
7 Village A3–730.0%249520033 55 1817.50249.50
7 Kinkaid A3–730.0%233520025 56 1618.27233.50
7 T. H. Rogers A3–730.0%211020022 50 1518.82211.00
7 Fort Settlement3–730.0%191520023 48 1016.06191.50
11 St. Mark's School of Texas2–820.0%186520016 55 1516.20186.50

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2018 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

Open (IS-171A (1-7), IS-175A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Greenhill B9–190.0%303020036 74 1016.36303.00
2 St. John's B9–190.0%294520033 73 2417.36294.50
3 Village B8–188.9%244518019 76 815.16271.67
3 Westbrook Intermediate5–550.0%187020019 60 1113.16187.00
5 Fulmore C4–450.0%166016017 53 1513.57207.50
5 Beckendorff C4–450.0%149516012 52 1113.28186.88
5 Annunciation Orthodox B4–450.0%12901606 50 1213.57161.25
5 Beck B3–537.5%128016012 41 813.77160.00
9 T. H. Rogers C5–271.4%15701407 56 1515.56224.29
9 St. John's C5–271.4%153514015 44 2016.44219.29
9 Fulmore B5–271.4%151014011 47 1116.03215.71
9 Annunciation Orthodox C4–357.1%8901407 36 710.70127.14
9 Kealing A3–3–150.0%158014016 45 815.25225.71
9 T. H. Rogers B3–537.5%128516013 46 1612.03160.62
9 Kealing B3–537.5%105016010 42 2011.15131.25
9 Beckendorff B2–5–131.2%184016020 50 1015.57230.00
17 T. H. Rogers D1–614.3%6451407 25 1010.6292.14
17 Greenhill C1–614.3%62014010 20 1812.0088.57
17 Fulmore E0–70.0%6151404 28 910.0087.86
17 Fulmore D0–70.0%5851405 29 209.4183.57

Small School (IS-171A (1-7), IS-175A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 Harmony Excellence-Houston9–0100.0%2355180261.67
2 River Oaks Baptist A6–366.7%1530160191.25
3 St. Thomas' Episcopal5–362.5%1410140201.43
3 St. Clare of Assisi4–450.0%1415160176.88
5 Westwood School4–357.1%1230140175.71
5 St. Helen A3–442.9%925140132.14
5 Rainard2–625.0%900160112.50
5 St. Francis de Sales1–712.5%76516095.62
9 St. Helen B3–442.9%69014098.57
9 St. Theresa's A2–528.6%930140132.86

Ninth Grade (IS-171A (1-7), IS-175A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Strake Jesuit A9–0100.0%345516040 67 420.61431.88
2 Bellaire8–188.9%318518040 65 1719.24353.89
3 St. John's7–277.8%255518017 70 918.91283.89
4 LASA6–366.7%245518021 65 2318.66272.78
5 Seven Lakes B4–544.4%186016013 57 1416.64232.50
5 James E. Taylor4–544.4%13351606 46 515.58166.88
7 TAG Magnet4–357.1%119014012 38 2014.60170.00
8 DeBakey3–442.9%116512011 38 613.27194.17
9 Village3–350.0%8251007 26 114.09165.00
10 Seven Lakes A2–433.3%147012013 39 717.69245.00
11 Strake Jesuit B1–516.7%9251204 40 110.68154.17
12 Tompkins1–516.7%3651002 17 39.4773.00
13 Houston Memorial0–60.0%3801202 19 89.5263.33

Elementary School (IS-171A (1-7), IS-175A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPP20TUH
1 River Oaks Baptist B8–188.9%2105180233.89
2 Annunciation Orthodox E6–366.7%1160180128.89
3 Annunciation Orthodox D7–187.5%1220160152.50
3 St. John's D6–275.0%1445160180.62
5 Beckendorff Junior D4–450.0%77516096.88
5 Regis Sacred Heart B4–450.0%73016091.25
5 Kinkaid B3–442.9%1150140164.29
5 St. Theresa's B3–537.5%71516089.38
9 Harmony Achievement - Houston B1–614.3%34514049.29
9 Regis Sacred Heart A1–614.3%13014018.57
9 Harmony Achievement - Houston A0–70.0%20014028.57

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read