Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League

Date: Thursday, October 26, 2017 – Thursday, February 15, 2018
Host: Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl
Packet Set: MN-17-A, MN-17-D, MN-17-GTB
#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTULtng Ltng/GPPBPP20TUH
1A Wayzata A17–0100.0%12170371178 83 1950 114.7125.75656.06
2A Eden Prairie A17–289.5%11240370126 134 1790 94.2123.92607.57
3A Mounds View A16–288.9%903036790 121 1760 97.7822.32492.10
4A Edina A11–761.1%763533187 80 1770 98.3322.51461.33
5A Burnsville A14–477.8%827536479 129 1370 76.1121.30454.67
6A Hudson B (Wisconsin)12–475.0%639030150 116 1210 75.6219.70424.58
6A Chanhassen A10–662.5%637528543 110 1530 95.6220.26447.37
6A Robbinsdale Armstrong A9–756.2%560531439 106 1190 74.3819.10357.01
9A St. Thomas Academy A12–380.0%730529349 133 1380 92.0021.21498.63
9AB Mounds Park A12–380.0%694531275 103 1230 82.0020.00445.19
9A DeLaSalle A11–473.3%582031462 92 1400 93.3316.69370.70
9A Prior Lake A10–566.7%507527331 100 1070 71.3319.39371.79
13A Hill-Murray A8–657.1%513025634 86 1370 97.8619.92400.78
13A Eastview B8–657.1%517527935 94 1390 99.2917.98370.97
13AB Blake A7–750.0%437025544 61 1060 75.7119.43342.75
13A Hopkins A7–750.0%388522823 75 1010 72.1418.16340.79
17A Wayzata C12–0100.0%764021988 83 1340 111.6724.27697.72
18A Wayzata B12–0100.0%681023578 78 1190 99.1723.53579.57
19A Eden Prairie B12–0100.0%567520745 90 950 79.1723.33548.31
20A Eden Prairie C12–0100.0%610022648 97 1140 95.0022.55539.82
21A Wayzata D11–191.7%709523577 80 1440 120.0023.57603.83
22 Eden Prairie D11–191.7%559523241 98 960 80.0021.87482.33
23 Burnsville C11–191.7%533522551 86 900 75.0020.51474.22
24 Wayzata E10–283.3%481520239 76 820 68.3323.04476.73
25 Mounds View C9–375.0%332522123 77 720 60.0014.90300.90
26B St. Paul Academy B8–466.7%522023934 99 1030 85.8320.23436.82
27 DeLaSalle D8–466.7%399523129 83 840 70.0016.88345.89
28 Rosemount A8–466.7%395523429 76 1000 83.3316.76338.03
29 Shakopee A8–466.7%354521125 64 960 80.0017.64336.02
30 Burnsville D8–466.7%353022624 73 840 70.0016.49312.39
31B AFSA A8–466.7%352022624 74 910 75.8315.41311.50
32 Rosemount B8–466.7%284520119 59 740 61.6715.77283.08
33 Washburn B8–466.7%275019618 55 650 54.1717.53280.61
34B Providence A7–558.3%439524133 75 950 79.1720.37364.73
35 Hudson A (Wisconsin)7–558.3%428024122 92 870 72.5018.95355.19
36 Eagan A7–558.3%332020326 60 850 70.8317.21327.09
37 Prior Lake B7–558.3%333521223 62 950 79.1716.71314.62
38 St. Louis Park D7–558.3%338522117 78 880 73.3315.47306.33
39 St. Thomas Academy B7–558.3%336522513 81 850 70.8316.06299.11
40 Burnsville B7–558.3%316521317 76 740 61.6715.16297.18
41 John F. Kennedy A7–558.3%281519317 59 680 56.6716.97291.71
42 Mounds View B7–558.3%289520113 71 650 54.1715.95288.06
43 Burnsville E7–558.3%311021714 83 760 63.3313.51286.64
44 Wayzata F7–558.3%314522015 83 620 51.6715.00285.91
45B Saint Agnes B7–558.3%303022622 64 680 56.6716.05268.14
46 Hill-Murray B7–558.3%256521011 61 750 62.5014.44244.29
47 Chaska D7–558.3%233019712 65 520 43.3312.73236.55
48 Irondale B7–558.3%23702136 77 470 39.1712.53222.54
49B Spectrum A6–5–154.2%259515421 53 470 39.1717.30337.01
50 Eastview E6–5–154.2%1170962 38 270 22.5012.25243.75
51 Minnetonka B6–650.0%315014824 59 700 58.3318.07425.68
52 Edina B6–650.0%373020426 70 810 67.5019.06365.69
53 Minnetonka A6–650.0%262515211 62 690 57.5015.75345.39
54 Eden Prairie F6–650.0%331520517 76 740 61.6716.77323.41
55 Roseville C6–650.0%370523625 75 920 76.6716.94313.98
56B St. Paul Academy A6–650.0%324022118 76 730 60.8315.74293.21
57 Irondale A6–650.0%307021212 75 680 56.6716.78289.62
58B Providence B6–650.0%268520715 66 640 53.3314.32259.42
59 Benilde-St. Margaret's6–650.0%296522921 67 780 65.0013.64258.95
60 Hill-Murray C6–650.0%26452185 76 780 65.0012.72242.66
61 Holy Family A6–650.0%257021216 54 700 58.3315.57242.45
62 Simley6–650.0%306525417 83 670 55.8313.10241.34
63 Mounds View D6–650.0%138011610 32 350 29.1713.33237.93
64 Apple Valley A6–650.0%258522515 63 760 63.3312.44229.78
65 Eden Prairie G6–650.0%265523217 71 530 44.1713.49228.88
66 Providence C6–650.0%240521111 58 670 55.8314.35227.96
