St. Olaf College Invitational Academic Learnament

Date: Saturday, October 28, 2017
Location: St. Olaf College (Northfield, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Upperclassman Division (IS-167A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Wayzata A9–0100.0%6285216116 39 3127.81581.94
2A Eden Prairie A8–188.9%485521066 66 2325.15462.38
3A Wayzata B7–277.8%441020156 67 2424.55438.81
4AB Mounds Park B7–277.8%381020949 66 2322.00364.59
5A Wayzata C5–271.4%301515939 51 3623.33379.25
5A Eden Prairie B5–271.4%295515828 63 1321.65374.05
5A Wayzata D5–271.4%292016534 57 1821.21353.94
5A Minnetonka A5–271.4%162513815 46 1816.89235.51
9 St. Thomas Academy5–183.3%255511722 58 921.12436.75
9 Wayzata E5–271.4%15301586 53 816.10193.67
9 Burnsville A4–266.7%240513625 52 1820.78353.68
9 Eden Prairie C4–266.7%240013714 66 1420.00350.36
9 Chanhassen4–266.7%210013222 47 1620.00318.18
9 Orono A4–266.7%207013120 50 1219.00316.03
9 Mounds View4–357.1%245516133 46 2420.51304.97
9B St. Paul Academy4–357.1%220516615 60 1019.07265.66
17 Burnsville C3–350.0%190013722 40 2020.48277.37
17B Providence A3–350.0%182513216 49 1518.00276.52
17 Orono B3–350.0%111013711 39 1512.60162.04
20 Hudson A (Wisconsin)2–340.0%199511521 37 823.28346.96
21 Mounds Park A2–340.0%165011415 37 1721.92289.47
22 Eden Prairie D2–340.0%13901158 41 1218.78241.74
23 St. Louis Park A2–340.0%12901139 36 518.22228.32
24 Chaska A2–340.0%12251148 40 1916.67214.91
25 Eden Prairie F2–340.0%120512010 38 714.79200.83
26 Shattuck-St. Mary's A2–340.0%10801115 36 716.59194.59
27 Minnetonka B2–340.0%7701143 30 313.33135.09
28 Red Wing1–420.0%10301196 36 1015.00173.11
29 Irondale A1–420.0%9701143 37 314.25170.18
30 Washburn1–420.0%9001137 27 716.47159.29
31 St. Louis Park B1–420.0%8251145 30 814.00144.74
32 Hudson B (Wisconsin)1–420.0%7151147 25 211.56125.44
33 Eden Prairie E1–420.0%7001187 24 912.90118.64
34 Chaska B1–420.0%6051143 22 414.40106.14
35 St. Louis Park C1–420.0%4101112 20 28.6473.87
36C Athens (Wisconsin)1–420.0%3101041 17 1310.5659.62
37 Burnsville B0–50.0%5501103 23 311.15100.00
38 Shattuck-St. Mary's B0–50.0%5151173 22 210.4088.03
39 SAGE0–50.0%3951126 12 110.5670.54
40 Cotter0–50.0%2501181 12 310.0042.37

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2018 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open).

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public).

Underclassmen Division (IS-167A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1 Providence B7–0100.0%196015011 68 714.56261.33
2 Providence C7–187.5%14051775 62 1611.79158.76
3 Eden Prairie G4–450.0%13251779 52 1412.54149.72
4 Eden Prairie H3–537.5%13151617 51 1213.10163.35
5 Burnsville D5–183.3%117013212 41 811.92177.27
5 Wayzata F3–350.0%11751238 45 1312.64191.06
5 Eden Prairie I2–433.3%7451383 39 68.10107.97
8 Orono C1–420.0%4151040 22 19.0979.81
9 Eden Prairie J0–50.0%5601113 24 911.85100.90
10 Irondale B0–50.0%3601131 19 38.5063.72

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read