67 Edina C6–650.0%23052127 60 620 51.6714.63217.45
68 Washburn A6–650.0%22052097 62 700 58.3311.30211.00
69 Eastview C6–650.0%202519711 57 500 41.6711.62205.58
70 Shakopee C6–650.0%14501498 31 570 47.5011.54194.63
71 John F. Kennedy B6–650.0%19402002 60 630 52.5010.97194.00
72 Eastview A6–650.0%174518711 46 520 43.3310.53186.63
73 Rosemount E6–650.0%20952285 71 540 45.0010.13183.77
74 Burnsville G6–650.0%18052017 59 410 34.1710.61179.60
75 Hopkins B6–650.0%16001954 43 560 46.6711.70164.10
76 Eastview D6–650.0%15701948 51 440 36.678.47161.86
77 Mayo5–741.7%317014928 51 720 60.0019.24425.50
78 Breck5–741.7%279515823 57 540 45.0016.75353.80
79 Eden Prairie E5–741.7%329521817 76 800 66.6715.91302.29
80 Orono A5–741.7%312022118 58 920 76.6717.76282.35
81 Orono C5–741.7%287520419 61 610 50.8317.12281.86
82 Chaska A5–741.7%300523115 69 830 69.1715.00260.17
83 Blake B5–741.7%308524321 66 840 70.0014.60253.91
84 St. Louis Park C5–741.7%279522911 78 630 52.5013.71244.10
85 Chaska B5–741.7%292024218 66 720 60.0015.12241.32
86 DeLaSalle C5–741.7%292524613 74 780 65.0013.91237.80
87C Mound Westonka5–741.7%24552247 64 890 74.1711.55219.20
88 Chanhassen B5–741.7%228520911 57 700 58.3312.50218.66
89 Orono B5–741.7%256023614 54 730 60.8315.88216.95
90 Rosemount D5–741.7%221020718 51 540 45.0012.90213.53
91 Robbinsdale Cooper A5–741.7%233525013 63 680 56.6710.92186.80
92 Eagan C5–741.7%18452097 54 560 46.6710.49176.56
93 Apple Valley B5–741.7%17302156 59 460 38.339.08160.93
94 Rosemount C4–7–137.5%14951179 36 320 26.6715.11255.56
95 Roseville B4–7–137.5%12851377 33 350 29.1712.50187.59
96 Mounds Park C4–7–137.5%6001032 23 170 14.176.80116.50
97 Robbinsdale Armstrong C4–833.3%21251599 55 500 41.6714.69267.30
98 DeLaSalle B4–833.3%279021322 55 770 64.1715.00261.97
99 Shakopee B4–833.3%254020710 63 840 70.0012.60245.41
100 Robbinsdale Armstrong B4–833.3%27102278 79 660 55.0013.10238.77
101 Providence D4–833.3%17001598 48 400 33.3312.50213.84
102 Eagan B4–833.3%231522815 60 710 59.1710.40203.07
103 Roseville A4–833.3%235523911 68 610 50.8311.39197.07
104 St. Croix Prep C4–833.3%12801424 43 330 27.509.79180.28
105 Hopkins C4–833.3%21152397 63 690 57.509.86176.99
106 St. Croix Prep A4–833.3%207523511 52 640 53.3311.90176.60
107 SAGE4–833.3%20202396 62 630 52.5010.00169.04
108 Hill-Murray D4–833.3%19552369 57 610 50.839.70165.68
109 Mounds Park B4–833.3%20452557 64 520 43.3310.99160.39
110 Orono D3–7–233.3%13751743 39 480 40.0010.95158.05
111 Burnsville F4–833.3%18952407 56 630 52.509.52157.92
112 DeLaSalle E4–833.3%19352467 63 570 47.509.00157.32
113 Saint Agnes A4–833.3%16052095 43 590 49.1710.62153.59
114 Nicollet Middle4–833.3%9801760 31 370 30.839.68111.36
115 Apple Valley C4–833.3%13302424 47 480 40.006.27109.92
116 Shakopee D4–833.3%9051821 33 280 23.338.2499.45
117 St. Croix Prep B3–8–129.2%118513811 27 330 27.5011.05171.74
118 Irondale C3–8–129.2%8351301 36 170 14.177.84128.46
119 Eden Prairie H3–925.0%199023010 55 550 45.8311.38173.04
120 Eden Prairie J3–925.0%18452259 60 400 33.3310.29164.00
121 Eden Prairie I3–925.0%16902174 49 430 35.8313.40155.76
122 Lionsgate3–925.0%16152157 43 520 43.3311.20150.23
123 Chaska C3–925.0%16902268 48 490 40.8310.71149.56
124 St. Louis Park B3–925.0%14252175 46 450 37.508.63131.34
125 AFSA B3–925.0%5951951 22 250 20.834.7861.03
126 Spectrum B2–9–120.8%13101714 39 370 30.8311.40153.22
127 Shattuck-St. Mary's B2–9–120.8%8301454 23 310 25.838.52114.48
128 St. Louis Park A2–1016.7%215023018 38 680 56.6714.64186.96
129 Shattuck-St. Mary's A2–1016.7%12851585 33 420 35.0012.11162.66
130 Holy Family B2–1016.7%13602068 41 390 32.508.98132.04
131 Cotter0–9–312.5%235413 9 60 5.003.33114.63
132 Robbinsdale Cooper B1–118.3%14502348 43 500 41.677.84123.93
133 MTS1–118.3%7252313 23 330 27.504.6262.77
134 DeLaSalle F0–120.0%340720 16 100 8.335.0094.44
Eastview F0–5–318.8%        
Rosemount F0–5–318.8%        
Blake C          

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2018 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open).

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2018 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public).

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read